Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การผลิตแอลฟา-แอล-อะราบิโนฟิวราโนสิเดส โดย Streptomyces sp. PC22
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Alpha-L-arabinofuranosidase production by Streptomyces sp. PC22
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไพเราะ ปิ่นพานิชการ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จุลชีววิทยาทางอุตสาหกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2004.922
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาภาวะเหมาะสมในการผลิตแอลฟา-แอล-อะราบิโนฟิวราโนสิเดส ซึ่งเป็นหนึ่งในกลุ่มเอนไซม์ย่อยสลายโซ่กิ่งของไซแลน จาก Streptomyces sp. PC22 ผลการแปรชนิดของไซแลนที่มีขายทางการค้า ได้แก่ ไซแลนจากเปลือกข้าวโอ๊ต ไซแลนจากไม้เบิร์ช และไซแลนจากไม้บีช พบว่าไซแลนจากเปลือกข้าวโอ๊ต เป็นแหล่งคาร์บอนที่ดีที่สุด โดยความเข้มข้นที่เหมาะสมคือ 1.0 เปอร์เซ็นต์ (น้ำหนักต่อปริมาตร) และเมื่อใช้ร่วมกับแหล่งอินทรีย์หรืออนินทรีย์ ไนโตรเจนที่เหมาะสม คือ พอลิเพพโทน หรือ NH[subscript 4]NO[subscript 3] ที่ความเข้มข้นเทียบเท่ากับไนโตรเจน 0.05 เปอร์เซ็นต์ (น้ำหนักต่อปริมาตร) จะให้แอคติวิตีของเอนไซม์สูงสุด เท่ากับ 0.21 และ 0.36 หน่วยต่อมิลลิกรัม ตามลำดับ เมื่อเลี้ยงเชื้อเป็นเวลา 2 วัน ที่ค่าความเป็นกรดด่างเริ่มต้นเท่ากับ 8 ผลการแปรวัสดุทางการเกษตรที่มีไซแลนเป็นองค์ประกอบ เพื่อใช้เป็นแหล่งคาร์บอนแทนไซแลน ได้แก่ รำข้าวสาลี รำข้าวเจ้า ฟางข้าว เปลือกข้าวโพด ซังข้าวโพด กากเมล็ดฝ้าย และขี้เลื่อย พบว่า รำข้าวสาลีที่ความเข้มข้น 3.0 เปอร์เซ็นต์ (น้ำหนักต่อปริมาตร) เหมาะสมที่สุด โดยเมื่อใช้ร่วมกับแหล่งอินทรีย์หรืออนินทรีย์ไนโตรเจนที่เหมาะสม คือ พอลิเพพโทน ที่ความเข้มข้นเทียบเท่ากับไนโตรเจน 0.05 เปอร์เซ็นต์ (น้ำหนักต่อปริมาตร) หรือ (NH[subscript 4])[subscript 2]SO[subscript 4] ที่ความเข้มข้นเทียบเท่ากับไนโตรเจน 0.1 เปอร์เซ็นต์ (น้ำหนักต่อปริมาตร) จะให้แอคติวิตีดีกว่าเมื่อใช้ไซแลน โดยมีค่าสูงสุด เท่ากับ 0.48 และ 0.84 หน่วยต่อมิลลิกรัม ตามลำดับ เมื่อเลี้ยงเป็นเวลา 2 วัน ที่ค่าความเป็นกรดด่างเริ่มต้นเท่ากับ 10 จากการศึกษาสมบัติเบื้องต้นของแอลฟา-แอล-อะราบิโนฟิวราโนสิเดส พบว่ามีอุณหภูมิ และค่าความเป็นกรดด่างที่เหมาะสมต่อการทำงาน คือที่ 65 องศาเซลเซียส และ 6.0 ตามลำดับ มีความเสถียรต่ออุณหภูมิสูงถึง 60 องศาเซลเซียส และสูญเสียแอคติวิตีอย่างสมบูรณ์ที่ 75 องศาเซลเซียส เมื่อบ่มเป็นเวลา 30 นาที และมีความเสถียรต่อค่าความเป็นกรดด่างในช่วงกว้างตั้งแต่ 5.0 - 9.0
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Optimal production conditions for alpha-L-arabinofuranosidase, one of the xylan debranching enzymes, by Streptomyces sp. PC22 were investigated. Among various sources of commercial available xylan which were from oat spelts, birchwood, and beachwood, oat spelt xylan was the best carbon source. Oat-spelt xylan at the optimal concentration of 1.0% (w/v) with a suitable organic or inorganic nitrogen source which was polypeptone or NH[subscript 4]NO[subscript 3] at the concentration equivalent to 0.05% nitrogen (w/v), the maximum enzyme activities of 0.21 and 0.36 U.ml[superscript-1] were obtained, respectively, when cultivated for 2 days at the initial pH of 8. When xylan-containing agricultural materials including wheat bran, rice bran, rice straw, corn hulls, corn cobs, cotton seed hulls and saw dust were used as a carbon source in place of the commercial xylan, among them wheat bran was found to be the best. Wheat bran at the optimal concentration of 3.0% (w/v) along with suitable organic nitrogen, polypeptone, at the concentration equivalent to 0.05% nitrogen (w/v) or inorganic nitrogen, (NH[subscript 4])[subscript 2]SO[subscript 4], at the concentration equivalent to 0.1% nitrogen (w/v), the activities obtained were higher than those by the commercial xylan with maximum values of 0.48 and 0.84 U.ml[superscript-1], respectively, after 2 days of cultivation at initial pH of 10. Preliminary study on the enzyme properties revealed that it had temperature and pH optima of 65 degree ceisius and 6.0, respectively. In addition it was found that the enzyme was stable to temperature up to 60 degree celsius for 30 min but completely lost its activity upon preincubation for 30 min at 75 degree celsius while it was stable to a wide range of pH from 5.0 - 9.0.
Creative Commons License