Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effcieny of bosurfactant from bacllus sp. GY19 enhancement of pyrene solublizaton and bodegradation
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ประสิทธิภาพสารลดแรงตึงผิวชีวภาพจาก Bacillus sp. GY19 ในการเพิ่มความสามารถการละลายและการย่อยสลายไพรีน
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Onruthai Pinyakong
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.2352
Abstract
The purpose of this study was to investigate efficiency of Bacillus sp. GY19 and its biosurfactant on enhancing of pyrene bioavailability and biodegradation. Firstly, six biosurfactant-producing bacterial screened strains were examined for efficiency of biosurfactant production by using several substrates as carbon source. Bacillus sp. GY19 was selected based on five criteria including; surface tension reduction of culture media (29 mN/m), emulsification activity with crude oil and diesel oil (56% and 64%, respectively), high biomass (1.8 g/l), capability to use bottom glycerol as carbon source and the highest crude oil solubilization property of cultivated broth by using bottom glycerol as carbon source (2,062 mg/l). Further study showed that cell-free broth containing biosurfactant of GY19 exhibited the property to solubilize naphthalene, acenaphthene, phenanthrene, fluoranthene and pyrene at 247, 41, 40, 12.6 and 3.6 mg/l, respectively. However, strain GY19 exhibited low ability to degrade 100 mg/l of phenanthrene, fluoranthene, pyrene and 0.5% (v/v) of crude oil and could not grow and produce biosurfactant in liquid media. Moreover, the GY19 cells also exhibited low adherence (3.5%) to hexadecane as measured by the BATH assay. Crude biosurfactant extracted by liquid-liquid extraction was therefore used in the studying on enhancement of pyrene biodegradation. The increasing concentration of crude biosurfactant resulted in high solubilization capability of PAHs in which 5 g/l of crude biosurfactant exhibited the highest solubilization of phenanthrene, fluoranthene and pyrene with 174, 449 and 522 mg/l, respectively. However, concentration at 5 g/l of crude biosurfactant exhibited toxicity to Pseudoxanthomonas sp. RN402 and Novosphingobium sp. PCY which were used as pyrene-degrading bacteria in this study. Hence, concentration at 1 g/l (above CMC) of crude biosurfactant was applied for enhancing pyrene degradation by strain RN402 and strain PCY in liquid medium. In enhancing pyrene biodegradation by crude biosurfactant experiment, the toxicity of crude biosurfactant mainly inhibited pyrene degradation for strain RN402 and strain PCY in form of free cells. On the other hand, immobilization of strain RN402 exhibited positive result at 500 mg/l of pyrene degradation while crude biosurfactant still exhibited toxicity to immobilized strain RN402. In conclusion, biosurfactant from Bacillus sp. strain GY19 using bottom glycerol as carbon source also exhibited high solubilization of PAHs and crude oil. However, it should be studied on other concentrations of crude biosurfactant on enhancing PAHs bioavailability and biodegradation. Furthermore, solubilization process can be further studied for applying in industrial as a detergent for cleaning oil or combining solubilization-biodegradation process to eliminate PAHs and crude oil.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาประสิทธิภาพของ Bacillus sp. GY19 และสารลดแรงตึงผิวชีวภาพของมันในการเพิ่มความสามารถการถูกนำไปใช้และการย่อยสลายไพรีน ซึ่งแบคทีเรียที่มีความสามารถในการผลิตสารลดแรงตึงผิวชีวภาพ 6 สายพันธุ์ที่ถูกคัดกรองแล้วนั้นถูกนำมาศึกษาประสิทธิภาพในการผลิตสารลดแรงตึงผิวชีวภาพโดยแปรผันชนิดของแหล่งคาร์บอน จากการใช้ 5 หลักเกณฑ์ ดังนี้ การลดค่าแรงตึงผิวของอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อ (29 มิลลินิวตันต่อเมตร) สมบัติการเกิดอีมัลชั่นกับน้ำมันดิบและน้ำมันดีเซล (56% และ 64%, ตามลำดับ)ให้น้ำหนักเซลล์แห้งสูง (1.8 กรัมต่อลิตร) ความสามารถในการใช้ bottom glycerol เป็นแหล่งคาร์บอนและความสามารถของน้ำเลี้ยงเชื้อที่มีสารลดแรงตึงผิวชีวภาพในการละลายน้ำมันดิบ (2,062 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร) พบว่า Bacillus sp. GY19 ถูกคัดเลือกเพื่อนำมาศึกษาในงานวิจัยนี้ต่อไป ในการศึกษาเพิ่มเติมพบว่าน้ำเลี้ยงเชื้อที่มีสารลดแรงตึงผิวชีวภาพของแบคทีเรียสายพันธุ์ GY19 แสดงคุณสมบัติในการละลายแนพธาลีน อะซีแนพธีน ฟีแนนทรีน ฟลูออรีนธีนและไพรีน อย่างไรก็ตาม Bacillus sp. GY19 มีความความสามารถในการย่อยสลายฟีแนนทรีน ฟลูออแรนธีน ไพรีนที่ความเข้มข้น 100 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร และน้ำมันดิบที่ความเข้มข้น 0.5% (v/v) ได้ต่ำและไม่สามารถเจริญและสร้างสารลดแรงตึงผิวชีวภาพได้ นอกจากนี้มีความสามารถในการเกิดไฮโดรโฟบิกกับเฮกซะเดกเคนต่ำ (3.5%) การศึกษาประสิทธิภาพของสารลดแรงตึงผิวชีวภาพในการช่วยเพิ่มความสามรถการย่อยสลายไพรีนได้เลือกใช้สารลดแรงตึงผิวชีวภาพผลิตจาก Bacillus sp. GY19 โดยใช้ในรูปสารสกัดหยาบซึ่งทำการสกัดโดยใช้ตัวทำละลาย ซึ่งการเพิ่มความเข้มข้นของสารสกัดหยาบช่วยเพิ่มความสามารถการละลายของของ ฟีแนนทรีน ฟลูออแรนธีนและไพรีนและละลายได้มากที่สุดถึง 174, 449 และ 522 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตรตามลำดับ ที่ความเข้มข้นของสารสกัดหยาบ 5 กรัมต่อลิตรในทางกลับกันความเข้มข้นนี้กลับมีความเป็นพิษต่อ Pseudoxanthomonas sp. RN402 และ Novosphingobium sp. PCY แบคทีเรียย่อยสลายไพรีนที่ใช้ในงานวิจัยนี้ ดังนั้นจึงเลือกใช้ความเข้มข้นสารสกัดหยาบที่ 1 กรัมต่อลิตร เพื่อศึกษาความสามารถการเพิ่มการย่อยสลายไพรีนในอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อเหลว ในรูปของเซลล์อิสระของแบคทีเรียสายพันธุ์ RN402 และสายพันธุ์ PCY สารสกัดหยาบและไพรีนที่ถูกละลายมีผลเป็นพิษและยับยั้งความสามารถการย่อยสลายไพรีน อย่างไรก็ตามในรูปเซลล์ตรึงของแบคทีเรียสายพันธุ์ RN402 สามารถย่อยสลายไพรีนได้ที่ความเข้มข้น 500 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร ในขณะที่สารสกัดหยาบและไพรีนที่ถูกละลายยังคงเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ตรึงของแบคทีเรียสายพันธุ์ RN402 งานวิจัยนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าสารลดแรงตึงผิวชีวภาพจาก Bacillus sp. strain GY19 โดยใช้ bottom glycerol เป็นแหล่งคาร์บอนนั้นสามารถละลายพอลิไซคลิกอะโรมาติไฮโดรคาร์บอนและน้ำมันดิบได้ดี อย่างไรก็ตามการศึกษาความสามารถการเพิ่มการย่อยสลายพอลิไซคลิกอะโรมาติไฮโดรคาร์บอนควรศึกษาการใช้ความเข้มข้นของสารสกัดหยาบที่ความเข้มข้นอื่น นอกจากนี้สามารถศึกษาเพิ่มเติมถึงกระบวนการการละลายเพื่อประยุกต์ใช้ในการชะน้ำมันในอุตสาหกรรมหรือในกระบวนการละลายและการย่อยสลายเพื่อใช้ในการกำจัด พอลิไซคลิกอะโรมาติไฮโดรคาร์บอนและน้ำมันดิบได้ต่อไป
Creative Commons License