Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
CULTIVATION OF DIATOM BACILLARIA PAXILLIFER FOR FUCOXANTHIN PIGMENTPRODUCTION USING SILICA EXTRACTED FROM FLY ASH
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กษิดิศ หนูทอง
Second Advisor
สรวิศ เผ่าทองศุข
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1301
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ของการเพาะเลี้ยงไดอะตอม Bacillaria paxillifer โดยใช้ ซิลิกาที่สกัดจากเถ้าลอยและศึกษาปัจจัยด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมที่มีผลต่อการเติบโตและการผลิตสารสี ฟูโคแซนทิน ผลการทดลองในส่วนแรกพบว่าซิลิกาในรูปสารละลายโซเดียมซิลิเกตที่สกัดได้จาก เถ้าลอยมีประสิทธิภาพในการเพาะเลี้ยงไดอะตอมได้ไม่แตกต่างจากการใช้ซิลิกาตามที่ระบุในอาหารสูตร F/2 โดยได้รับความหนาแน่นเซลล์สูงสุด 23.33 ± 0.44 x 104 เซลล์/มิลลิลิตร น้ำหนักเซลล์แห้ง 0.32 ± 0.02 กรัม/ลิตร อัตราการเติบโตจำเพาะสูงสุด 0.53 ± 0.03 วัน-1 ความเข้มข้นของสารสี ฟูโคแซนทิน 0.43 ± 0.01 มิลลิกรัม/ลิตร และปริมาณสารสีฟูโคแซนทินต่อน้ำหนักเซลล์แห้ง 1.34 ± 0.05 มิลลิกรัม/กรัม ในการทดลองต่อมาได้ทำการศึกษาปัจจัยด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมที่มีผลต่อการเติบโตและการผลิตสารสีฟูโคแซนทิน ผลการทดลองพบว่าการเพาะเลี้ยงไดอะตอมภายใต้คาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ 2% โดยปริมาตร ความเข้มแสง 15,000 ลักซ์ และการปรับสูตรอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อให้มีซิลิกาเพิ่มขึ้น 3 เท่าของปริมาณในอาหารสูตร F/2 และลดความเข้มข้นของไนโตรเจนเหลือ 30% ของปริมาณในอาหารสูตร F/2 สามารถเพิ่มการเติบโตและการผลิตฟูโคแซนทินของไดอะตอมได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับผลการทดลองในส่วนแรก โดยมีความหนาแน่นเซลล์สูงสุด 146.33 ± 1.25 x 104 เซลล์/มิลลิลิตร อัตราการเติบโตจำเพาะสูงสุด 1.73 ± 0.03 วัน-1 น้ำหนักเซลล์แห้ง 0.95 ± 0.03 กรัม/ลิตร ความเข้มข้นของสารสีฟูโคแซนทิน 3.18 ± 0.03 มิลลิกรัม/ลิตร และปริมาณสารสีฟูโคแซนทินต่อน้ำหนักเซลล์แห้ง 3.35 ± 0.09 มิลลิกรัม/กรัม และเมื่อทำการจำแนกสารกลุ่มแคโรทีนอยด์ในไดอะตอมด้วย HPLC พบว่ามีสารสีฟูโคแซนทินประมาณ 60 – 80% ของปริมาณ แคโรทีนอยด์ทั้งหมด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research studied the feasibility of diatom Bacillaria paxillifer cultivation using silica extracted from fly ash and the influence of environment condition on growth and fucoxanthin production. The result from the first part of research indicated that silica extracted from fly ash yielded similar growth and fucoxanthin production as compared to the silica source in F/2 medium, with the resulting maximum cell density, specific growth, dried weight concentration, fucoxanthin concentration and fucoxanthin content measured at 23.33 ± 0.44 x 104 cell/mL, 0.53 ± 0.05 day-1, 0.32 ± 0.02 g/L, 0.43 ± 0.01 mg/L and 1.34 ± 0.05 mg/g, respectively. In the subsequent experiment, studies on the effects of environmental factors on growth and fucoxanthin production were conducted. The results found that the cultivation using 2% v/v carbon dioxide, light intensity of 15,000 lux and modified F/2 medium consisting of silica at 3-folds higher than the amount in standard F/2 medium and nitrogen at 30% of the amount in standard F/2 medium could significantly increase growth and fucoxanthin production as compared to the results in the first part, with the maximum cell density, specific growth, cell dried weight, fucoxanthin concentration and fucoxanthin content measured at 146.33 ± 1.25 x 104 cell/mL, 1.73 ± 0.03 day-1, 0.95 ± 0.03 g/L, 3.18 ± 0.03 mg/L and 3.35 ± 0.09 mg/g, respectively. Moreover, the identification of carotenoids in diatoms by HPLC showed that fucoxanthin were approximately 60 - 80% of total carotenoids.
Creative Commons License