Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Reactions of glycerol and supercritical methanol: effects of products on biofuel properties
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมเกียรติ งามประเสริฐสิทธิ์
Second Advisor
เรืองวิทย์ สว่างแก้ว
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Technology (ภาควิชาเคมีเทคนิค)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมีเทคนิค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.572
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความดันและอุณหภูมิ รวมทั้งขอบเขตของการเปลี่ยนวัฏภาคของของผสมระหว่างกลีเซอรอลและเมทานอลด้วยวิธีปริมาตรคงที่พบว่าสามารถแบ่งกราฟความสัมพันธ์ได้เป็น 3 วัฏภาคตามการเปลี่ยนแปลงของความชันได้แก่ วัฏภาคของเหลวผสมกับไอเมทานอล วัฏภาคของเหลวผสมกับไอผสมและวัฎภาคเอกพันธุ์โดยขอบเขตการเปลี่ยนวัฏภาคของของผสมจะขึ้นอยู่กับอัตราส่วนและความหนาแน่นรวมของ ของผสม จากนั้นศึกษาปฏิกิริยาระหว่างกลีเซอรอลและเมทานอลภาวะเหนือวิกฤตที่ความดันคงที่15 เมกะพาสคัล พบว่าที่อัตราส่วนโดยโมลของกลีเซอรอลต่อเมทานอล 1 ต่อ 3 และ 1 ต่อ 6การเพิ่มขึ้นของอุณหภูมิและเวลาจะส่งผลให้ร้อยละการเปลี่ยนของกลีเซอรอลเพิ่มขึ้น ในขณะที่ที่อัตราส่วนโดยโมลของกลีเซอรอลต่อเมทานอล 1 ต่อ 9 พบว่าร้อยละการเปลี่ยนกลีเซอรอลจะเพิ่มขึ้นตามอุณหภูมิที่เวลา 8 ถึง 10 นาทีและเริ่มคงที่เมื่อเวลามากกว่า 10 นาที พิจารณาการดุลมวลสารและการวิเคราะห์หาองค์ประกอบของผลิตภัณฑ์ด้วยเทคนิค GC-MS ทำให้สามารถ
สรุปได้ว่า กลีเซอรอลสามารถเกิดปฏิกิริยาอีเทอริฟิเคชันกับเมทานอลภาวะเหนือวิกฤต รวมทั้งปฏิกิริยาดีไฮเดรชันและปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจิโนไลซิส ปฏิกิริยาไซคลิเซชันและการสลายตัวทางความร้อนที่อุณหภูมิสูงอีกด้วย จากการศึกษาผลของผลิตภัณฑ์จากปฏิกิริยาระหว่างกลีเซอรอลและเมทานอลภาวะเหนือวิกฤตต่อสมบัติของเชื้อเพลิงชีวภาพ สามารถสรุปได้ว่าผลิตภัณฑ์จากปฏิกิริยาดังกล่าวสามารถละลายในไบโอดีเซลได้ทำให้ช่วยเพิ่มร้อยละผลได้ของไบโอดีเซล นอกจากนี้ยังส่งผลดีต่อสมบัติของไบโอดีเซลได้อีกด้วย โดยสามารถลดความหนืด จุดเกิดหมอกและจุดไหลเทของไบโอดีเซลได้แต่ไม่ส่งผลเสียต่อค่าความร้อน จุดวาบไฟและจุดติดไฟของไบโอดีเซล
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This work studied the relationship between temperature and pressure of glycerol-methanol mixtures at a given global density. It can be observed that the pressure-temperature lines were linear functions with three different slopes that represented as Liquidmixture-Vapormethanol, Liquidmixture-Vapormixture and homogeneous phases. The slope of pressure-temperature lines slightly changed at the individual phase transition point corresponding to its global density. In homogeneous region, the mixture that has higher global density simultaneously shifts phase transition point to higher pressure and lower temperatures. In addition, the reactions of glycerol and supercritical methanol at a constant pressure of 15 MPa were investigated. The parameters affected glycerol conversion were molar ratio, temperature, and reaction time. At the molar ratio of 1 to 3 and 1 to 6, the increasing of temperature and reaction time resulted in the increasing glycerol conversion. Furthermore, at molar ratio of 1 to 9, the glycerol conversion was only increased with increasing of temperature and will be constant at time over 10 min. When considering the composition of the products, it can be concluded that the reactions of glycerol and supercritical methanol were etherification, cyclization, dehydration, hydrogenolysis and thermal decomposition of glycerol. Those reaction products can be dissolved in biodiesel and can positively influence the viscosity, pour point, and cloud point of biodiesel; whereas, they do not impact on the heating value, flash point and fire point of biodiesel.
Included in
Chemistry Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.