Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Total hip acetabular prosthesis development for Thai people
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไพรัช ตั้งพรประเสริฐ
Second Advisor
ชัญญาพันธ์ วิรุฬห์ศรี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Mechanical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเครื่องกล)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเครื่องกล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1319
Abstract
ปัจจุบันสังคมไทยกำลังก้าวเข้าสู่สังคมผู้สูงอายุ ซึ่งสิ่งที่พบตามมามากขึ้นคือการป่วยจากการเสื่อมสภาพของร่างกาย ซึ่งพบว่าอาการปวดข้อสะโพกจากการเสื่อมที่ข้อสะโพกเป็นอาการที่พบมาก วิธีการรักษาให้หายขาดจะต้องเปลี่ยนข้อสะโพกเทียมแต่เพราะราคาที่สูงอันเนื่องมาจากการนำเข้าจากต่างประเทศ (200,000-600,000 บาทต่อข้าง) คนไทยส่วนใหญ่จึงไม่สามารถเข้าถึงได้ งานวิจัยนี้จึงมีจุดประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาสะโพกเทียมแบบโททัลฮิปที่มีขนาดเหมาะสมกับกายวิภาคคนไทย และมีความแข็งแรงไม่ด้อยกว่าท้องตลาด เพื่อต่อยอดในอนาคตให้คนไทยผู้มีรายได้น้อยมีโอกาสเข้าถึงได้ โดยออกแบบคอนเนคเตอร์เพื่อปรับระยะคอสะโพกได้ที่ 30-56 มิลลิเมตร หัวสะโพกขนาด 36-52 มิลลิเมตรเพื่อใช้ในสะโพกเทียมแบบ unipolar และเบ้าสะโพกขนาด 40-56 มิลลิเมตร ซึ่งมีขนาดครอบคลุมกายวิภาคคนไทย โดยทดสอบความแข็งแรงเบื้องต้นตามมาตรฐานด้วยวิธีการทางไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์ก่อนทำการผลิตจริงด้วยเครื่องกลึงซีเอ็นซี โดยทำการผลิตให้ได้ตามมาตรฐาน (ASTM F2033) โดยที่หัวสะโพกมีความหยาบผิวต่ำกว่า 50 นาโนเมตร เบ้าพลาสติก liner มีความหยาบผิวต่ำกว่า 2 ไมโครเมตร และเมื่อทดสอบข้อสะโพกทั้งหมดในชุดทดสอบตามแนวทางมาตรฐานด้านความล้าและการดึงหัวสะโพกออกจากคอสะโพกพบว่าผ่านการทดสอบทั้งหมด (ISO 7206-4, ISO 7206-6 และ ISO 7206-10) และ ออกแบบผลิตและทดสอบระบบความแข็งแรงของระบบล็อคภายในเบ้าสะโพกตามมาตรฐานเพื่อเปรียบเทียบกับท้องตลาด (ASTM 1820-98) พบว่าระบบล็อคที่ออกแบบทนแรงได้ไม่ด้อยกว่าท้องตลาดที่ 1,251 นิวตัน (ท้องตลาด 440-3,100 นิวตัน) และนำเบ้าสะโพกไปทดสอบความแข็งและการใช้ตามแบบธรรมชาติด้วยเครื่องทดสอบตามมาตรฐาน ASTM F2582 พบว่าหลังการทนสอบจนครบ 1,000,000 รอบ ระบบล็อคไม่เกิดการพังตัวซึ่งเป็นการยืนยันว่าระบบล็อคมีความแข็งแรงเพียงพอ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Nowadays, Thai society is entering the society of the elderly. The next thing to find is the illness from the deterioration of the body. It was found that hip pain from hip dysplasia is a very common symptom. The curettage procedure requires replacement of the hip joint, but because of the high cost of importation from abroad (200,000-600,000 baht per side) , most Thai people do not have access. This research aims to develop the total hip prosthesis for Thai anatomy. It is not inferior to the market. In the future, Thai people with low income will have access. The design of the connector to adjust the neck length at 30-56 mm, femoral head at 36-52 mm for use in the unipolar hip prosthesis and acetabular size 40-56 mm. to be the size of the Thai anatomy. The basic strength test is done by using the Finite Element Method before the production with CNC machine. Manufactured according to the standard (ASTM F2033), the roughness of femoral hip is lower than 50 nm and an acetabular liner is lower than 2 micrometer.Then test all designed hip joints in the fatigue and hip test standard the result is passed all standard (ISO 7206-4, ISO 7206-6, and ISO 7206-10). Testing the locking system in an acetabular cup for comparison with the market (ASTM 1820-98) found that the locking system designed to withstand the force is not inferior to the market at 1,251 Newton (440-3,100 Newton) and the hip prosthesis test the strength of locking system and natural use with a test machine in accordance with ASTM F2582. After the test to reach 1,000,000 cycles, the locking system does not collapse, which confirms that the locking system is strong enough.
Creative Commons License