Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การแปลบทความสรุปการแข่งขันกีฬาอเมริกันฟุตบอลจากนิตยสารสปอร์ตส์อิลลัสเตร็ตเต็ด (Sports Illustrated)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Translation of sports feature recaps of the American football games from Sports Illustrated Magazine
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ศุภกาญจน์ เอี่ยมหฤท
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การแปลและการล่าม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2008.40
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาตัวบท วิเคราะห์ปัญหาและหาแนวทางที่เหมาะสม ในการแปลบทความสรุปการแข่งขันกีฬาอเมริกันฟุตบอลจากนิตยสารสปอร์ตส์อิลลัสเตร็ตเต็ด (Sports Illustrated) ในบทความนี้ นอกจากจะเป็นเรื่องราวเกี่ยวกับการรายงานผลกีฬาแล้ว ยังมีเรื่อง ของวัฒนธรรมของภาษาต้นทางแฝงอยู่ด้วย แนวคิดและทฤษฎีที่นำมาใช้กำหนดรูปแบบในการแปล รวมทั้งการแก้ปัญหาที่พบในการแปลตัวบท คือ ทฤษฎีการวิเคราะห์ตัวบทของนอร์ด (Christiane Nord) แนวความคิดของดานิกา เซเลสโควิทช์ (Danica Seleskovitch) แนวทางการแปลแบบตีความของ ฌอง เดอลีส์ล (Jean Delisle) และทฤษฎีซีนส์แอนด์เฟรมส์ซีแมนติกส์ (Scenes-and-Frames Semantics) ประกอบกับการศึกษาหลักการเขียนบทความและรายงานข่าวกีฬา หลังจากได้ศึกษาหลักการดังกล่าวข้างต้นแล้ว สรุปได้ว่าแนวทางการแปลแบบตีความ ถ่ายทอดภาษาโดยยึดความหมายเป็นหลักทำให้ได้ภาษาแปลที่เป็นธรรมชาติตามลีลาการใช้ภาษา ของผู้เขียน และเนื่องจากตัวบทเป็นการบรรยายให้เห็นภาพเหตุการณ์ต่างๆในการแข่งขัน ดังนั้น ทฤษฎีซีนส์แอนด์เฟรมส์ซีแมนติกส์จึงมีบทบาทอย่างมากในกระบวนการแปล เพราะจะช่วยให้ ผู้อ่านสามารถจินตนาการภาพตามที่ผู้แปลได้ถ่ายทอดจากภาษาต้นฉบับ โดยอาศัยประสบการณ์ ด้านกีฬาอเมริกันฟุตบอลที่มีอยู่ และการค้นคว้าข้อมูลเพิ่มเติมต่างๆมาใช้ร่วมกับบริบทของต้นฉบับเพื่อให้ได้บทแปลที่เหมาะสมที่สุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to study text elements of, analyze translation problems in, and find suitable approaches to translating the American football game recaps which were published in Sports Illustrated. This will provide not only the football results presented in the recaps but also examine the hidden culture revealed by the source language. The concepts and theories applied to determine the translation methods and solve the translation problems are Christiane Nord’s text analysis, Danica Seleskovitch’s concept, Jean Delisle’s interpretive approach, and scenes-and-frames semantic theory, in addition to standard feature writing and sports reporting techniques. Having studied the aforementioned approaches, the researcher concludes that the meaning-focused interpretive approach produces a translated text that corresponds most closely to the writer’s natural style. The source text narrates the game events so as to create their scenes; scenes-and-frames semantic theory, therefore, plays an important role in the translation process and helps readers follow the frames that the translator renders in the source language. The researcher employs his own background in sports together with additional context provided in the source text to produce the most appropriate translation.
Creative Commons License