Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ทุนทางวัฒนธรรมเพื่อการท่องเที่ยวของชุมชนอัมพวา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Cultural capital for tourism of Amphawa community
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุวัฒนา ธาดานิติ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พัฒนามนุษย์และสังคม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.2011
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ ศึกษาทุนทางวัฒนธรรมที่มีอยู่ของชุมชนอัมพวา และลักษณะการท่องเที่ยวในพื้นที่อัมพวา รวมถึงการใช้และการจัดการทุนทางวัฒนธรรมเพื่อการท่องเที่ยวของชุมชนอัมพวา ตลอดจนเสนอแนะการจัดการทุนทางวัฒนธรรมเพื่อการพัฒนาการท่องเที่ยวอย่างยั่งยืนควบคู่ไปกับการพัฒนาชุมชน ในการวิจัยใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ โดยการศึกษาเอกสาร การเก็บข้อมูล ภาคสนาม การสังเกต และการสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึกจากผู้ให้ข้อมูลหลัก ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ทุนทางวัฒนธรรมของชุมชนอัมพวามีดังนี้ 1. ทุนบุคคล ได้แก่ พระ ครู ผู้ที่มีความเชี่ยวชาญในการประดิษฐ์สิ่งต่างๆ และมีส่วนร่วมในการพัฒนาชุมชนโดยการถ่ายทอดความรู้ให้กับเยาวชนและผู้ที่สนใจโดยไม่คิดค่าใช้จ่าย 2. ทุนรูปลักษณ์ ได้แก่ สถานที่ สิ่งก่อสร้าง ที่คนในชุมชนใช้ประโยชน์ รวมถึงผลงานอันเป็นที่ภาคภูมิใจของคนในชุมชน 3. ทุนสถาบัน ได้แก่ บุคคล สถานที่ ประวัติความเป็นมาเกี่ยวข้องกับพระราชวงศ์ ประเพณี รวมถึงประกาศนียบัตร รางวัลต่างๆ ทั้งในระดับชาติและต่างชาติที่ชุมชนอัมพวาได้รับ ผลการพัฒนาชุมชนอัมพวาโดยนำการท่องเที่ยวมาใช้เป็นเครื่องมือ เป็นการนำทุนบุคคล ทุนรูปลักษณ์ และทุนสถาบัน มาใช้ในการส่งเสริมการท่องเที่ยวโดยชุมชน ที่มีรูปแบบการใช้และการจัดการทุนทางวัฒนธรรมแบบดั้งเดิมและแบบประยุกต์ ชุมชนอัมพวาเน้นการใช้และการจัดการทุนทางวัฒนธรรมแบบประยุกต์ แบ่งได้เป็น การประยุกต์ในเชิงโครงสร้าง การประยุกต์ในเชิงหน้าที่ และการประยุกต์ในเชิงรูปแบบ เพื่อส่งเสริมการท่องเที่ยวของชุมชน ในการใช้และการจัดการทุนทางวัฒนธรรมของชุมชนอัมพวา ชาวชุมชนมีการรวมกลุ่มและกำหนดกฎ ระเบียบ ข้อบังคับขึ้นมาเพื่อแก้ไขปัญหาที่เกิดจากการท่องเที่ยว ขณะเดียวกันมีการถ่ายทอดความรู้เกี่ยวกับวัฒนธรรมของชุมชนจากรุ่นสู่รุ่น เพื่อให้เยาวชนและคนในท้องถิ่นเห็นคุณค่าของทุนทางวัฒนธรรมที่มีอยู่ภายในชุมชน ก่อให้เกิดจิตสำนึกในการอนุรักษ์และพัฒนา เพื่อเป็นการพัฒนาการท่องเที่ยวควบคู่ไปกับการพัฒนาชุมชนอัมพวาอย่างยั่งยืน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research are to study cultural capital of Amphawa community, characteristics of the tourism in Amphawa area, and the utilization and management of cultural capital for tourism in Amphawa community. This research purposes suggestions on cultural capital management for sustainable tourism coupling with community development. It applies qualitative methodologies including literature research, field data collection, observation, and in-dept interview with key-informants. The results of this research can be concluded as followed; cultural capital of Amphawa community comprises of 1. Personnel capital/Habitus including monks, teachers, and artisans who have skills in creating artifacts and participate in community development by transferring knowledge to youths and interested persons at no cost 2. Appearance capital/objectified state including locations, constructions that are accessible by people in the community, and pieces of work that people in this community feel proud of 3. Institutional capital including persons, sites, its royalty related history, customs, and certificates that the community received in national and international levels. Community development by using tourism as a tool has bought personnel capital/habitus, appearance capital/objectified state and institutional capital together to support tourism by community. The utilization of these capitals is done in traditional and applied manners. Amphawa community emphasizes on the utilization and management of cultural capital in applied manner which can be categorized in structural application, functional application and format application in order to promote tourism in the community. Regarding utilization and management of cultural capital in Amphawa community, people in the community have grouped and set up regulations in order to solve problems caused by tourism. At the same time, there is knowledge transferring within the community from generations to generations in order to promote appreciation of cultural capital among youths and local people. This raises awareness in conservation and development in order to develop tourism in coupling with sustainable development within Amphawa community.
Creative Commons License