Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Benefit and cost analysis of solar rooftop generation system with battery
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กุลยศ อุดมวงศ์เสรี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Electrical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1354
Abstract
ต้นทุนการติดตั้งระบบผลิตไฟฟ้าจากพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์มีแนวโน้มลดลงทุกๆ ปี จนในปัจจุบัน การติดตั้งระบบผลิตไฟฟ้าจากพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์แบบติดตั้งบนหลังคามีต้นทุนที่สามารถแข่งขันได้กับราคาค่าไฟฟ้าของการไฟฟ้าได้แล้ว อย่างไรก็ตาม ในบางประเทศรวมทั้งประเทศไทย ยังไม่มีนโยบายที่ชัดเจนเกี่ยวกับการรับซื้อไฟฟ้าที่จ่ายจากระบบผลิตไฟฟ้าจากพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์คืนเข้าสู่ระบบจำหน่าย ทำให้เจ้าของบ้านยังไม่สามารถตัดสินใจได้ว่าจะลงทุนติดตั้งระบบผลิตไฟฟ้าจากพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์บนหลังคาบ้านของตนขนาดเท่าไร นอกจากนี้ ในปัจจุบัน ราคาของแบตเตอรี่ก็ลดลงอย่างต่อเนื่อง การติดตั้งแบตเตอรี่ร่วมกับระบบผลิตไฟฟ้าจากพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์แบบติดตั้งบนหลังคาอาจช่วยลดต้นทุนโดยรวมของระบบผลิตไฟฟ้าจากพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์และค่าไฟฟ้าที่ซื้อจากการไฟฟ้าได้เช่นกัน โดยทั่วไป การวิเคราะห์ผลประโยชน์และต้นทุนเพื่อกำหนดขนาดของการติดตั้งระบบผลิตไฟฟ้าจากพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์ร่วมกับแบตเตอรี่ มักแก้ปัญหาด้วยวิธีการออปติไมเซชันแบบแคลคูลัส หรือแบบขั้นตอนเชิงวิวัฒนาการ เช่น วิธีเชิงพันธุกรรม เป็นต้น โดยพิจารณารูปแบบการรับและคายประจุของแบตเตอรี่ในรูปของอนุกรมเวลาซึ่งมีความซับซ้อนและอาจใช้เวลาในการแก้ปัญหานาน ดังนั้น ในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ จะนำเสนอวิธีการที่เรียบง่ายมากขึ้น โดยจะพิจารณาการรับและคายประจุของแบตเตอรี่อยู่ในรูปของก้อนพลังงานที่มีช่วงเวลาในการรับและคายประจุแน่นอนแล้วนำไปพิจารณาร่วมกับลักษณะการใช้ไฟฟ้าโดยตรง จากนั้นปัญหาดังกล่าวจะถูกแก้โดยการกำหนดขอบเขตของเซตคำตอบของปัญหาที่เป็นไปได้อย่างเป็นระบบแล้วเลือกค่าที่ดีที่สุดภายใต้เซตนั้นแทนการแก้ปัญหาด้วยวิธีการออปติไมเซชันโดยตรง ส่วนการคำนวณผลประโยชน์และต้นทุนยังคงใช้ในรูปของอนุกรมเวลาซึ่งมีผลการคำนวณที่แม่นยำ วิธีการที่นำเสนอได้ใช้ทดสอบกับลักษณะการใช้ไฟฟ้าของบ้านอยู่อาศัยโดยพิจารณาค่าไฟฟ้าเป็นแบบอัตราก้าวหน้า และกิจการขนาดกลางโดยพิจารณาค่าไฟฟ้าเป็นแบบอัตราตามช่วงเวลาของการใช้ ซึ่งผลลัพธ์ที่ได้มีความสมเหตุสมผลและใกล้เคียงกับงานวิจัยในอดีตที่ผ่านมา แต่มีความซับซ้อนของปัญหาลดลงอย่างมาก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The cost of installing a solar PV system is on the downward trend every year. Currently, it is competitive to the electricity tariffs. However, in some countries including Thailand, the policy on the purchase of electricity from the rooftop solar PV is still unclear. Thus, owners cannot make the decision to invest in the solar PV system installation on their roof. In addition, the cost of battery has declined steadily. Installing a battery in conjunction with the rooftop solar PV system may help reduce the overall cost considering both rooftop solar PV system and the utility electricity purchased. Generally, the benefit and cost analysis to determine sizes of the rooftop solar PV system and a battery is solved by calculus-based optimization or evolutionary-based optimization such as the genetic algorithm. In addition, charge and discharge patterns of the battery are considered as time series, which is complicated and may take a long computation time to solve the problem. Therefore, this thesis proposes a simpler approach. It will consider the charge and discharge patterns of the battery in the form of a bulk of energy that has certain charge and discharge time and is directly added to the load profile. After that, the problem will be solved by systematically setting a set of possible solutions and then selecting the best value under that set instead of solving it by direct optimization method. The benefits and costs are still in the form of time series, and accurately calculated. The proposed method is applied to the load profile of residential houses by considering the electricity tariff as the progressive rate and to the medium-sized business by considering the electricity tariff as the time of use (TOU) rate. The obtained results are reasonable and close to those obtained from earlier researches. But the complexity of the problem is greatly reduced.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.