Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเปรียบเทียบอำนาจของการทดสอบสำหรับสัมประสิทธิ์ในตัวแบบอัตถดถอยอันดับ 1 แบบมีแนวโน้ม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A comparison of power of the tests for a coefficient in first-order autoregressive model with trend
Year (A.D.)
2001
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มานพ วราภักดิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
สถิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถิติ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2001.627
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการควบคุมความผิดพลาดประเภทที่ 1 และอำนาจการทดสอบของตัวสถิติที่ใช้ทดสอบสัมประสิทธิ์อัตสหสัมพันธ์ในตัวแบบอัตถดถอยอันดับ 1 แบบมีแนวโน้ม 3 ตัว คือ 1) ตัวสถิติทดสอบที 2) ตัวสถิติทดสอบบูทสแทรปที 3) ตัวสถิติทดสอบดิคกี้-ฟูลเลอร์ ภายใต้เงื่อนไขของค่าสัมประสิทธิ์อัตสหสัมพันธ์อันดับ 1 ของตัวแปรตาม ขนาดตัวอย่าง และลักษณะการแจกแจงของความคลาดเคลื่อนสุ่ม ข้อมูลที่ใช้ในการวิจัยนี้ได้จากการจำลองด้วยเทคนิคมอนติคาร์โล ด้วยเครื่องคอมพิวเตอร์ส่วนบุคคล (Personal Computer ) จำนวน 1,000 ครั้ง สำหรับแต่ละสถานการณ์ที่กำหนดเพื่อคำนวณค่าความน่าจะเป็นของค่าความผิดพลาดประเภทที่ 1 และอำนาจการทดสอบของตัวสถิติทั้ง 3 ตัว ที่ระดับนัยสำคัญ 3 ระดับ คือ 0.01, 0.05 และ 0.10 ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้เป็น 2 ส่วน ดังนี้ 1) ความสามารถในการควบคุมความผิดพลาดประเภทที่ 1 ตัวสถิติทดสอบที สามารถควบคุมความผิดพลาดประเภทที่ 1 ได้ ยกเว้นเมื่อขนาดตัวอย่าง เท่ากับ 15 และ 20 ทุกระดับนัยสำคัญ ที่ทำการศึกษาตัวสถิติทดสอบบูทสแทรปที สามารถควบคุมความผิดพลาดประเภทที่ 1 ได้ทุกสถานการณ์ตัวสถิติทดสอบดิคกี้-ฟูลเลอร์ สามารถควบคุมความผิดพลาดประเภทที่ 1 ได้ ยกเว้นเมื่อขนาดตัวอย่าง เท่ากับ 15 ที่ระดับนัยสำคัญ 0.01 2) อำนาจการทดสอบ ตัวสถิติทดสอบบูทสแทรปทีและตัวสถิติทดสอบดิคกี้-ฟูลเลอร์ จะให้อำนาจการทดสอบสูงใกล้เคียงกันในหลายสถานการณ์ และตัวสถิติทีให้อำนาจการทดสอบต่ำสุดทุกสถานการณ์ที่ทำการศึกษา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this study is to investigate the probability of type - I error and power of the test for a coefficient in first order autoregressive model with trend. The test statistics are t-test, Bootstrap t-test and Dickey - Fuller test under conditions of severity of autocorrelation coefficient of dependent variable (yt), sample sizes and distributions of random error (Ut). The data for this experiment were generated through the Monte Carlo simulation technique by personal computer. It was used to calculate the probability type - I error and power of the test. The experiment was repeat 1,000 times under each condition at one percent, five percent and ten percent significant level. Results of the study are as follow : - 1) Probability of type - I error : t-test could control the probability of type - I error except sample sizes are 15 and 20 for all significant levels. Bootstrap t-test could control the probability of type - I error for all simulation conditions in this study. Dickey - Fuller test could control the probability of type - I error except sample sizes is 15 at 1% significant level. 2) Power of the test : Bootstrap t-test and Dickey and Fuller test had a nearly high power for almost simulation conditions. T-test had the lowest power for all simulation conditions in this study.
Creative Commons License