Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
THE MANIFESTATION ARGUMENT OF SEMANTIC ANTI-REALISM
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กนิษฐ์ ศิริจันทร์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Philosophy (ภาควิชาปรัชญา)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ปรัชญา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1038
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อประเมินข้อโต้แย้งเรื่องการแสดงให้เห็นได้ของทัศนะปฏิสัจนิยมทางอรรถศาสตร์ที่มีต่อทัศนะสัจนิยมทางอรรถศาสตร์ ข้อโต้แย้งดังกล่าวเป็นหนึ่งในประเด็นสำคัญของข้อถกเถียงระหว่างทัศนะสัจนิยมและปฏิสัจนิยมทางอรรถศาสตร์ภายใต้กรอบวิเคราะห์ปัญหาสัจนิยมในแง่มุมทางอรรถศาสตร์ของไมเคิล ดัมเมตต์ ซึ่งเป็นประเด็นเกี่ยวกับเรื่องมโนทัศน์ความจริงและความหมายของประโยค ข้อโต้แย้งเรื่องการแสดงให้เห็นได้ชี้ให้เห็นถึงความล้มเหลวของทฤษฎีความหมายแบบเงื่อนไขความจริงของสัจนิยมทางอรรถศาสตร์ เพราะไม่สอดคล้องกับแนวคิดเรื่องความหมายคือการใช้ภาษาที่เห็นว่าความหมายต้องสามารถแสดงออกมาให้เห็นได้ อย่างไรก็ตาม จากการศึกษาพบว่าสัจนิยมทางอรรถศาสตร์สามารถตอบโต้ข้อโต้แย้งดังกล่าวได้เนื่องจากมโนทัศน์การแสดงให้เห็นได้ของปฏิสัจนิยมทางอรรถศาสตร์ไม่สมเหตุสมผลในเรื่องปรากฏการณ์วิทยาของความเข้าใจ และถ้ามโนทัศน์การแสดงให้เห็นได้แบบสัจนิยมทางอรรถศาสตร์มีความสมเหตุสมผลแล้วก็ไม่มีความจำเป็นต้องทิ้งทฤษฎีความหมายแบบเงื่อนไขความจริง รวมถึงวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้เสนอทางแก้ปัญหาที่อาจเกิดขึ้นแก่ทัศนะสัจนิยมทางอรรถศาสตร์ วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้ประเมินและมีข้อสรุปว่าสุดท้ายแล้วข้อโต้แย้งเรื่องการแสดงให้เห็นได้ไม่มีผลกระทบใดๆต่อทัศนะสัจนิยมทางอรรถศาสตร์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The aim of this thesis is to evaluate the manifestation argument to semantic realism; The debate on such argument is one of the controversial issues between semantic realism and anti-realism which is mainly framed by Michael Dummett’s analysis. The manifestation argument shows the failure of semantic realist truth-conditional theory of meaning. The main reason is because the theory is not consistent with the ‘meaning as use’ thesis. However, there is a way to defend semantic realism, that is, by demonstrating that the semantic anti-realist notion of manifestation is untenable with regards to the phenomenology of understanding. The thesis concludes that if the semantic realist notion of manifestation is plausible, then there is no need to reject the truth-conditional theory of meaning.
Included in
Philosophy Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.