Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Dehydroxylation of glycerol to propylene glycol over copper/zinc oxide-based catalyst : effect of catalyst preparation
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การผลิตโพรพิลีนไกลคอลจากกลีเซอรอลโดยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่มีทองแดงและสังกะสีออกไซด์เป็นส่วนประกอบพื้นฐาน: ผลกระทบของวิธีเตรียมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Siriporn Jongpatiwut
Second Advisor
Thirasak Rirksomboon
Third Advisor
Thammanoon Sreethawong
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petroleum Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.2254
Abstract
Because of the rapid development of biodiesel production by the transesterification of vegetable oil, large quantities of glycerol are available as a reaction by-product. One of the most attractive routes to convert glycerol to high value-added products is the catalytic dihydroxylation of glycerol to propylene glycol. In this study, the catalytic activity of dihydroxylation reaction was investigated over CuZnO/A1₂O₃ catalysts prepared by co-precipitation was also examined. It was found that the stability of the co-precipitated catalyst was higher than those of the impregnated catalyst. The TEM, TPR, and XRD measurements revealed that a better catalytic performance of the co-precipitated catalyst was assigned to the highly dispersed copper oxide species in spinel-like matrix.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เนื่องจากมีการผลิตไบโอดีเซลโดยกระบวนการทรานเอสเตอริฟิเคชัน (Tranesterification) เพิ่มมากขึ้นทำให้ปริมาณของกลีเซอรอลซึ่งเป็นผลพลอยได้จากปฏิกิริยาเพิ่มมากขึ้นเช่นกัน ดังนั้นการนำกลีเซอรอลไปเปลี่ยนเป็นสารเคมีที่มีมูลค่าสูงขึ้นเช่น ไพรเพนไดออลโดยผ่านปฏิกิริยาดีไฮดรอกซิเลชัน (Dehydroxylation) โดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาถือเป็นทางเลือกหนึ่งที่น่าสนใจ งานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาประสิทธิภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทองแดงและสังกะสีออกไซด์บนอะลูมินา (CuZnO/A1₂O₃) ในการทำปฏิกิริยาดีไฮดรอกซิเลชันโดยเตรียมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาไฮดรอกซิเลชันโดยเตรียมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยวิธีเอิบชุ่ม (Incipient wetness impregnation) โดยใช้อุณหภูมิในการเผาที่แตกต่างกัน จากการศึกษาพบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ใช้อุณหภูมิในการเผาที่ 500 องศาเซลเซียส มีประสิทธิภาพและความเสถียรสูงกว่าเมื่อเทียบกับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ใช้อุณหภูมิอื่น นอกจากนี้ งานวิจัยยังได้ศึกษาประสิทธิภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่เตรียมโดยผ่านวิธีการตกตะกอนร่วม (Co-precipitation) โดยเผาที่อุณหภูมิ 500 องศาเซลเซียส พบว่า ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่เตรียมโดยวิธีตกตะกอนร่วมมีประสิทธิภาพและความเสถียรสูงกว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่เตรียมโดยวิธีเอิบชุ่ม ทั้งนี้เนื่องจากการกระจายตัวที่ดีของทองแดงออกไซด์ในโครงสร้างสปีเนล ซึ่งวิเคราะห์ได้จากเทคนิค TEM, TPR, และ XRD.
Share
COinS