Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Design and construction of a prototype DC power optimizer for photovoltaic generation systems using a zeta converter with modified adaptive P&O algorithm of MPPT
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธวัชชัย เตชัสอนันต์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Electrical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1350
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้นำเสนอเครื่องปรับจุดทำงานที่เหมาะสมของแผงเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์ โดยประกอบด้วยวงจรคอนเวอร์เตอร์แบบซีต้าและกระบวนการหาจุดกำลังสูงสุดแบบโมดิฟายอะแดปทีฟการรบกวนและการสังเกต เนื่องจากการต่อระบบผลิตไฟฟ้าจากเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์กับโหลดคงที่ จะทำให้แผงเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์ไม่สามารถผลิตกำลังไฟฟ้าได้สูงสุด หากความเข้มแสงที่ฉายส่องให้กับแผง ไม่เหมาะสมกับค่าความต้านทานโหลด เครื่องปรับจุดการทำงานนี้จะประพฤติตัวเสมือนโหลด ที่สามารถปรับค่าความต้านทานได้อัตโนมัติ ช่วยให้แผงเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์สามารถผลิตกำลังไฟฟ้าได้เพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อต่อกับโหลดคงที่แม้จะถูกบังแสงแดด และเป็นกำลังไฟฟ้าสูงสุด ณ ความเข้มแสงขณะนั้น วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้จำลองแบบโดยใช้โปรแกรม PSIM และสร้างชุดต้นแบบของเครื่องปรับ จุดทำงานที่เหมาะสมเพื่อนำมาทดลองกับแผงเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์ 1 แผง ขนาด 20 วัตต์ และ 2 แผงอนุกรม รวม 40 วัตต์ ที่ความเข้มแสงเต็มที่ 100% หรือเท่ากับ 900 วัตต์/ตารางเมตร และ ที่ความเข้มแสงลดลงเหลือ 80% 50% และ 20% ตามลำดับ จากผลการทดสอบพบว่าเครื่องปรับ จุดทำงานที่เหมาะสมสามารถช่วยให้แผงเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์สามารถผลิตไฟฟ้าได้สูงสุดทุกค่า ความเข้มแสง แต่เนื่องจากการสูญเสียภายในเครื่องปรับจุดทำงานจึงทำให้มีผลต่อกำลังไฟฟ้าที่โหลดได้รับ กล่าวคือ ที่ความเข้มแสง 100% และ 80% แผงเซลล์ฯ ให้กำลังไฟฟ้ามากกว่ากรณีที่ไม่มี เครื่องปรับจุดทำงานที่เหมาะสม แต่อย่างไรก็ตามโหลดได้รับกำลังไฟฟ้ามากกว่า สำหรับกรณีที่มี การใช้เครื่องปรับจุดทำงานที่เหมาะสมของแผงเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์ ณ ความเข้มแสงในการทดลองเท่ากับ 50% และ 20%
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis presented a model and prototype of DC power optimizer which consists of a Zeta converter and MPPT control, Modified Adaptive Perturbation and Observation (MAP&O) algorithm. Due to the fact that Photovoltaic generation system connected with a constant load cannot generate maximum power if light intensity is varied and tune the output voltage and current which are not matched with load resistance. This optimizer function behaves like an automatic variable load. It helps the photovoltaic panel generates more power even if shading occurs on the panel. This power is the maximum power under that intensity. This thesis used PSIM program to design the optimizer model and developed the prototype to test with a single 20 W solar panel and a set of 2X20 W series panel at 100%, 80%, 50%, and 20% solar irradiance (900 W/m2, 720 W/m2, 450 W/m2, 180 W/m2), respectively. Test results showed that the panel with DC power optimizer can generate the maximum power at every intensity. However, the optimizer has power loss, therefore, the power of a constant load is not the maximum power of the panel. In other words, the load obtained higher power by using the panel without the optimizer at 100% and 80% irradiance. For 50% and 20% irradiance, the load received higher power by using the panel with DC power optimizer.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.