Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
SIMULTANEOUS ELIMINATION OF NO AND TOLUENE OVER WO3/TiO2 CATALYST DOPED WITH MgO
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธราธร มงคลศรี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1294
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ทำการเคลือบฝัง MgO บนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา WO3/TiO2 และศึกษาผลของการเคลือบฝัง MgO ปริมาณ 0.15, 0.45 และ 1.35 wt% ต่อคุณสมบัติการทำปฏิกิริยาของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา WO3/TiO2 ทำการวิเคราะห์คุณลักษณะตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยเทคนิค ICP, XRD, Nitrogen physisorption และ Pyridine adsorption และทำการทดสอบความสามารถในการทำปฏิกิริยาในช่วงอุณหภูมิ 120–450°C ระบบการทำปฏิกิริยาที่ใช้ศึกษาถูกแบ่งเป็น 3 ส่วน คือ ระบบปฏิกิริยาการออกซิไดซ์โทลูอีน ระบบปฏิกิริยารีดักชันแบบเลือกเกิดของ NO ด้วย NH3 และระบบปฏิกิริยารีดักชันแบบเลือกเกิดร่วมกับการออกซิไดซ์โทลูอีน ผลการทดสอบพบว่าการเคลือบฝัง MgO ลงบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา WO3/TiO2 ทำให้ความสามารถในการกำจัด NO และการออกซิไดซ์โทลูอีนลดลง แต่อย่างไรก็ตามกลับพบว่าค่าการเลือกเกิดไปเป็นคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์มีค่าที่สูงขึ้น โดยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา WO3/TiO2 ที่ผ่านการเคลือบฝัง MgO ปริมาณ 0.45 wt% ให้ค่าการเลือกเกิดไปเป็นคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์สูงสุด สำหรับระบบการกำจัด NO ร่วมกับโทลูอีนพบว่าความสามารถในการกำจัด NO ลดลงเล็กน้อยเมื่ออุณหภูมิสูงขึ้นเมื่อเทียบกับระบบรีดักชันแบบเจาะจง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research impregnated MgO on WO3/TiO2 catalyst and investigated the effects of MgO (0.15, 0.45 and 1.35 wt%) impregnation on the catalytic properties of WO3/TiO2. The catalysts were characterized by ICP, XRD, Nitrogen physisorption and Pyridine adsorption and the reaction temperatures are in the range of 120–450°C. The reaction system is divided into 3 parts i.e. toluene oxidation, selective catalytic reduction of NO by NH3 (SCR) and the combined toluene oxidation and SCR reactions. The results showed that the impregnation of MgO on WO3/TiO2 catalysts reduced the NO removal and oxidation of toluene reactions but increase %selectivity to CO2. WO3/TiO2 catalysts with 0.45 %MgO by weight showed the highest %selectivity to CO2. For the combined removal of NO and toluene, it was found that the catalytic activity for the removal of NO slightly decreased at high temperature when compared with the SCR system.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.