Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
CATALYTIC UPGRADING OF BIO-OIL BY METALS DOPED ZEOLITES
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประเสริฐ เรียบร้อยเจริญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ปิโตรเคมีและวิทยาศาสตร์พอลิเมอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1046
Abstract
การศึกษาครั้งนี้มุ่งเน้นการการปรับปรุงคุณภาพเชิงเริงปฏิกิริยาของน้ำมันชีวภาพที่ได้จากกระบวนไพโรไลซิสแบบเร็วของลำต้นทานตะวัน ไม้สนซีดาร์ ลำต้นเจแปนนิสน็อตวีด และลำต้น แอปเปิ้ลด้วยซีโอไลต์ H-ZSM-5 H-Beta และ H-USY จากผลการทดลองพบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทั้ง 3 ชนิดมีความว่องไวและเลือกจำเพาะในการเกิดสารประกอบแอโรมาติกไฮโดรคาร์บอนโดยได้ปริมาณสัมพัทธ์ของสารประกอบแอโรมาติกไฮโดรคาร์บอนร้อยละ 56.2 - 100 จากการวิเคราะห์ด้วย GC/MS ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซีโอไลต์ H-ZSM-5 ผลิตปริมาณสารประกอบแอโรมาติกไฮโดรคาร์บอนมากที่สุด นอกจากนี้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทุกชนิดมีประสิทธิภาพในการนำกลับมาใช้ซ้ำโดยยังคงความว่องไวและความเลือกจำเพาะในการเป็นสารประกอบแอโรมาติกไฮโดรคาร์บอนสูงถึงร้อยละ 70 ในรอบการใช้ซ้ำครั้งที่ 3 และตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ใช้แล้วยังสามารถฟื้นฟูสภาพได้โดยการเผาแบบง่าย ในขณะที่การเมื่อศึกษาตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซีโอไลต์โดปด้วยโลหะทองแดงเพื่อเพิ่มความว่องไวและความเสถียรของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซึ่งเตรียมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยวิธีแลกเปลี่ยนไอออนและการเคลือบฝัง จากผลการทดลองพบว่าการใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซีโอไลต์โดปด้วยโลหะทองแดงในปริมาณร้อยละ 0.5 ด้วยวิธีเคลือบฝัง ทำให้ปริมาณสารประกอบแอโรมาติกไฮโดรคาร์บอนเพิ่มขึ้น อย่างไรก็ตามการเพิ่มปริมาณทองแดงที่โดปบน H-ZSM-5 ส่งผลทำให้ความเลือกจำเพาะและพื้นที่ผิวของซีโอไลต์ลดลง ในขณะที่มีความเป็นกรดเพิ่มมากขึ้นซึ่งจากผลการทดลองชี้ให้เห็นว่าการโดปทองแดงในปริมาณที่เหมาะสมมีผลการต่อประสิทธิภาพในการเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study focused on the catalytic upgrading of bio-oils derived from fast pyrolysis of sunflower stalk, cedar, Japanese knotweed and apple tree stem over H-ZSM-5, H-beta and H-USY zeolites It is found that three zeolites have high activity and selectivity towards aromatic hydrocarbons and 56.2-100% of aromatic hydrocarbons were found in the upgraded bio-oils which can be detected by GC/MS. H-ZSM-5 produced the highest yield of aromatic hydrocarbon during the upgrading process. Furthermore, all catalysts maintained high activity and selectivity with the maximum aromatic hydrocarbons amount of 70% in the upgraded bio-oils detected in the third cycle. In addition, the spent catalysts were easily regenerated by simple calcination. Meanwhile, in order to enhance the catalytic activity and stability of zeolites, Cu/H-ZSM-5 was prepared by ion-exchange and impregnation method to adjust the acidity. When H-ZSM-5 is modified by a small amount of Cu, the selectivity can be promoted. Especially, when 0.5%Cu/H-ZSM-5 prepared by impregnation method, the yield of aromatic hydrocarbons was increased. However, if more Cu is loaded, the selectivity and surface area obviously decreases with the increase of acidity. These results indicate that the suitable amount of Cu loading is important for the catalytic performance.
Creative Commons License