Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การให้ความสำคัญต่อการเปิดเผยข้อมูลในแบบแสดงรายการข้อมูลประจำปี (แบบ 56-1) ของบริษัทจดทะเบียนในประเทศไทย : มุมมองนักวิเคราะห์ทางการเงิน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The perception of the annual disclosure (form 56-1) of Thai listed companies : evidence from financial analysis
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วชิระ บุณยเนตร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
บัญชีมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การบัญชี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.584
Abstract
แบบแสดงรายการข้อมูลประจำปี (แบบ 56-1) เป็นเครื่องมือที่บริษัทจดทะเบียนใช้ติดต่อกับผู้ลงทุนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์ เพื่ออธิบายถึงลักษณะการประกอบกิจการ โครงสร้างการดำเนินงานผลการดำเนินงานที่ผ่านมา เป้าหมายในอนาคตของบริษัท การศึกษาครั้งนี้มุ่งเน้นถึงการตระหนักถึงความสำคัญในแต่ละรายการที่เปิดเผยในแบบแสดงรายการข้อมูลประจำปี (แบบ 56-1) และความเห็นเกี่ยวกับความเพียงพอของแต่ละรายที่เปิดเผย ในการศึกษาได้ใช้แบบสอบถามเป็นเครื่องมือการทำวิจัย โดยสงแบบสอบถามมาวิเคราะห์ทางสถิติ ได้แก่ สถิติเชิงพรรณนา และ Mann – Whitney U Test ผลที่ได้จากการวิจัยครั้งนี้พบว่าข้อมูลแสดงฐานะการเงินและผลการดำเนินงานได้รับความสำคัญสูงสุดทั้งจากนักวิเคราะห์การลงทุนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์และนักวิเคราะห์สินเชื่อ และส่วนใหญ่เห็นว่าการเปิดเผยเพียงพออย่างไรก็ตามข้อมูลรายการระหว่างกันเป็นกลุ่มที่ผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามเห็นว่าการ เปิดเผยข้อมูลที่เป็นอยู่ยังไม่เพียงพอ และจากการทดสอบความแตกต่างของค่าเฉลี่ยในการให้ระดับความสำคัญของนักวิเคราะห์ทางการเงิน พบว่ารายการส่ววนใหญ่ไม่มีความแตกต่างกันมากนัก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The annual disclosure (FORM 56-1) is an instrument, that listed companies use to communicate with their investors. It explains company’s business, structures, operation results and goals. This study aims to analyze the perception of credit and investment analysts on the annual disclosure require by the Stock Exchange of Thailand. In addition, the analysis intends to observe the analysts’ opinions on the sufficiency of the disclosures. The survey research is adopted in this study. Descriptive statistics and Mann-Whitney U Test are employed to analyze the data. The study points out that the most prestigious items in annual disclosure are companies’ financial positions and operations. Also the analysts accepts the sufficience of the disclosure on financial positions and operations. On the other hand, the analysts’ comments on insufficiently of the disclosure on related party transactions. Finally, when comparing the opinion, the study finds that credit and investment analysts seem not to be statistically different from each other.
Share
COinS