Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
INHIBITORY EFFECT OF CYPRIPEDIN ON EPITHELIAL TO MESENCHYMAL TRANSITION IN NON-SMALL CELL LUNG CANCER CELLS VIA AKT PATHWAY
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วริษา พงศ์เรขนานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Pharmacology and Physiology (fac. Pharmaceutical Science) (ภาควิชาเภสัชวิทยาและสรีรวิทยา (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์))
Degree Name
เภสัชศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เภสัชวิทยาและพิษวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.652
Abstract
มะเร็งปอดเป็นสาเหตุการเสียชีวิตจากโรคมะเร็งอันดับต้นๆ ของผู้ป่วยจากทั่วโลกและยังคงมีผู้ป่วยเสียชีวิตมากขึ้นในทุกปี สาเหตุเนื่องมาจากการแพร่กระจายของเซลล์มะเร็ง การแพร่กระจายของเซลล์มะเร็งเป็นกระบวนการหลายขั้นตอนที่ส่งเสริมให้เซลล์มะเร็งหลุดออกจากอวัยวะต้นกำเนิดไปยังส่วนต่างๆ ของร่างกาย ซึ่งกลไกที่สำคัญของการแพร่กระจายคือ กระบวนการเปลี่ยนแปลงจากเซลล์เยื่อบุผิวไปเป็นเซลล์มีเซนไคม์ การรักษาโรคมะเร็งในปัจจุบันยังไม่สามารถยับยั้งกระบวนการเปลี่ยนแปลงจากเซลล์เยื่อบุผิวไปเป็นเซลล์มีเซนไคม์ได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ ดังนั้นการศึกษาพัฒนายาใหม่โดยมีเป้าหมายในการยับยั้งกระบวนการนี้ จึงเป็นส่วนสำคัญที่ช่วยในการรักษามะเร็งให้เกิดประสิทธิภาพ ในผลการศึกษาครั้งนี้พบว่าสารไซพริพีดินซึ่งเป็นสารเคมีในกลุ่มฟีแนนทรีนควิโนน สกัดได้จากกล้วยไม้สกุล Dendrobium densiflorum สามารถยับยั้งการแพร่กระจายของเซลล์มะเร็งปอดชนิดเอช 460 และเอช 23 ได้ โดยลดจำนวนของเส้นใยแอคตินสเตรสไฟเบอร์ และ โฟคอลแอดฮีชัน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ และยับยั้งการเจริญเติบโตของเซลล์ภายใต้สภาวะไร้การยึดเกาะได้ การศึกษาในเชิงกลไกแสดงให้เห็นว่าสารไซพริพีดินยับยั้บกระบวนการเปลี่ยนแปลงจากเซลล์เยื่อบุผิวไปเป็นเซลล์มีเซนไคม์ และลดการแสดงออกของโปรตีนบ่งชี้ ได้แก่ สลัก เอ็น-แคดฮีริน และไวเมนติน ผ่านการยับยั้งการทำงานของวิถีเอเคที ซึ่งส่งผลต่อการกระตุ้นการทำงานของจีเอสเค-3เบตาในการเพิ่มการทำลายโปรตีนสลัก งานวิจัยนี้แสดงให้เห็นถึงผลของสารไซพริพีดินสามารถยับยั้งการเคลื่อนที่ของเซลล์มะเร็งปอดโดยผ่านการยับยั้งกระบวนการเปลี่ยนแปลงจากเซลล์เยื่อบุผิวไปเป็นเซลล์มีเซนไคม์ ซึ่งจะเป็นประโยชน์ต่อการวิจัยและพัฒนาสารดังกล่าวเพื่อใช้ในการรักษาโรคมะเร็งปอดต่อไปในอนาคต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Lung cancer is the most leading cause of cancer death in human worldwide. The mortality remains gradually increase in every year due to cancer metastasis. Metastasis is a multiple process that promotes cancer dissemination from origin to distant sites, which the important mechanism is the acquisition of epithelial to mesenchymal transition (EMT). Current therapies available have less efficient to suppress EMT; therefore, the discovery of new drugs that target to this process might improve clinical outcome. This study demonstrated that cypripedin, a phenanthrenequinone, isolated from Dendrobium densiflorum, was able to inhibit cell migration in non-small cell lung cancer H460 and H23 cells with a significant decrease number of actin stress fiber and focal adhesion, and suppressed an anchorage-independent growth. Mechanistic investigation shows that cypripedin attenuated EMT and down-regulated EMT markers including Slug, N-cadherin and Vimentin. Akt became inactivated, thereby in turn stimulated GSK-3β - mediated Slug degradation following the treatment. This study provides the scientific information of cypripedin-inhibiting EMT which could benefit to develop of this compound for cancer therapy.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.