Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Machine Reading Comprehension for Questions with Multiple Relationships Using Deep Learning
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พีรพล เวทีกูล
Second Advisor
ปรัชญา บุญขวัญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Computer Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1372
Abstract
การอ่านทำความเข้าใจเพื่อใช้ตอบคำถาม เป็นหนึ่งในเรื่องที่สำคัญและยากที่สุดในงานสายการประมวลผลภาษาธรรมชาติ วิธีการที่ได้รับความนิยมและให้ผลที่ดีที่สุดในปัจจุบัน คือการใช้โมเดลที่นำเอาการเรียนรู้เชิงลึกเข้ามาช่วยตอบ โดยโมเดลจะทำการหาคำที่คล้ายกันระหว่างคำถามและบทความเพื่อนำไปใช้ในการตอบคำถาม แต่โมเดลในรูปแบบนี้จะมีข้อจำกัดที่ไม่สามารถจะตอบคำถามซึ่งคำตอบจะต้องใช้การเชื่อมต่อคำในหลายประโยคเข้าด้วยกัน หรือที่เรียกว่าคำถามที่มีหลายความสัมพันธ์ได้ งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้ต้องการที่จะเสนอแนวทางในการใช้คำอ้างอิงเข้ามาช่วยแก้ปัญหาดังกล่าว รวมถึงยังได้เสนอวิธีการตอบแบบสองทาง และฟังก์ชันต้นทุนจากความยาวของคำตอบเพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพโดยรวมของระบบ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Machine reading comprehension (MC) is a challenging problem in natural language processing. Recently, many deep learning models have been proposed. However, these models are limited by the soft attention relied heavily on keywords that appear in a question. Therefore, the performance is always poor in a question that needs to infer an answer from multiple sentences, which cannot solely depend on keywords in a question. In this thesis, our contributions are three folds: (i) coreference vector, to improve the performance of multiple sentence question, (ii) bi-directional answering technique, to avoid local maxima corresponding to the incorrect answer span and (iii) answer length loss function, to better refine an answer.
Creative Commons License