Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Synthesis of carboxymethylcellulose from young coconut husk for edible film application
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
โศรดา กนกพานนท์
Second Advisor
อภิตา บุญศิริ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1296
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อหาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการสังเคราะห์คาร์บอกซีเมทิลเซลลูโลส (CMC) จากเปลือกมะพร้าวอ่อน เพื่อประยุกต์ใช้เป็นฟิล์มเคลือบบริโภคได้ เปลือกมะพร้าวอ่อนถูกนำมาปอกเปลือกส่วนเขียวออก ล้างในสารละลายโซเดียมไฮโปคลอไรท์ความเข้มข้น 200 พีพีเอ็ม หั่น อบแห้ง บด และคัดด้วยตะแกรงขนาด 60 เมช มีเปอร์เซ็นต์ผลได้ 7.82 เปอร์เซ็นต์ของน้ำหนักมะพร้าวสด ได้ผงเปลือกมะพร้าวอ่อนบดหยาบ (RP, ขนาดเฉลี่ย 480.27 ไมครอน) 51 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และบดละเอียด (FP, ขนาดเฉลี่ย 100.55 ไมครอน) 49 เปอร์เซ็นต์ (โดยน้ำหนัก) องค์ประกอบทางเคมีของ RP ประกอบด้วย extractives 10.25 เปอร์เซ็นต์ พอลิแซ็กคาไรด์ 45.77 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ลิกนิน 35.32 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ความชื้น 6.20 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และเถ้า 2.46 เปอร์เซ็นต์ (น้ำหนักแห้ง) RP ที่ถูกต้มด้วยด่างโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ (NaOH) เข้มข้น 4-10 เปอร์เซ็นต์ (น้ำหนักต่อปริมาตร) ทำให้ extractives ถูกกำจัดออกไปทั้งหมด และพบว่าลิกนินถูกกำจัดไปมากขึ้นเมื่อความเข้มข้นของด่างเพิ่มขึ้น โดยประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดลิกนินสูงสุดเมื่อใช้ NaOH เข้มข้น 10 เปอร์เซ็นต์ จากนั้นลิกนินถูกกำจัดต่อด้วยสารละลาย NaClO2 (เข้มข้น 1.0 เปอร์เซ็นต์) สลับกับสารละลาย NaOH (เข้มข้น 0.5 เปอร์เซ็นต์) ประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดลิกนินมีค่า 87.52 เปอร์เซ็นต์ เมื่อใช้สารละลาย NaClO2 สลับกับสารละลาย NaOH แบบ NaClO2/NaOH/NaClO2/NaOH/NaClO2 เซลลูโลสเปลือกมะพร้าวอ่อนถูกนำไปสังเคราะห์ CMC โดยใช้สารละลาย NaOH เข้มข้น 30 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ในการทำปฏิกิริยาอัลคาไลน์เซชั่น ทำให้มีค่าการแทนที่หมู่ฟังก์ชันสูงสุดที่ 1.32 และผลได้ 167.35 เปอร์เซ็นต์ การพัฒนาสูตรสารเคลือบบริโภคได้ใช้สูตรต้นแบบจากสูตรไคโตซาน/เจลาติน โดยใช้ CMC ความเข้มข้นต่างๆ พบว่าสารเคลือบทั้งหมดมีความหนืดปรากฎในช่วง 15-22 เซนติพ้อยส์ ฟิล์มของสารเคลือบมีค่าการซึมผ่านไอน้ำในช่วง 0.50×10-5-10.50×10-5 กรัม·เมตร/วัน·เมตร2·ปาสคาล การแพร่ผ่านของออกซิเจนในช่วง 9.17×10-7-43.70×10-7 กรัม/วัน·เมตร·ปาสคาล ความทนแรงดึงสูงสุดในช่วง 1.63-2.91 เมกะปาสคาล และเปอร์เซ็นต์การยืดตัวในช่วง 57.09-79.21 เปอร์เซ็นต์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research was to determine the optimal condition for synthesis of carboxymethylcellulose (CMC) from young coconut husk for edible film application. Young coconut husk was peeled the green part off, washed in 200 ppm sodium hypochlorite solution, cut, oven dried, milled and sieved with 60-mesh sieve, resulting in a yield of 7.82% of fresh young coconut’s weight. Dried coconut flakes were composed of 51% of the rough powder (RP, average size of 480.27 microns) and 49% (by weight) of fine powder (FP, average size of 100.55 microns). Chemical compositions of the RP were 10.25% extractives, 45.77% polysaccharides, 35.32% lignin, 6.20% moisture and 2.46% ash (dry weight). The RP was boiled in 4-10% (w/v) NaOH. All of the extractives were eliminated. The higher the concentration of NaOH was used, the more lignin content was eliminated. The highest efficiency of delignification was achieved, when 10% NaOH was used. Further delignification process was done by using alternated treatment of 1% NaClO2 and 0.5% NaOH solutions (NaClO2/NaOH/NaClO2/NaOH/NaClO2). This resulted in 87.52% of delignification. Cellulose from young coconut husk was used to produce CMC, using 30% NaOH for alkalization reaction, leading to the highest degree of substitution at 1.32 and a yield of 167.35%. Various concentrations of CMC were used to prepared edible coating solutions based on the prototyped chitosan/gelatin formula. Apparent viscosities of the edible films ranged from 15-22 cP, water vapor permission ranged from 0.50×10-5-10.50×10-5 g·m/d·m2·Pa, OTR ranged from 9.17×10-7-43.70×10-7 g/d·m·Pa, tensile strength ranged from 1.63-2.91 MPa and percent elongation at break ranged from 57.09-79.21%.
Creative Commons License