Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of ballistic protective materials made by bagasse fibers reinforced epoxy composite
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เสกศักดิ์ อัสวะวิสิทธิ์ชัย
Second Advisor
ณัฐพร นุตยะสกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมและเทคโนโลยีการป้องกันประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1325
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาวัสดุกันกระสุนจากวัสดุผสมที่ผลิตจากอีพอกซีเรซินเสริมแรงด้วยเส้นใยชานอ้อย ตามมาตรฐานที่กำหนดคือ NIJ-Type IIIA โดยทำสอบตามมาตรฐาน NIJ 0108.01 ballistic test วัสดุผสมใช้เส้นใยชานอ้อยในปริมาณ 0, 30, 50, 70 และ 90 Vol.% แผ่นวัสดุผสมถูกนำไปยึดติดกับแผ่นอะลูมิเนียมอัลลอยเกรด AA5083-H116 ที่ความหนาแตกต่างกัน และมีการวิเคราะห์ชิ้นงานทดสอบที่จัดลำดับชั้นวัสดุแตกต่างกันในการประกอบเป็นวัสดุกันกระสุน จากการทดสอบพบว่ามอดุลัสยืดหยุ่นของวัสดุผสมเพิ่มขึ้นถึง 54.32% จากการทดสอบยิงกระสุนจริงพบว่า เมื่อนำแผ่นวัสดุผสมมาไว้เป็นแผ่นหน้าของวัสดุกันกระสุนจะสามารถต้านทานการเจาะทะลุตามมาตรฐาน NIJ-Type IIIA ได้ดีกว่าเมื่อนำแผ่นอะลูมิเนียมอัลลอยเกรด AA5083-H116 มาไว้ที่ด้านหน้า
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The present research aims to develop a ballistic protective material made by bagasse fiber-reinforced epoxy composites, following the requirement of NIJ-Type IIIA threats using NIJ 0108.01 ballistic test standard. The content of bagasse fibers, used in the composite specimens, are 0, 30, 50, 70 and 90 Vol.%. The panels of composites were attached to AA5083-H116 aluminium alloy specimens with various thicknesses. Analysis of different arrangement of material layers was also conducted. It was found that flexural modulus of composites increased up to 54.32%. Following the ballistic impact testing, the arrangement of ballistic protective specimens with composite panels as face sheet, it can successfully resist the NIJ-Type IIIA treat better than the panels with AA5083-H116 aluminium alloy at the front.
Creative Commons License