Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Characterization of extended-spectrum β-lactamase and ampc β-lactamase genes in nontyphoidal salmonella clinical isolates in Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
คุณลักษณะของยีนที่สร้างเอ็นไซม์ Extended-spectrum β-lactamases และ AmpC β-lactamases ในเชื้อ Nontyphoidal Salmonella ที่แยกได้จากผู้ป่วยในประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tanittha Chatsuwan
Second Advisor
Wanla Kulwichit
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Microbiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.2217
Abstract
The production of extended-spectrum β-lactamases (ESBLs) and plasmid-mediated AmpC β-lactamases in nontyphoidal Salmonella are increasingly reported worldwide and pose a serious threat for salmonellosis. Nevertheless, no prevalence data on ESBLs and AmpC β-lactamases in nontyphoidal Salmonella in Thailand have been reported. This study characterized genes encoding ESBLs and plasmid-mediated AmpC β-lactamases and investigated the prevalence of extended-spectrum cephalosporin (ESC) resistance in nontyphoidal Salmonella isolates. A total of 560 nontyphoidal Salmonella isolated from patients during 2005-2007 were included in this study. The resistance rates to cefoxitin, ceftazidime, cefotaxime, and ceftriaxone were 11.79%, 14.64%, 9.46%, and 12.50%, respectively. A total of 119 ESC-resistant isolates were detected for ESBL and AmpC phenotypes. The results showed that 52 isolates (43.70%), 66 isolates (55.46%), and 1 isolate (0.84%) were ESBL producers, AmpC producers, and ESBL and AmpC co-producer, respectively. Screening for the presence of bla genes revealed that 66 isolates (55.46%) carried blaCIT-like followed by 31 isolates (26.05%) with blaCTX-M-9 group, 14 isolates (11.76%) with blaCTX-M-1 group together with blaTEM-like, 7 isolates (5.88%) with blaCTX-M-9 group together with blaTEM-like, and 1 isolate (0.84%) with blaCTX-M-9 group blaTEM-like and blaCIT-like. DNA sequencing analysis of the entire bla genes from representative isolates showed that of the 14 blaCTX-M-1 group, 13 were blaCTX-M-55 and one was blaCTX-M-15 whereas all 10 blaCTX-M-9 group, 22 blaTEM-like, and 10 blaCIT-like were blaCTX-M-14, blaTEM-1, and blaCMY-2, respectively. ISEcp1 was present in the upstream regions of blaCTX-M and blaCIT in all isolates. ISEcp1-mediated -35 and -10 promoter sequences were found in all 34 representative isolates. This is the first report of the prevalence of ESBLs and plasmid-mediated AmpC β-lactamases in nontyphoidal Salmonella isolates in Thailand. Our results showed that the high rate of ESC resistance was attributed to the production of CTX-M-type ESBL and plasmid-mediated AmpC which CTX-M-9 group ESBLs and CIT-type AmpC were the most frequent β-lactamases. This was the first report of CTX-M-14 in S. Choleraesuis and also the first report of co-carrying CMY-2, CTX-M-14, and TEM-1 in nontyphoidal Salmonella.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ปัจจุบันมีรายงานการสร้าง extended-spectrum β-lactamases (ESBLs) และ plasmid-mediated AmpC β-lactamases ในเชื้อ nontyphoidal Salmonella เพิ่มสูงขึ้น ในหลายประเทศทั่วโลก ซึ่งนำไปสู่ปัญหาการรักษาโรคติดเชื้อ Salmonella อย่างไรก็ตามยังไม่มีข้อมูลการสร้างเอ็นไซม์เหล่านี้ ในเชื้อ nontyphoidal Salmonella ที่แยกได้จากผู้ป่วยในประเทศไทย การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อตรวจหาคุณลักษณะของยีนที่สร้างเอ็นไซม์ ESBLs และ AmpC β-lactamases และตรวจหาความชุกของการดื้อยากลุ่ม Extended-spectrum cephalosporin (ESC) ในเชื้อ nontyphoidal Salmonella โดยทำการศึกษาในเชื้อ nontyphoidal Salmonella จำนวน 560 สายพันธุ์ซึ่งแยกได้จากผู้ป่วย ระหว่าง ปี พ.ศ. 2548 ถึง ปี พ.ศ. 2550 พบว่า อัตราการดื้อยา cefoxitin, ceftazidime, cefotaxime, และ ceftriaxone คือ 11.79%, 14.64%, 9.46%, และ 12.50% ตามลำดับ เชื้อดื้อยากลุ่ม ESC ทั้งหมด 119 สายพันธุ์ ถูกนำมาตรวจหาลักษณะทาง phenotype ของ ESBL และ AmpC พบว่า เชื้อสร้าง ESBLs 52 สายพันธุ์ (43.70%), สร้าง non-inducible AmpC 66 สายพันธุ์ (55.46%), และ สร้างเอ็นไซม์ ESBL และ AmpC ร่วมกัน 1 สายพันธุ์ (0.84%) การตรวจคัดกรองยีน bla พบ blaCIT-like 66 สายพันธุ์ (55.46%), blaCTX-M-9 group 31 สายพันธุ์ (26.05%), blaCTX-M-1 group ร่วมกับ blaTEM-like 14 สายพันธุ์ (11.76%), blaCTX-M-9 group ร่วมกับ blaTEM-like 7 สายพันธุ์ (5.88%), และ พบ blaCTX-M-9 group blaTEM-like และ blaCIT-likeร่วมกัน 1 สายพันธุ์ (0.84%) การวิเคราะห์ลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ของยีน bla จากตัวแทนเชื้อ พบว่าเชื้อที่มียีน blaCTX-M-1 group ทั้งหมด 14 สายพันธุ์ พบ เป็น blaCTX-M-55 13 สายพันธุ์ และ blaCTX-M-15 1 สายพันธุ์ ในขณะที่ตัวแทนของเชื้อที่มียีน blaCTX-M-9 group 10 สายพันธุ์, blaTEM-like 22 สายพันธุ์, และ blaCIT-like 10 สายพันธุ์ พบเป็น blaCTX-M-14, blaTEM-1, และ blaCMY-2 ทั้งหมด ตามลำดับ จากการศึกษาบริเวณ upstream ของยีน blaCTX-M และ blaCIT พบ ISEcp1 element ในเชื้อทุกสายพันธุ์ และ พบ -35 และ -10 putative sequences อยู่บน ISEcp1 ในตัวแทนเชื้อทั้งหมด 34 สายพันธุ์ การศึกษานี้เป็นรายงานแรกของความชุกของยีนที่สร้าง ESBL และ AmpC ในเชื้อ nontyphoidal Salmonella ที่แยกได้จากผู้ป่วยในประเทศไทย โดยพบว่าอัตราการดื้อยากลุ่ม ESC ที่สูงในเชื้อ nontyphoidal Salmonella มีสาเหตุมาจากการสร้างเอ็นไซม์ ESBLs ชนิด CTX-M และ plasmid-mediated AmpC โดย ESBLs ชนิด CTX-M-9 group และ AmpC ชนิด CIT เป็นเอ็นไซม์ β-lactamases ที่พบมากที่สุด การศึกษาครั้งนี้เป็นรายงานแรกที่พบ CTX-M-14 ใน S. Choleraesuis และ เป็นรายงานแรกในเชื้อ nontyphoidal Salmonella ที่พบการสร้างเอ็นไซม์ CMY-2, CTX-M-14, และ TEM-1 ร่วมกัน
Creative Commons License