Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Molecular detection of high-risk human papillomavirus (HPV) among Thai women and genome characterization of HPV16 and HPV18 in cytological samples of uterine cervix
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การตรวจทางอณูวิทยาของเชื้อ human papillomavirus กลุ่ม high-risk ที่ติดเชื้อในกลุ่มสตรีไทยและคุณลักษณะยีนของเชื้อ human papillomavirus 16 และ 18 ในตัวอย่างเซลล์วิทยาของปากมดลูก
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Yong Poovorawan
Second Advisor
Pichet Sampatanukul
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Biomedical Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.2287
Abstract
In this study, author established primers for high-risk HPV detection by using nucleotide sequencing method. HPV16 and HPV18 are the major cause of cervical cancer worldwide therefore, the author established HPV16 and HPV18 primer for whole genome characterization. In addition, the author established primers for HPV screening by specific at E1, E6 and L1 gene. Based on screening data of HPV distribution in this study, multiplex realtime PCR probes and primers were established for frequently detected genotypes. Focusing on the objective, seven and nine samples which derived from HPV16 and HPV18 infected women who have different cytological data were characterized whole genome, respectively. Analysis data discovered two critical changes in HPV16, converting the E2-219P prototype to E2-219T in cervical cancer and the L2-269S prototype to L2-269D in CIN III; however, there were no critical changing in HPV18. Next, 243 different cytological samples were analyzed by using E1, E6 and L1 primers. Author found that E1 primer was high percentage of detection (79.7%). Moreover, detection by E1 primer can be clarified samples which in HCII grey zone. Furthermore, author set up probe and primer for the highest prevalence genotypes HPV16 and HPV31 which confirmed result by testing with 515 samples by using E1 primer. Then multiplex real time PCR method was developed for HPV16, HPV31 and some additional HPV18 which is more important genotype today. In conclusion, primer designations were established for HPV screening by using PCR and multiplex real time PCR for nucleotide sequencing study which may be concern with mechanism and progressive to cancer. The author hopes that primer and probe in this study can be used for HPV studying and useful for public health study in the future.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ผู้นิพนธ์ได้พัฒนาวิธีการตรวจลำดับเบสของเชื้อ human papillomavirus กลุ่ม high-risk (HPV) โดยออกแบบ primer สำหรับใช้ศึกษาคุณลักษณะทางพันธุกรรมทั้งหมดของเชื้อ HPV16 และ 18 และออกแบบ primer จากส่วนของยีน E1, E6 และ L1 สำหรับใช้ตรวจคัดกรองตัวอย่างโดยวิธี PCR ว่ามีการติดเชื้อ HPV หรือไม่ นอกจากนี้ ได้สร้างและพัฒนา primer และ probe สำหรับใช้กับการตรวจคัดกรองโดยวิธี real time PCR ให้สามารถระบุเชื้อ HPV สายพันธุ์ที่แพร่ระบาดมากสุดในตัวอย่างที่ศึกษา การทดสอบประสิทธิผลของ primer ต่างๆ ที่สร้างขึ้น ในการตรวจสอบลำดับเบสทั้งหมดของเชื้อ HPV16 และ 18 ที่ได้จากตัวอย่างเซลล์ป้ายของปากมดลูกที่มีผลวินิจฉัยต่างๆ กัน จำนวน 7 และ 9 ตัวอย่างตามลำดับ สามารถพบ point mutation ของเชื้อ HPV16 แต่ไม่พบในเชื้อ HPV 18 กรดอะมิโน 2 ตำแหน่งที่พบการเปลี่ยนแปลงคือ พบที่ยีน E2 ตำแหน่ง 219 (proline to threonine) และ L2 ตำแหน่ง 269 (serine to aspartic acid) เกิดในตัวอย่างที่ผลวินิจฉัยเป็น squamous carcinoma และ CIN III ตามลำดับ ในการทดสอบตรวจคัดกรอง 243 ตัวอย่างที่มีผลทางเซลล์วิทยาต่างๆ กัน พบว่า primer ที่ยีน E1 มีความไวมากที่สุดคือ 79.7% และสามารถจำแนกกลุ่มที่วิธี Hybrid Capture II ให้ผลคลุมเครือได้ ส่วนการออกแบบ probe และ primer สำหรับใช้กับวิธี multiplex real time PCR ผู้นิพนธ์ได้ศึกษาสายพันธุ์ HPV ที่พบมากที่สุดจาก 515 ตัวอย่างพบว่า HPV 16 และ 31 เป็นสองสายพันธุ์ที่พบมากที่สุดตามลำดับ จึงได้พัฒนา probe ที่สามารถระบุสองสายพันธุ์นี้และเพิ่มเติม HPV18 ซึ่งเป็นสายพันธุ์ที่สำคัญ รวมทั้งหมดเป็น 3 สายพันธุ์ โดยสรุป ผู้นิพนธ์ได้ออกแบบ primer ที่เหมาะสมกับการใช้งานประเภทต่างๆ ในการศึกษากลไกการกลายเป็นมะเร็งโดยเชื้อ HPV การคัดกรอง และการใช้กับ multiplex real time PCR และได้พิสูจน์ให้เห็นว่าสามารถใช้งานได้จริงในสถานการณ์จำลอง ซึ่งพัฒนาสำหรับการสาธารณสุขของประเทศได้
Creative Commons License