Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเปรียบเทียบอำนาจการทดสอบของตัวสถิติทดสอบความเท่ากันของสัมประสิทธิ์การแปรผัน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A comparison on power of the tests for testing the equality of coefficients of variation
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มานพ วราภักดิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
สถิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถิติ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.665
Abstract
เปรียบเทียบอำนาจการทดสอบของตัวสถิติทดสอบความเท่ากันของสัมประสิทธิ์การแปรผันของประชากรสองกลุ่ม ตัวสถิติทดสอบ 4 ตัว คือ ตัวสถิติทดสอบอัตราส่วนความควรจะเป็น ตัวสถิติทดสอบเบนเนตดัดแปลง ตัวสถิติทดสอบสกอร์ และตัวสถิติทดสอบเชิงเส้นกำกับดัดแปลง โดยพิจารณาจากความสามารถในการควบคุมความน่าจะเป็นของความคลาดเคลื่อนประเภทที่ 1 และอำนาจการทดสอบ เมื่อประชากรทั้งสองกลุ่มมีการแจกแจงแบบเดียวกัน ได้แก่ การแจกแจงแบบปกติ แกมมา และเบตา ขนาดตัวอย่าง เท่ากับ 5 10 15 20 30 40 50 70 และ 100 โดยที่สัมประสิทธิ์การแปรผันอยู่ในช่วง 0.05 ถึง 3.00 และระดับอัตราส่วนของสัมประสิทธิ์การแปรผัน 12 ระดับ ณ ระดับนัยสำคัญ 0.01 0.05 และ 0.10 ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้ใช้เทคนิคการจำลองแบบมอนติคาร์โล และทำการจำลอง 2,000 รอบ ในแต่ละสถานการณ์ ผลสรุปของการวิจัยมีดังนี้ กรณีประชากรมีการแจกแจงแบบปกติ ตัวสถิติทดสอบทั้ง 4 ตัว สามารถควบคุมความน่าจะเป็นของความคลาดเคลื่อนประเภทที่ 1 ได้ ในทุกระดับของสัมประสิทธิ์การแปรผันที่ศึกษา [0.05, 3.00] และทุกขนาดตัวอย่าง ยกเว้น ตัวสถิติทดสอบอัตราส่วนความควรจะเป็น เมื่อขนาดตัวอย่างเท่ากับ 5 ไม่สามารถควบคุมความน่าจะเป็นของความคลาดเคลื่อนประเภทที่ 1 ได้ แต่เมื่อขนาดตัวอย่างอยู่ในช่วง [10, 15] และสัมประสิทธิ์การแปรผันอยู่ในช่วง [2.10, 3.00] สามารถควบคุมความน่าจะเป็นของความคลาดเคลื่อนประเภทที่ 1 ได้ กรณีประชากรมีการแจกแจงแบบแกมมา ตัวสถิติทดสอบทั้ง 4 ตัว สามารถควบคุมความน่าจะเป็นของความคลาดเคลื่อนประเภทที่ 1 ได้ ในทุกระดับของสัมประสิทธิ์การแปรผันที่ศึกษา [0.05, 3.00] และทุกขนาดตัวอย่าง ยกเว้น ตัวสถิติทดสอบอัตราส่วนความควรจะเป็น เมื่อขนาดตัวอย่างเล็ก [5, 15] และสัมประสิทธิ์การแปรผันอยู่ในช่วง [0.05, 0.50] ไม่สามารถควบคุมความน่าจะเป็นของความคลาดเคลื่อนประเภทที่ 1 ได้ กรณีประชากรมีการแจกแจงแบบเบตา ตัวสถิติทดสอบทั้ง 4 ตัว สามารถควบคุมความน่าจะเป็นของความคลาดเคลื่อนประเภทที่ 1 ได้ ในกรณีที่สัมประสิทธิ์การแปรผันอยู่ในช่วง [0.30, 3.00] และขนาดตัวอย่างอยู่ในช่วง [20, 100] ยกเว้น ตัวสถิติทดสอบอัตราส่วนความควรจะเป็น เมื่อขนาดตัวอย่างเล็ก [5, 15] และสัมประสิทธิ์การแปรผันอยู่ในช่วง [0.05, 0.55] ไม่สามารถควบคุมความน่าจะเป็นของความคลาดเคลื่อนประเภทที่ 1 ได้ กรณีประชากรมีการแจกแจงแบบปกติหรือแกมมา สัมประสิทธิ์การแปรผันอยู่ในช่วงที่ศึกษา [0.05, 3.00] และขนาดตัวอย่างอยู่ในช่วง [20, 100] ตัวสถิติทดสอบอัตราส่วนความควรจะเป็น มีอำนาจการทดสอบสูงสุด แต่เมื่อขนาดตัวอย่างเล็ก [5, 15] และสัมประสิทธิ์การแปรผันอยู่ในช่วง [0.30, 3.00] ตัวสถิติทดสอบเบนเนตดัดแปลง มีอำนาจการทดสอบสูงสุด อำนาจการทดสอบของตัวสถิติทดสอบทั้ง 4 ตัว แปรผันตามขนาดตัวอย่าง อัตราส่วนสัมประสิทธิ์การแปรผัน และระดับนัยสำคัญ อำนาจการทดสอบของตัวสถิติทดสอบทั้ง 4 ตัว จะใกล้เคียงกันมากขึ้นเมื่อขนาดตัวอย่าง หรืออัตราส่วนสัมประสิทธิ์การแปรผันมีค่ามากขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Compares power of the test of four statistics for testing the equality of coefficients of variation for two populations. The four test statistics are Likelihood Ratio test statistic, Modified Bennett's test statistic, Score test statistic, and Modified Asymptotic test statistic. By considering the ability to control the probability of type I error and the power of the test when the two populations are of the same distribution, they are normal, gamma and beta. Sample sizes used are 5, 10, 15, 20, 30, 40, 50, 70, and 100. The range of coefficient of variation is [0.05, 3.00]. There are twelve levels of ratio of coefficients of variation are given. Significant levels used are 0.01, 0.05, and 0.10. For this research, Monte Carlo technique is used by simulating 2,000 times for each case. The results of this research can be summarized as follows : Case of populations are normal distributions, the four test statistics can control the probability of type I error for all levels of coefficients of variation in [0.05, 3.00] and all sample sizes, except for the Likelihood Ratio test statistic when sample size is 5. It can not control the probability of type I error. But when sample size is in the range of [10, 15] and the range of coefficient of variation is [2.10, 3.00], the probability of type I error can be controlled. Case of populations are gamma distributions, the four test statistics can control the probability of type I error for all levels of coefficients of variation in [0.05, 3.00] and all sample sizes, except for the Likelihood Ratio test statistic, when sample size is small in range [5, 15] and the range of coefficient of variation is [0.05, 0.50]. It can not control the probability of type I error. Case of populations are beta distributions, the four test statistics can control the probability of type I error when coefficient of variation is in range [0.30, 3.00] and sample size is in the range of [20, 100],except for the Likelihood Ratio test statistic, when sample size is small in range [5, 15] and the range of coefficient of variation is [0.05, 0.55]. It can not control the probability of type I error. Case of populations are normal or gamma distributions, coefficient of variation is in range [0.05, 3.00] and sample size is in range [20, 100], the Likelihood Ratio test statistic has the highest power of the test. But when sample size is small in range [5, 15] and coefficient of variation is in range [0.05, 3.00] then the Modified Bennett's test statistic has the highest power of the test. Case of populations are beta distributions, coefficient of variation is in range [0.30, 3.00] and sample size is in range [20, 100], the Likelihood Ratio test statistic has the highest power of the test. But when sample size is small in range [5, 15] and coefficient of variation is in range [0.30,3.00] then the Modified Bennett's test statistic has the highest power of the test. Power of the test of the four statistics varies according to sample size, the ratio of coefficients of variation and significant levels. Power of the test of the four statistics are nearly the same when sample sizes, or the ratios of coefficients of variation increase.
Creative Commons License