Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเปรียบเทียบการทดสอบความกลมกลืนสำหรับการแจกแจงแบบปกติ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A comparison on goodness-of-fit tests for normal distribution
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มานพ วราภักดิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
สถิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถิติ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.591
Abstract
เปรียบเทียบอำนาจการทดสอบของตัวสถิติทดสอบเทียบความกลมกลืนสำหรับการแจกแจงแบบปกติ ตัวสถิติทดสอบ 3 ตัว คือ ตัวสถิติทดสอบ Filliben (r), ตัวสถิติทดสอบ Zₐ และตัวสถิติทดสอบ Zc โดยพิจารณาจากความสามารถในการควบคุมความน่าจะเป็นของความคลาดเคลื่อน ประเภทที่ 1 และอำนาจการทดสอบ เมื่อประชากรมีการแจกแจงแบบไม่ปกติ ได้แก่ ลอกนอร์มอล เบตา แกมมา ที และจอห์นสัน ขนาดตัวอย่าง (n) คือ 10, 15, 20, 30, 40, 50, 60, 70 และ 80 ณ ระดับนัยสำคัญ (α) 0.01, 0.05 และ 0.10 ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้จำลองสถานการณ์การทดลองด้วยเทคนิคมอนติคาร์โล ซึ่งทำการจำลองซ้ำ 1,000 รอบ ในแต่ละสถานการณ์ ผลสรุปของการวิจัยมีดังนี้ 1. ความน่าจะเป็นของความคลาดเคลื่อนประเภทที่ 1 ตัวสถิติทดสอบทั้ง 3 ตัว สามารถควบคุมความน่าจะเป็นของความคลาดเคลื่อนประเภทที่ 1 ได้ในทุกกรณีที่ศึกษา 2. อำนาจการทดสอบ กรณีประชากรมีการแจกแจงแบบใกล้เคียงปกติ ตัวสถิติทดสอบ Zc มีอำนาจการทดสอบสูงสุด ในทุกขนาด n ที่ α = 0.01 และตัวสถิติทดสอบ r มีอำนาจการทดสอบสูงสุด ในทุกขนาด n ที่ α = 0.05 และ 0.10 กรณีประชากรมีการแจกแจงแบบสมมาตรหางสั้น ตัวสถิติทดสอบ Zc มีอำนาจการทดสอบสูงสุด ในทุกขนาด n และทุก α แต่เมื่อสัมประสิทธิ์ความโด่ง Y₂ ≤ 1.24 และ n ≤ 30 ตัวสถิติทดสอบทัง 3 ตัวให้อำนาจการทดสอบใกล้เคียงกัน กรณีประชากรมีการแจกแจงแบบสมมาตรหางยาว ตัวสถิติทดสอบ r มีอำนาจการทดสอบสูงสุด ใน ทุกขนาด n และทุก α กรณีประชากรมีการแจกแจงแบบไม่สมมาตรหางสั้น ตัวสถิติทดสอบ Zₐ มีอำนาจการทดสอบสูงสุดในทุกขนาด n และทุก α แต่เมื่อค่าสัมบูรณ์ของสัมประสิทธิ์ความเบ้ │Y₁│≥ 0.64, Y₂ ≤ 2.14 และ n ≥ 50 ตัว สถิติทดสอบทั้ง 3 ตัวให้อำนาจการทดสอบใกล้เคียงกัน กรณีประชากรมีการแจกแจงแบบไม่สมมาตรหางยาว ตัวสถิติทดสอบ Zₐ มีอำนาจการทดสอบสูงสุดในทุกขนาด n และทุก α แต่เมื่อ│Y₁│≥ 2, Y₂ ≤ 9, n ≥ 40 ที่ α = 0.01หรือเมื่อ│Y₁│ ≥ 164> Y₂ ≥ 5.5 | ในทุกขนาด n ที่ α = 0.05 and 0.10 ตัวสถิติทดสอบทั้ง 3 ตัวให้อำนาจการทดสอบใกล้เคียงกันอำนาจการทดสอบของตัวสถิติทดสอบทั้ง 3 ตัว แปรผันตามขนาดตัวอย่าง และระดับนัยสำคัญ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To compare power of the test of three statistics for testing goodness- of-fit test for the normal distribution. The three test statistics are Filliben test statistic (r), Za test statistic, and Zc test statistic. By considering the ability of controlling the probability of type I error and the power of the test when the population are lognormal, beta, gamma, t, and Johnson. Sample sizes (n) are 10,15, 20,30,40,50, 60, 70, and 80. Significance levels (α) are 0.01, 0.05 and 0.10. For this research, The power of the test are computed through the Monte Carlo Simulation method. This simulation is repeated 1,000 times in each situation. The results of this research can be summarized as follows: 1. Probability of type I error. The three test statistics can control the probability of type I error for all situation. 2. Power of the test. Case of populations are closed to normal distributions, Zc test statistic has the highest power for all n at α = 0.01, and r test statistic has the highest power for all n at α = 0.05 and 0.10. Case of populations are symmetric short-tailed distributions, Zc test statistic has the highest power for all n and all α but when coefficient of kurtosis Y₂ ≤ 1.24 and n ≥ 30, the three test statistics have nearly same power. Case of populations are symmetric long-tailed distributions, r test statistic has the highest power for all n and all α. Case of populations are asymmetric short-tailed distributions, Za test statistic has the highest power for all n and all α but when the absolute of coefficient of skew │Y₁ │≥ 0.64, Y₂ ≤ 2.14 and n ≥ 50 three test statistics have nearly same power. Case of populations are asymmetric long-tailed distributions, Za test statistic has the highest power for all n and all α but when a│Y₁│≥ 2, Y₂ ≤ 9, n ≥ 40 at α = 0.01when│Y₁│ ≥ 164> Y₂ ≥ 5.5 | all n at α = 0.05 and 0.10 the three test statistics have nearly same power. Power of the test of the three test statistics varies directly to sample sizes and significance levels.
Creative Commons License