Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Catalytic dehydration of ethanol with different concentrations over zr/sba-15, zr-la/sba-15 catalysts
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
บรรเจิด จงสมจิตร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1292
Abstract
ในปัจจุบันเอทิลีนเป็นที่ต้องการเพิ่มสูงขึ้นอย่างต่อเนื่อง อุตสาหกรรมการผลิตเอทิลีนในปัจจุบันนิยมใช้กระบวนการแตกสลายทางความร้อนโดยใช้ไอน้ำ (steam thermal cracking) วัตถุดิบตั้งต้นที่นิยมใช้คือแนฟทาซึ่งเป็นสารตั้งต้นที่ใช้แล้วหมดไป กระบวนการนี้ปลดปล่อยมลพิษออกสู่สิ่งแวดล้อมอีกทั้งยังใช้อุณหภูมิสูงในการดำเนินงาน ในทางกลับกัน ปฏิกิริยาดีไฮเดรชันกำลังเป็นที่สนใจในการศึกษาเพิ่มมากขึ้น เนื่องจากเป็นการผลิตเอทิลีนจากเอทานอลด้วยวิธีการขจัดน้ำออกใช้สภาวะในการดำเนินงานที่อุณหภูมิต่ำกว่า และสารตั้งต้นที่ใช้คือเอทานอลที่ผลิตได้จากของเหลือทิ้งทางการเกษตร วิทยานิพนธ์เล่มนี้จึงศึกษาตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ใช้ในกระบวนการเอทานอลดีไฮเดรชันเพื่อเปลี่ยนเป็นเอทิลีน โดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาชนิดเมโซพอรัส SBA-15 ทั้งที่ปรับปรุงด้วยโลหะทรานซิชันเซอร์โคเนียม (Zr), แลนทานัม (La) และโลหะผสมระหว่างเซอร์โคเนียมและแลนทานัม (Zr-La) สังเคราะห์ด้วยวิธีไฮโดรเทอร์มอล ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาถูกวิเคราะห์คุณลักษณะด้วยเทคนิค XRD, N2 physisorption, FTIR, Raman, UV-Visible spectroscopy, SEM/EDX และ NH3-TPD จากนั้น ในส่วนแรก นำตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่สังเคราะห์ได้มาทดสอบในปฏิกิริยาเอทานอลดีไฮเดรชันในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบเบดคงที่ สภาวะความดันบรรยากาศ ศึกษาที่ช่วงอุณหภูมิ 200-400 องศาเซลเซียส พบว่าเมื่ออุณหภูมิสูงขึ้นจะสามารถเพิ่มการเปลี่ยนแปลงสารตั้งต้นและค่าการเลือกเกิดผลผลิตเอทิลีนได้ดีมากขึ้นในทุกตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา โดยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ปรับปรุงด้วยโลหะผสม Zr-La/SBA-15 แสดงการเปลี่ยนแปลงสารตั้งต้นและการเกิดผลผลิตเอทิลีนสูงที่สุดร้อยละ 23.2 ที่อุณหภูมิ 400 องศาเซสเซียส จึงนำ Zr-La/SBA-15 นำไปทดลอง ในส่วนที่สอง คือการใช้ความเข้มข้นของเอทานอลที่แตกแต่งกัน (ร้อยละ 50, 99.98 โดยปริมาตร) ในการทำปฏิกิริยาดีไฮเดรชัน พบว่าสารตั้งต้นเอทานอลทั้งสองความเข้มข้นให้ค่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงสารตั้งต้นและค่าการเลือกเกิดผลผลิตเอทิลลีนเพิ่มสูงขึ้นเมื่ออุณหภูมิสูงขึ้น ซึ่งเป็นไปในทิศทางเดียวกัน แต่ที่ความเข้มข้นเอทานอลร้อยละ 50 โดยปริมาตร ให้ค่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงสารตั้งต้นและค่าการเกิดผลผลิตเอทิลีน ต่ำกว่าเมื่อเทียบกับการใช้เอทานอลความเข้มข้นร้อยละ 99.98 โดยปริมาตร ในการทำปฏิกิริยา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
These days, ethylene demand continuously increases significantly. Currently, for ethylene production industry, ethylene is produced by thermal cracking method, which is frequently used naphtha as a non-renewable raw material. This process releases pollutants into the environment, and uses a high operating temperature. Conversely, dehydration method is being considered for a wide study according to being benign to the environment. This is because dehydration method uses a lower temperature than thermal cracking, and uses ethanol as a substance, which is a renewable raw material. In this present study, we investigate catalysts used in the ethanol dehydration process to produce ethylene. The type of catalysts is mesoporous SBA-15 silica with or without transition metal oxide modification including, zirconium(Zr), lanthanum(La) and bimetal(zirconium-lanthanum). These catalysts are synthesized by the one-step hydrothermal method. Physical and chemical properties were determined by low and high-angle XRD, nitrogen physisorption, FTIR, Raman, UV-Visible spectroscopy, SEM/EDX and NH3-TPD. In the first part, the catalysts were tested in ethanol dehydration reaction in a fix-bed reactor at the atmospheric pressure with temperatures ranging from 200-400 degree Celsius. It was found that when the temperature increased, the ethanol conversion and ethylene selectivity increased in all catalysts. The Zr-La/SBA-15 catalyst exhibited the highest ethanol conversion and ethylene yield of 23.2% at temperature of 400 °C. In the second part, the Zr-La/SBA-15 catalysts were tested in ethanol dehydration reaction with different ethanol concentrations (50 %v/v and 99.98 %v/v). It was found that both of ethanol concentrations gave the similar trend that, ethanol conversion and yield of ethanol increase when high temperature. At 50% of ethanol, the ethanol conversion and yield of ethylene are lower than used 99.98% of ethanol for ethanol dehydration to ethylene.
Creative Commons License