Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Removal Of Arsenic Contaminated In Water Using Manganese Oxide And Iron-based Metal-organic Framework Coated On Support Material
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ภุมรินทร์ คำเดชศักดิ์
Second Advisor
วิษณุ แทนบุญช่วย
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์สิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1283
Abstract
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อการกำจัดสารหนูด้วยกระบวนการร่วมระหว่างปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันและการดูดซับภายใต้ระบบการไหลต่อเนื่อง โดยใช้แมงกานีสออกไซด์ (K-OMS2) เป็นตัวออกซิไดซ์ As(III) เป็น As(V) แล้วดูดซับ As(V) ที่เปลี่ยนรูปจาก As(III) ด้วยโครงข่ายเหล็ก-อินทรีย์ (Fe-BTC) K-OMS2 และ Fe-BTC ที่ใช้งานในคอลัมน์จะถูกขึ้นรูปด้วยการเคลือบบนผิวเม็ดเซรามิกโดยเทคนิคการเขย่าหมุนรอบเชิงกล ในอัตราส่วน K-OMS2 และ Fe-BTC ต่อเม็ดเซรามิก 1:10 1:50 และ 1:100 โดยน้ำหนัก ผลการศึกษาสมบัติทางกายภาพและเคมีด้วยเทคนิค SEM-EDS และ Micro-XRF พบว่าอัตราส่วนการเคลือบ 1:50 เป็นอัตราส่วนที่เหมาะที่สุด การหาประจุที่ผิว พบว่าสารทั้งสองชนิดมีประจุที่ผิวเป็นลบที่ pH 6-8 โดยมีค่า pHpzc= 5 ผลการทดสอบการออกซิเดชันของ As(III) ด้วย K-OMS2 และการดูดซับ As(V) แบบกะ โดย Fe-BTC ที่ pH 5 6 7 และ 8 ให้ประสิทธิภาพสูงสุดที่ pH 5 และ 8 ตามลำดับ โดยมีจลนพลศาสตร์เป็นแบบ Pseudo second order และ Pseudo first order ตามลำดับ ส่วนการทดสอบภายใต้ระบบการไหลต่อเนื่อง พบว่าภาวะทดสอบเหมาะสมในทั้งสองคอลัมน์ ได้แก่ ความเข้มข้นเริ่มต้น As(V) 5 mg/L ความยาวเบด 15 cm และอัตราการไหล 5 mL/min โดยเมื่อทำการศึกษาทีละคอลัมน์ K-OMS2 ยังคงมีประสิทธิภาพในการออกซิไดซ์ As(III) สามารถนำกลับมาใช้ซ้ำ 3 รอบ และมีการชะละลายของไอออน Mn และ K ที่ไม่เกินค่ามาตรฐานน้ำใต้ดิน ส่วนคอลัมน์ Fe-BTC มีจลนพลศาสตร์การดูดซับเข้ากับแบบจำลองของ Yoon-Nelson มี qo สูงสุดเท่ากับ 52.60 mg/g และมีการชะละลายของไอออน Fe ไม่เกิน 0.23 mg/L เมื่อทำการศึกษาโดยการต่อทั้งสองคอลัมน์เข้าด้วยกัน พบว่าเมื่อเวลาผ่านไป 2,200 นาที ระบบยังสามารถบำบัดสารหนูได้มากกว่า 60%
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aimed to remove arsenic via co-processes of oxidation and adsorption in continuous flow system using manganese oxide octahedral molecular sieve (K-OMS2), an oxidizing agent for transforming As(III) to As(V), and iron-based metal-organic framework (Fe-BTC), an adsorbent of the transformed As(V). K-OMS2 and Fe-BTC used in column were immobilized on ceramic ball through mechanical orbital shaking technique. K-OMS2 and Fe-BTC: ceramic ball ratios were 1:10, 1:50, and 1:100. Physicochemical analysis using SEM-EDS and Micro-XRF techniques revealed the proper coating ratio at 1:50. Surface charge test found that K-OMS2 and Fe-BTC presented negative charge on their surface at pH 6-8 and pHpzc= 5. The oxidation of As(III) by K-OMS2 and adsorption of As(V) by Fe-BTC in a batch system at pH 5, 6, 7, and 8 provided the highest efficiency at pH 5 and 8, respectively. Kinetics of As(III) oxidation and As(V) adsorption also followed pseudo second order and pseudo first order, respectively. For the continuous flow system experiment, suitable running conditions for both K-OMS2 and Fe-BTC columns included As(V) initial concentration of 5 mg/L, bed length of 15 cm, and flow rate of 5 mL/min. In a single column test, K-OMS2 maintained the good efficiency to oxidize As(III) for 3-round reuse cycle with lower than groundwater standard of Mn and K. In Fe-BTC column test, adsorption kinetics fit well with Yoon-Nelson model having the highest q0 of 52.60 mg/g and Fe leaching of 0.23 mg/L. With two columns combined, the system enabled to remove Astotal for more than 60% at 2,200 min.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.