Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The caretaker government of the Union of Burma (1st November 1958 - 4th April 1960)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
รัฐบาลรักษาการแห่งสหภาพพม่า (1 พฤศจิกายน 1958 – 4 เมษายน 1960)
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sunait Chutintaranond
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Southeast Asian Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.2347
Abstract
This thesis examines the forgotten short period in the modern history of the Union of Burma which was widely neglected by the international and local scholars who studied the modern history of the Union of Burma. By examining this case with all the resources available and some personal interviews, the researcher clarified the neglected short sub period of the Caretaker Government which was headed by the Army Chief of Staff with his handpicked cabinet members. The researcher also clarified the way that the Caretaker Government discharged the problems concerning with the security and restoring of Rule of Law and Peace during its short period. It also found out the harsh rules could only carry on for a short period and could not be applied in long term. In this study, the major approach is qualitative research methodology with both primary and secondary data. Because the topic is rare and it was not carefully recognized by most of the people, the researcher could not find many books written about that period and that government in details. Thus the researcher could only count on the personal interviews with the former journalists, editors, army officers, student leaders who kindly explained to the researcher about their roles in that Government and their experiences about that government. This thesis mainly argues that the actions of the Caretaker Government and its goals during its time of ruling the Union of Burma. Also to evaluate the achievements of that Caretaker Government. Its impacts on the current political situations of the Union of Burma.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ได้ศึกษาช่วงเวลาสั้นๆ ที่ถูกหลงลืมในประวัติศาสตร์สมัยใหม่ของสหภาพพม่า โดยมักจะถูกละเลยจากนักวิชาการด้านประวัติศาสตร์พม่าสมัยใหม่ ทั้งในระดับนานาชาติและระดับท้องถิ่น ผู้วิจัยจึงได้ศึกษาช่วงเวลาสั้นๆ ของรัฐบาลรักษาการพม่าที่นำโดยผู้นำทางการทหาร ซึ่งได้เลือกคณะรัฐบาลด้วยตัวเอง โดยศึกษาจากแหล่งข้อมูลทั้งหมดที่มีการเปิดเผยและการสัมภาษณ์ส่วนบุคคล ผู้วิจัยยังได้ศึกษาวิธีการที่รัฐบาลรักษาการใช้แก้ปัญหาต่างๆ เกี่ยวกับความมั่นคง การฟื้นฟูหลักนิติธรรมและสันติภาพ โดยพบว่าการปกครองด้วยท่าทีที่แข็งกร้าวของรัฐบาลดังกล่าวสามารถใช้ได้ในระยะเวลาสั้นๆ แต่ไม่สามารถนำมาใช้ได้ในระยะยาว ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยหลักของงานศึกษานี้ เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพโดยใช้ข้อมูลปฐมภูมิและทุติยภูมิ ด้วยหัวข้องานวิจัยนี้ไม่ค่อยมีการศึกษาและได้รับการตระหนักถึง ทำให้ผู้วิจัยไม่สามารถค้นคว้าจากเอกสารงานวิจัยอื่นๆ ที่ลงในรายละเอียดในการศึกษาช่วงรัฐบาลรักษาการได้มากนัก ดังนั้น ผู้วิจัยจึงให้ความสำคัญต่อการสัมภาษณ์บุคคลที่เกี่ยวข้อง อาทิ อดีตนักหนังสือพิมพ์ บรรณาธิการ เจ้าหน้าที่ทางการทหาร ผู้นำนักศึกษา ซึ่งให้ความกรุณาอธิบายบทบาทและประสบการณ์ของตนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับรัฐบาลดังกล่าวให้แก่ผู้วิจัย วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้ตั้งประเด็นสำคัญต่อการดำเนินงานและเป้าหมายของรัฐบาลรักษาการในช่วงระหว่างการปกครองสหภาพพม่า ตลอดจนการประเมินการทำงานของรัฐบาลรักษาการ และผลกระทบต่อสถานการณ์ทางการเมืองของสหภาพพม่าในปัจจุบัน
Creative Commons License