Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัจจัยที่มีผลกระทบต่อความเสี่ยงจากการตรวจไม่พบข้อผิดพลาดในการสอบบัญชีภายใต้มาตรการสับเปลี่ยนผู้สอบบัญชีของ Sarbanes-Oxley Act ในประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Factors impacting detection risk in auditing under mandatory audit firm rotation of Sarbanes-Oxley Act in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประจิต หาวัตร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
บัญชีมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การบัญชี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.584
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ คือ เพื่อศึกษาถึงระดับความเสี่ยงจากการตรวจไม่พบข้อผิดพลาดในงานสอบบัญชี ปัจจัยที่คาดว่าจะมีผลกระทบต่อความเสี่ยงจากการตรวจไม่พบข้อผิดพลาด ทั้งมุมมองของผู้รับการตรวจสอบและผู้สอบบัญชี และความคิดเห็นในเรื่องความ เป็นไปไต้ในการนำ Sarbanes - Oxley Act มาใช้กับบริษัทที่จดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย การวิจัยนี้เก็บข้อมูลบริษัทย่อยของบริษัทที่จดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งสหรัฐอเมริกาที่ดำเนินงานในประเทศไทย ซึ่งมีทั้งหมด 78 บริษัท โดยได้ทำการศึกษาจากผู้อำนวยการฝ่ายบัญชีของบริษัทดังกล่าว และผู้สอบบัญชีที่ไต้รับความเห็นชอบจากสำนักงาน คณะกรรมการกำกับหลักทรัพย์และตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย จำนวน 84 ท่าน และทำการสัมภาษณ์จากตัวอย่างเพื่อนำมาจัดทำแบบสอบถามในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล และทำการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล โดยใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนา การวิเคราะห์ปัจจัย (Factor Analysis) และการวิเคราะห์ความถดถอยเชิงพหุ (Multiple Regression Analysis) จากผลการศึกษาพบว่า ปีที่มีการเปลี่ยนผู้สอบบัญชี ระดับความเสี่ยงในการตรวจไม่พบข้อผิดพลาด อยู่ในระดับสูง ซึ่งปัจจัยที่คาดว่ามีผลกระทบต่อความเสี่ยงดังกล่าว คือ ปัจจัยด้านความรู้ความสามารถของผู้สอบบัญชี ปัจจัยด้านความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างผู้สอบบัญชีกับบริษัทผู้รับการตรวจสอบ และปัจจัยด้านการติดต่อสื่อสารระหว่างผู้สอบบัญชีกับบริษัทผู้รับการตรวจ ทั้งในมุมมองของผู้อำนวยการฝ่ายการบัญชีและการเงินของผู้รับการตรวจสอบและผู้สอบบัญชี นอกจากนี้ผู้สอบบัญชีและหน่วยงานกำกับดูแล ส่วนใหญ่ได้ให้ความเห็นว่ามีความเป็นไปได้ในการนำมาตรการ Sarbanes – Oxley Act มาใช้กับบริษัทที่จดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this thesis is to study level of detection risk. factors impacting detection risk of audit clients and auditors as well as opinion on the possibility of applying Sarbanes - Oxley Act to the companies listed in the Stock Exchange of Thailand. This research collected data from 78 controllers of company listed in the Stock Exchange of America operating in Thailand and 84 auditors approved by the Office of the Stock Exchange of Thailand to audit listed companies. Interviews were conducted with 10 of the controllers to obtain data for questionnaire development. Questionnaires were sent to all controllers but only 30 were completed and returned. Data were analyzed using descriptive statistics, factor analysis and multiple regression analysis. The results indicate high level of detection risk in the year of rotation. In the opinions of controllers and auditors, the factors impacting detection risk include auditor’s knowledge and experience, relationship between auditor and audit clients, and communication between auditor and audit clients. Most auditors and regulatory agencies mentioned possibly that Sarbanes - Oxley Act would be applied to companies listed in the Stock Exchange of Thailand.
Creative Commons License