Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
IDENTIFYING CULTURAL ECOSYSTEM SERVICES IN HUAI PUT RIVER AREA, AMPHOE THA WANG PHA, CHANGWAT NAN
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ดนัย ทายตะคุ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Landscape Architecture (ภาควิชาภูมิสถาปัตยกรรม)
Degree Name
ภูมิสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภูมิสถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1178
Abstract
พื้นที่ชนบทเป็นแหล่งอาศัยและทำเกษตรกรรมเลี้ยงชีพ ปัจจุบันการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางกายภาพทำให้แหล่งทรัพยากรธรรมชาติในพื้นที่ถูกทำลาย ทำให้ลดทอนคุณค่าและความสามารถในการรองรับชีวิตมนุษย์ ดังนั้นการศึกษาหน้าที่ขององค์ประกอบต่าง ๆ ในภูมินิเวศที่ได้ให้ประโยชน์แก่มนุษย์ ซึ่งเรียกว่า นิเวศบริการ ได้เป็นหนทางหนึ่งที่เข้ามาอธิบายคุณค่าของภูมินิเวศชนบท นิเวศบริการเชิงวัฒนธรรมถูกลดทอนความสำคัญในการวางแผนจัดการทรัพยากร เพราะวัฒนธรรมอยู่ในรูปแบบของวิถีชีวิต ประเพณี ทำให้ยากที่จะบ่งชี้ แตกต่างจากนิเวศบริการด้านอื่น ทว่าวัฒนธรรมมีความสำคัญต่อมนุษย์เนื่องจากเป็นกรอบความคิดในการใช้ทรัพยากร ดังนั้นจึงควรทำการบ่งชี้นิเวศบริการเชิงวัฒนธรรมให้มีความชัดเจน โดยกระบวนการศึกษามีสองขั้นตอน เริ่มจากการบ่งชี้องค์ประกอบของภูมินิเวศ จากนั้นจึงวิเคราะห์นิเวศบริการในพื้นที่ที่มนุษย์ได้เข้าไปใช้งานและวิเคราะห์พัฒนาการของวัฒนธรรมอย่างเป็นลำดับขั้นตอน โดยการใช้ข้อมูลจากการสอบถามและสัมภาษณ์ ซึ่งจะทำให้ได้ผลการการวิเคราะห์นิเวศบริการเชิงวัฒนธรรมที่สามารถอธิบายการให้นิเวศบริการเชิงวัฒนธรรมอย่างเป็นเหตุเป็นผลได้ การศึกษาครั้งนี้ทำให้พบว่า นิเวศบริการเชิงวัฒนธรรมที่เกิดในพื้นที่วิจัย ได้ให้การบริการที่ปรากฎในรูปของวัฒนธรรมทางภูมินิเวศและนามธรรม ความเชื่อ ความรู้สึก ข้อมูลของการบ่งชี้นี้สามารถนำมาใช้วางแผนการจัดการทรัพยากรและระบุพื้นที่ในการอนุรักษ์ทรัพยากรธรรมชาติหรือโครงสร้างทางภูมินิเวศ เพื่อรักษาประโยชน์ที่เกิดจากภูมินิเวศและยังคงรักษาอัตลักษณ์ทางวัฒนธรรมของตนเองไว้ได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The rural area is the place of human settlement and livelihood. Nowadays, physical changes have decreased its natural resources and landscape values that serve the dwellers. The current situation leads thesis to apply "Ecosystem Services" to help people realize values of landscape. However, cultural ecosystem services provide intangible benefits for human, which becomes difficult and unapparent to evaluate the area's value. The intention of this thesis is identifying cultural ecosystem services in the area, in order to understand the relationship between people and landscape. The process has two steps. Firstly, describe the landscape by identifying its structures and functions. And secondly, define cultural ecosystem services by analyzing interviewed data with stepwise method to clarify cultural ecosystem services in rational way, which will show development of culture and demonstrate the landscape values. From the findings, landscape takes an integral part in shaping people, which results into culture. Culture can indicate values of landscape. Cultural ecosystem services can identify spatially in landscape as a tangible and intangible culture. The relationship between people and landscape can be used to improve the management plan with traditional knowledge to conserve local identity.
Creative Commons License