Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Harmonic analysis of photovoltaic systems in electrical power systems
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธวัชชัย เตชัสอนันต์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Electrical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1367
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้นำเสนอการวิเคราะห์ฮาร์มอนิกของระบบผลิตไฟฟ้าพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์ในระบบไฟฟ้ากำลัง โดยพิจารณาดัชนีทางฮาร์มอนิก อันได้แก่ ค่าร้อยละค่าความเพี้ยนฮาร์มอนิกรวม (Total Harmonic Distortion) และค่าฮาร์มอนิกแต่ละลำดับ (Individual Harmonic) โดยพิจารณาอยู่ภายใต้ ข้อกำหนดการเชื่อมต่อระบบโครงข่ายไฟฟ้า ของการไฟฟ้านครหลวง พ.ศ. 2558 ในการทดสอบจะทำการทดสอบจากการเชื่อมต่อระบบผลิตไฟฟ้าพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์เข้ากับระบบโครงข่ายไฟฟ้า 3 แห่ง ของการไฟฟ้านครหลวง ที่มีระดับแรงดันแตกต่างกัน ได้แก่ ระดับแรงดันสูง (115 kV) ระดับแรงดันปานกลาง (24 kV) และระดับแรงดันต่ำ (230/400 V) ที่มีโครงสร้างทั้งแบบเรเดียลและโครงข่าย ผลการจำลองแบบที่ได้อยู่ในรูปแบบของค่าความเพี้ยนแรงดันฮาร์มอนิกรวม (Total Harmonic Distortion) และค่าแรงดันฮาร์มอนิกแต่ละลำดับ เพื่อนำมาเปรียบเทียบกับค่าวางแผนของการไฟฟ้านครหลวง และจากนั้นจะทำการหาปริมาณกำลังผลิตติดตั้งของระบบผลิตไฟฟ้าพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์ที่ยอมให้ติดตั้งได้โดยไม่เกินค่าวางแผนนั้น เพื่อเสนอแนะปริมาณกำลังผลิตติดตั้งที่เหมาะสมใหม่ให้แก่การไฟฟ้าด้วยโปรแกรม DIgSILENT PowerFactory จากการวิเคราะห์ผลการทดสอบพบว่าระบบจำหน่ายไฟฟ้าทั้ง 3 ระดับแรงดัน มีค่าความเพี้ยนแรงดันฮาร์มอนิกรวมและค่าแรงดันฮาร์มอนิกแต่ละลำดับแตกต่างกันไปตามกรณีและรูปแบบการจ่ายกระแสฮาร์มอนิก โดยปริมาณกำลังผลิตติดตั้งของระบบผลิตไฟฟ้าพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์ จะติดตั้งได้มากที่สุดในกรณีที่ระบบจำหน่ายไฟฟ้าไม่มีค่าแรงดันฮาร์มอนิกเบื้องหลังที่แหล่งจ่ายต้นทาง และมีการจ่ายกระแสฮาร์มอนิกจากอินเวอร์เตอร์รูปแบบที่ 3 (ระบบผลิตไฟฟ้าพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์จ่ายกระแสฮาร์มอนิกตามข้อมูลการทดสอบอินเวอร์เตอร์จากบริษัทผู้ผลิตอินเวอร์เตอร์ โดยปรับปริมาณกระแสฮาร์มอนิกแต่ละลำดับให้มีผลรวมความเพี้ยนกระแสฮาร์มอนิกรวมเท่ากับ 5%) ทั้งนี้ในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ยังได้ทำการศึกษาและสรุปข้อกำหนดการเชื่อมต่อระบบโครงข่ายไฟฟ้าเพื่อใช้ในการเปรียบเทียบกับข้อกำหนดการเชื่อมต่อระบบโครงข่ายไฟฟ้าของการไฟฟ้านครหลวงอีกด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis presented harmonic analysis of photovoltaic systems in electrical power systems by considering harmonic indices namely Total Harmonic Distortion (THD) and Individual Harmonic to comply with an acceptable limit in Connection Code of Metropolitan Electricity Authority (MEA) B.E. 2558. Case studies were conducted on 3 distribution systems in MEA, High Voltage (115 kV), Medium Voltage (24 kV) and Low Voltage (230/400 V, both radial and network configurations). Results were shown in Total Harmonic Distortion Voltage (THDv) and Individual Harmonic Voltage and compared with MEA’s planning levels. After that installed PV capacities under allowable limits were calculated in order to recommend optimal installed PV capacity to MEA by using DIgSILENT PowerFactory program. Simulation results showed that three distribution levels have different values of Total Harmonic Distortion Voltage (THDv) and Individual Harmonic Voltage based on different scenarios and harmonic current injection patterns. The installed PV capacity is the largest when there is no harmonic background and with harmonic current injection pattern 3 (PV system generates harmonic current injection by adjusting individual harmonic current such that total harmonic current distortion equals to 5%). In addition, this thesis studied and summarized connection codes from other countries to compare with Connection Code of MEA.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.