Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Transesterification of glycerol and dimethyl carbonate using sodium phosphate as a solid catalyst
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เจิดศักดิ์ ไชยคุนา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1290
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาปฏิกิริยาทรานส์เอสเทอริฟิเคชันของกลีเซอรอลและไดเมทิลคาร์บอเนต โดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโซเดียมฟอสเฟต โดยทำการทดลองในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบกะ ปริมาณตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโซเดียมฟอสเฟตร้อยละ 1 3 และ 5 โดยน้ำหนักของกลีเซอรอล อัตราส่วนโดยโมลระหว่างกลีเซอรอลต่อไดเมทิลคาร์บอเนต 1:1 1:2 1:3 และ 1:4 อุณหภูมิในการทำปฏิกิริยาที่ 60 70 75 และ 80 องศาเซลเซียส ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่า ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโซเดียมฟอสเฟตมีความว่องไวในการทำปฏิกิริยาทรานส์เอสเทอริฟิเคชันของกลีเซอรอลและไดเมทิลคาร์บอเนต การเพิ่มปริมาณของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ไม่เกินร้อยละ 3 โดยน้ำหนักของกลีเซอรอล ส่งผลให้ค่าร้อยละผลได้ของกลีเซอรอลคาร์บอเนตมีค่าเพิ่มมากขึ้น การลดลงของอัตราส่วนโดยโมลระหว่างกลีเซอรอลต่อไดเมทิลคาร์บอเนต ส่งผลให้ค่าร้อยละการแปลงผันของกลีเซอรอลและค่าร้อยละผลได้ของกลีเซอรอลคาร์บอเนตเพิ่มมากขึ้น นอกจากนี้ยังช่วยลดการเกิดดีคาร์บอกซิเลชันของกลีเซอรอลคาร์บอเนตไปเป็นไกลซิดอลอีกด้วย ในส่วนของการเพิ่มอุณหภูมิในการทำปฏิกิริยาส่งผลให้ค่าร้อยละการแปลงผันของกลีเซอรอล ค่าร้อยละผลได้ของกลีเซอรอลคาร์บอเนตเพิ่มสูงขึ้นและยังช่วยให้ปฏิกิริยาเข้าสู่สมดุลเร็วมากยิ่งขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research is study on transesterification of glycerol and dimethyl carbonate using sodium phosphate as a solid catalyst. The experiments were conducted in a batch stirred tank reactor with amounts of catalyst of 1, 3 and 5 wt.%. of glycerol, glycerol to dimethyl carbonate molar ratios of 1:1, 1:2, 1:3 and 1:4, temperatures of 60, 70, 75 and 80 degree Celsius. The experimental results demonstrated that sodium phosphate can be used effectively as a catalyst in transesterification reaction of glycerol and dimethyl carbonate. Increase amounts of catalyst no greater than 3 wt.% resulted in an increase glycerol carbonate yield. The decrease of glycerol to dimethyl carbonate molar ratios resulted in increase glycerol conversion and glycerol carbonate yield. In addition decarboxylation of glycerol carbonate to glycidol is reduced. An increase temperature resulted in increase glycerol conversion, glycerol carbonate yield and the reaction to reach equilibrium faster.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.