Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์ทางเศรษฐศาสตร์และเทคโนโลยีของกระบวนการผลิตอะเซทัลดีไฮด์ผ่านปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดทีฟดีไฮโดรจิเนชันเพียงบางส่วนของเอทานอล
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pongtorn Charoensuppanimit
Second Advisor
Bunjerd Jongsomjit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.80
Abstract
Due to the increased attention regarding the battery electric vehicles, the demand for ethanol as a biofuel may be reduced in the future. Therefore, ethanol transformation towards acetaldehyde is conducted in this work, primarily because of the higher selling price and several advantages of acetaldehyde. Regarding the acetaldehyde preparation, acetaldehyde is produced by partial oxidative dehydrogenation of ethanol. According to the economic analysis results, at the same price of acetaldehyde, an annual production capacity of 120,000 tons is the most profitable production size. In addition, the potential process of producing acetaldehyde from ethanol is acetaldehyde production process at 200°C since this process offers a shorter POP and a higher IRR compared to another process, namely acetaldehyde production process at 300°C. For energy consumption, the process performed at temperature of 200°C requires more thermal utilities than that of 300°C. This is because the low conversion of ethanol. For the same reason, the CO2 emissions in the case of operating at 200°C are also higher. Regarding the usage of electric utilities, the process performed at 300°C consumes the higher amount of electricity since a gas compressor is used in the process. The existence of this compressor is one of the reasons that makes this process less profitable.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เนื่องจากความสนใจที่เพิ่มขึ้นเกี่ยวกับรถยนต์ไฟฟ้าแบตเตอรี่ (BEV) เป็นผลให้ความต้องการเอทานอลเพื่อใช้เป็นเชื้อเพลิงชีวภาพอาจลดลงได้ในอนาคต ดังนั้นการเปลี่ยนรูปเอทานอลเป็นอะเซทัลดีไฮด์จึงถูกดำเนินการในงานวิจัยนี้ ทั้งนี้เพราะราคาที่สูงกว่าและประโยชน์ที่หลากหลายของอะเซทัลดีไฮด์ โดยการผลิตอะเซทัลดีไฮด์จะผลิตผ่านปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดทีฟดีไฮโดรจิเนชันเพียงบางส่วนของเอทานอล จากผลการวิเคราะห์ทางเศรษฐศาสตร์พบว่าที่ราคาอะเซทัลดีไฮด์เดียวกันกำลังการผลิตที่ 120,000 ตันต่อปีเป็นขนาดการผลิตที่ให้ผลกำไรสูงที่สุด นอกจากนี้กระบวนการที่มีศักยภาพในการผลิตอะซีทัลดีไฮด์จากเอทานอลคือกระบวนการผลิตอะเซทัลดีไฮด์ที่อุณหภูมิ 200°C เพราะกระบวนการนี้ให้ระยะเวลาคืนทุน (POP) ที่สั้นกว่าและอัตราผลตอบแทนภายใน (IRR) ที่สูงกว่าเมื่อเทียบกับอีกกระบวนการหนึ่งนั่นคือกระบวนการผลิตอะเซทัลดีไฮด์ที่อุณหภูมิ 300°C ในเรื่องการใช้พลังงานกระบวนการที่ดำเนินการที่อุณหภูมิ 200°C ใช้สาธารณูปโภคทางความร้อนมากกว่าที่อุณหภูมิ 300°C เนื่องจากปฏิกิริยาให้ค่าเปอร์เซ็นต์การเปลี่ยนแปลงวัตถุดิบไปเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์ต่ำ และด้วยเหตุผลเดียวกันยังทำให้การปล่อยก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ในกรณีของการดำเนินการที่ 200°C ออกมามากกว่าเช่นกัน สำหรับการใช้สาธารณูปโภคทางไฟฟ้ากระบวนการที่ดำเนินการที่อุณหภูมิ 300°C มีปริมาณการใช้ไฟฟ้ามากกว่าเพราะมีคอมเพรสเซอร์ถูกใช้ในกระบวนการ ซึ่งการมีอยู่ของคอมเพรสเซอร์ก็เป็นสาเหตุหนึ่งที่ทำให้กระบวนการนี้ได้กำไรน้อยลง
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.