Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Screening and characterization of arsenite/arsenate oxidizing bacteria from tannery wastes and agriculural soils
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การคัดกรองและลักษณะสมบัติของแบคทีเรียซึ่งออกซิไดซ์อาร์ซีไนต์ไปเป็นอาร์ซีเนตจากของเสียโรงงานฟอกหนังสัตว์ และดินเกษตรกรรม
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Ancharida Akaracharanya
Second Advisor
Somboon Tanasupawat
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.2171
Abstract
Ninety-three arsenic resistant bacteria were isolated from 7 tannery waste samples collected from Samutprakan province and 9 agricultural soil samples collected from Nakhonpathom and Petburi Provinces, Thailand by enrichment culture method using medium containing 1.3 mM sodium arsenite. Minimum inhibitory concentration (MIC) of these isolates ranged from 5->40 mM arsenite and 200- >450 mM arsenate. Highly arsenic resistant bacteria (27 isolates) had minimum inhibitory concentrations (MICs) for arsenite and arsenate of >40 mM and >400 mM, respectively. On the basis of morphological, cultural, physiological and biochemical characteristics; ubiquinone system, and 16S rRNA gene sequence analyses, they were identified as following: nine isolates each of Klebsiella (Groups 1 and 8) and Acinetobacter (Groups 2, 3 and 7), four isolates each of Pseudomonas (Groups 4 and 6) and Comamonas (Group 5), and one isolate of Enterobacter (Group 9). Only one isolate in Group 5, Comamonas sp. A3-3, appeared to have potential for bioremediation due to a capability of oxidizing arsenite to arsenate. The arsenite oxidizing activity was confirmed by an arsenic speciation using a XANES spectroscopic method. An efficiency of the arsenite oxidizing activity determined by modified arsenite-iodine titration method was 65.3%. The arsenite oxidizing strain, Comamonas sp. A3-3, which isolated from agricultural soil grew at 40°C, in the presence of 4.5% (w/v) NaCl and at pH 5 to 11. Major cellular fatty acids were C 16:0, C 18:1 ω7c and C 17:0 CYCLO. Ubiquinone with eight isoprene unit (Q-8) was a predominant ubiquinone. DNA G+C content was 69.6 mol%. Phylogenetic analysis using 16S rRNA gene sequences showed that the strain A3-3 was closely related to C. kerstersii LMG 3475T, C. aquatica LMG 2370T and C. koreensis YH12T with 96.9, 96.8 and 96.4% similarities, respectively. The strain A3-3 could be clearly distinguished from C. kerstersii LMG 3475T and related Comamonas species based on its phenotypic characteristics and phylogenetic position. This strain (A3-3T = NBRC 106524T) could be a novel species in the genus Comamonas, for which the name Comamonas terra is proposed.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
แบคทีเรียทนต่ออาร์ซีนิกจำนวน 93 ไอโซเลตซึ่งแยกได้จากตัวอย่างของเสียโรงงานฟอกหนังสัตว์ 7 ตัวอย่าง ที่เก็บจาก จังหวัดสมุทรปราการ และดินเกษตรกรรม 9 ตัวอย่างที่เก็บจากจังหวัดนครปฐม และ จังหวัดเพชรบุรี โดยวิธีอินริชเมนท์ (enrichment) ซึ่งเติมโซเดียมอาร์ซีไนต์ (sodium arsenite) ความเข้มข้น 1.3 มิลลิโมลาร์ แบคทีเรียในกลุ่มนี้มีค่าความทนต่ออาร์ซีนิก (MIC) 5->40 มิลลิโมลาร์อาซีไนต์ และ 200- >450 มิลลิโมลาร์อาร์ซีเนต และพบว่ามีแบคทีเรียจำนวน 27 ไอโซเลตเป็นแบคทีเรียที่มีความทนต่ออาร์ซีนิกสูง (MIC > 40 มิลลิโมลาร์อาร์ซีไนต์ และ > 400 มิลลิโมลาร์อาร์ซีเนต) จากการศึกษาลักษณะทางสัณฐานวิทยา การเจริญ สรีรวิทยา และชีวเคมี ยูบิควิโนน (ubiquinone) และ ลำดับเบสของยีน 16S rRNA ทำให้สามารถจัดแบ่งแบคทีเรียเหล่านี้ออกเป็น 9 กลุ่ม ในสกุล Klebsiella คือ กลุ่มที่ 1 และ กลุ่มที่ 8 (9 ไอโซเลต) สกุล Acinetobacter คือกลุ่มที่ 2, 3 และกลุ่มที่ 7 (9 ไอโซเลต) สกุล Pseudomonas คือกลุ่มที่ 4 และกลุ่มที่ 6 (4 ไอโซเลต) สกุล Comamonas คือกลุ่มที่ 5 (4 ไอโซเลต) และ สกุล Enterobacter คือกลุ่มที่ 9 (1 ไอโซเลต) จากการศึกษาพบว่ามีเพียง 1 ไอโซเลตเท่านั้น คือ Comamonas sp. A3-3 ในกลุ่มที่ 5 มีศักยภาพในการนำไปใช้บำบัดอาร์ซีนิกทางชีวภาพ เพราะสามารถออกซิไดซ์อาร์ซีไนต์ไปเป็นอาร์ซีเนต ผลการวิเคราะห์ชนิดของอาร์ซีนิกโดยใช้วิธี XANES spectroscopy ยืนยันว่าไอโซเลต A3-3 สามารถออกซิไดซ์อาร์ซีไนต์ได้จริง ประสิทธิภาพการออกซิไดซ์อาร์ซีไนต์ไปเป็นอาร์ซีเนตเท่ากับร้อยละ 65.3 เมื่อวิเคราะห์โดยวิธีดัดแปลงการไตเตรทกับไอโอดีน Comamonas sp. A3-3 แยกได้จากดินเกษตรกรรมสามารถเจริญได้ที่อุณหภูมิ 40°C ที่ความเข้มข้นของเกลือร้อยละ 4.5 (w/v) ในช่วง pH 5 ถึง 11 กรดไขมันหลักในเซลล์เป็น C 16:0, C 18:1 ω7c และ C 17:0 CYCLO ยูบิควิโนนหลักเป็น Q-8 ปริมาณ G+C ของ DNA เท่ากับ 69.6 โมลเปอร์เซ็นต์ผลการวิเคราะห์ลำดับเบสของยีน 16S rRNA มีค่าความคล้ายคลึงกับ Comamonas kerstersii LMG 3475T, C. aquatica LMG 2370T และ C. koreensis YH12T ร้อยละ 96.9 | 96.8 และ 96.4 ตามลำดับ แบคทีเรียสายพันธุ์นี้ (A3-3T = NBRC 106524T) มีความแตกต่างจาก C. kerstersii LMG 3475T และComamonas สปีชีส์อื่นๆโดยอาศัยลักษณะทางฟีโนไทป์และตำแหน่งทางวิวัฒนาการ จึงจัดเป็นสปีชีส์ใหม่ในสกุล Comamonas และเสนอตั้งชื่อเป็น Comamonas terra.
Share
COinS