Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Electrical efficiency of ethanol fuelled solid oxide fuel cell system : comparison between distillation and pervaporation for bioethanol purification
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ประสิทธิภาพทางไฟฟ้าของระบบเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงแบบออกไซด์ของแข็งที่ป้อนเชื้อเพลิงด้วยเอทานอล: การเปรียบเทียบระหว่างกระบวนการกลั่นและเพอร์แวบพอเรชันในการทำเอทานอลชีวภาพให้บริสุทธิ์
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suttichai Assabumrungrat
Second Advisor
Sumittra Charojrochkul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1698
Abstract
The overall electrical efficiencies of the solid oxide fuel cell (SOFC) systemintegrated with two different bio-ethanol purification processes, i.e. distillation and pervaporation were investigated and compared. It was found that the purification by pervaporation consumed less heat energy than that by distillation but the additional electrical power is required for the vacuum pump operation. In addition, two different levels of the permeate pressure for pervaporation were studied. The results show that the lowering pressure at the permeate side from 0.1 atm to 0.05 atm required less heat consumption but more electrical power consumption. For the SOFC system integrated with the purification process, the simulation studies were based on the condition that the net useful heat (Qnet) is equal to zero. It was found that the most suitable operating voltage is between 0.65 and 0.8 V and the operating temperature is in the range between 973 and 1173 K. For the effect of the ethanol recovery, the optimal ethanol recovery of the SOFC system integrated with distillation and pervaporation process are 95% and 99% respectively. The results indicate that the SOFC system integrated with pervaporation process with the permeate pressure of 0.1 atm offers the maximum overall electrical efficiency that is 41.6% (voltage = 0.7 V, temperature = 1073 K, separation factor = 923 and ethanol recovery = 99%)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาและเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพทางไฟฟ้าของระบบเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงแบบออกไซด์ของแข็งซึ่งรวมเข้าด้วยกันกับกระบวนการทำเอทานอลชีวภาพให้บริสุทธิ์ที่ แตกต่างกันสองวิธีคือ กระบวนการกลั่นและเพอร์แวบพอเรชัน จากการศึกษาพบว่าการทำ เอทานอลชีวภาพให้บริสุทธิ์ด้วยกระบวนการเพอร์แวบพอเรชันจะใช้พลังงานความร้อนน้อย กว่าแต่ต้องการพลังงานไฟฟ้าที่เพิ่มขึ้นสำหรับการทำงานของปั๊มสุญญากาศ นอกจากนี้เมื่อ ลดความดันของสารในสายเพอร์มิเอทจาก 0.1 บรรยากาศ ลงเหลือ 0.05 บรรยากาศ พบว่า กระบวนการเพอร์แวบพอเรชันจะใช้พลังงานความร้อนน้อยลงในขณะที่พลังงานไฟฟ้าที่ ต้องการกลับเพิ่มมากขึ้น สำหรับการศึกษาหาสภาวะการดำเนินงานที่เหมาะสมของเซลล์ เชื้อเพลิงในระบบเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงแบบออกไซด์ของแข็งซึ่งรวมเข้าด้วยกันกับกระบวนการทำเอ ทานอลชีวภาพให้บริสุทธิ์นั้นจะดำเนินการ ณ สภาวะที่พลังงานความร้อนสุทธิมีค่าเท่ากับ ศูนย์ โดยพบว่าสภาวะการดำเนินงานที่เหมาะสมของเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงคือ ใช้ค่าความต่างศักย์ 0.65 ถึง 0.80 โวลต์ อุณหภูมิของเซลล์เชื้อเพลิง 973 ถึง 1173 เคลวิน และอัตราส่วนการ นำกลับเอทานอลมีค่าเป็น 95% และ 99% สำหรับระบบที่รวมเข้าด้วยกันกับกระบวนการกลั่น และเพอร์แวบพอเรชันตามลำดับ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าการรวมระบบการผลิตพลังงานไฟฟ้า จากเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงเข้าด้วยกันกับกระบวนการเพอร์แวบพอเรชัน ณ สภาวะที่ความดันของสาร ในสายเพอร์มิเอทมีค่าเป็น 0.1 บรรยากาศ จะให้ค่าประสิทธิภาพทางไฟฟ้าสูงที่สุดคือ 41.6% (ความต่างศักย์ = 0.7 โวลต์, อุณหภูมิ 1173 เคลวิน ค่าการแยกของเมมเบรน 923 แและ อัตราส่วนการนำกลับเอทานอล = 99%)
Share
COinS