Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัจจัยเกี่ยวกับคณะกรรมการตรวจสอบที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับความมีประสิทธิผลในการกำกับดูแลกิจการ : มุมมองของผู้ตรวจสอบภายใน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Factors associated with audit committee effectiveness in corporate governance : an internal auditor's perspective
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประจิตร หาวัตร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
บัญชีมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การบัญชี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.590
Abstract
การศึกษานี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงสำรวจ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยเกี่ยวกับคณะกรรมการตรวจสอบที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับความมีประสิทธิผลในการกำกับดูแลกิจการและศึกษาความคิดเห็นของหัวหน้าฝ่ายตรวจสอบภายในเกี่ยวกับระดับความมีประสิทธิผลของคณะกรรมการตรวจสอบในหน้าที่การกำกับดูแลกิจการ โดยมุ่งศึกษาความมีประสิทธิผลใน 3 หน้าที่หลักที่กำหนดโดยตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทยและเป็นหน้าที่ที่ปฏิบัติตามสากลทั่วไปคือ (1) หน้าที่ในการดูแลกระบวนการจัดทำรายงานทางการเงินของบริษัทให้มีความถูกต้อง (2) หน้าที่ในการดูแลระบบการควบคุมภายในของบริษัทให้มีความน่าเชื่อถือ (3) หน้าที่ในการดูแลให้บริษัทปฏิบัติตามข้อกำหนดและกฎหมายที่เกี่ยวข้อง และความมีประสิทธิผลในภาพรวม กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือหัวหน้าฝ่ายตรวจสอบภายในบริษัทที่จดทะเบียนกับตลาดหลักทรัพย์ฯ จำนวน 300 ท่าน สุ่มตัวอย่างโดยวิธี Quota Sampling ใช้แบบสอบถามเป็นเครื่องมือในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลได้ค่าความเที่ยงของเนื้อหา .97 วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติพื้นฐาน เทคนิคการวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยและการวิเคราะห์ถดถอยเชิงพหุ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ในภาพรวมหัวหน้าฝ่ายตรวจสอบภายในมีความเห็นว่าคณะกรรมการตรวจสอบ ชุดปัจจุบันของบริษัทสามารถปฏิบัติหน้าที่กำกับดูแลกิจการซึ่งเป็นหน้าที่ที่ได้รับมอบหมายจากคณะกรรมการบริษัทได้บรรลุผลสำเร็จ และคณะกรรมการตรวจสอบมีความสำคัญต่อการดำเนินงานของบริษัทมากกว่าการจัดตั้งเพื่อให้เป็นไปตามข้อกำหนดของตลาดหลักทรัพย์ ซึ่งปัจจัยที่ช่วยสนับสนุนให้คณะกรรมการตรวจสอบมีประสิทธิผลในการกำกับดูแลกิจการแบ่งได้เป็น 2 ปัจจัยใหญ่คือ (1) ปัจจัยเกี่ยวกับคุณสมบัติเฉพาะตัวของคณะกรรมการตรวจสอบ ได้แก่ ปัจจัยคุณสมบัติของคณะกรรมการตรวจสอบ ปัจจัยความรู้ความเชี่ยวชาญ และปัจจัยบทบาทการเป็นผู้ประสานงานของคณะกรรมการตรวจสอบ (2) ปัจจัยด้านอำนาจที่ได้รับมอบหมายจากองค์กร ได้แก่ ปัจจัยอำนาจหน้าที่ของคณะกรรมการตรวจสอบ และปัจจัยการสนับสนุนฝ่ายตรวจสอบภายในโดยพิจารณาด้านอำนาจการให้คุณให้โทษ เมื่อนำปัจจัยมาทดสอบความสัมพันธ์กับตัวแปรตามที่ระดับนัยสำคัญ .05 พบว่าทุกปัจจัยล้วนมีความสำคัญในการอธิบายความมีประสิทธิผลในหน้าที่การกำกับดูแลกิจการของคณะกรรมการตรวจสอบ โดยปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อความมีประสิทธิผลของคณะกรรมการตรวจสอบคือ ปัจจัยอำนาจหน้าที่ของคณะกรรมการตรวจสอบปัจจัย บทบาทการเป็นผู้ประสานงานของคณะกรรมการตรวจสอบ และปัจจัยการสนับสนุนฝ่ายตรวจสอบภายใน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this thesis is to study the factors associated with audit committee effectiveness in corporate governance and to study internal auditors' perspective on audit committee effectiveness in corporate governance by focusing on the effectiveness of 3 major responsibilities, identified by A Stock Exchange of Thailand (SET). These responsibilities include responsibility to monitor the financial report processing of the company to be correct, responsibility to monitor internal audit system of the company to be trustful, and responsibility to monitor the company to conduct under the regulation and related laws and overall effectiveness. The samples consists of 300 chief of internal auditor unit of the listed companies in the SET and randomly selected by using Quota sampling method. The questionnaires are served as the tools to collect the data. The obtained data was analyzed by Descriptive Statistics, Factor Analysis, and Multiple Regression Analysis. In overall, the study found that heads of internal auditors perceive that current audit committees achieved the goals of their duties, which are assigned by the Board of Directors to corporate governance the companies, and that the audit committee has impact for the company more than just to comply with the regulation of SET. Factors which support audit committee effectiveness in corporate governance include 2 major factors: 1) factors associated with individual character of the audit committee (characteristic factor of the audit committee, expert factor, and Liaison factor), 2) factors associated with power of the audit committee (legitimate power factor and supporting internal auditor factor by considering sanctionary power dimension). The test for relationship between all factors and the dependent variable at significant level 0.5 indicates that all factors have relationship with the effectiveness of the corporate governance of the audit committee. Moreover, dominant factors that influence the effectiveness of the audit committee are legitimate power factor, liaison factor and supporting internal auditor factor.
Creative Commons License