Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
BIODEGRADABLE BEHAVIOR AND COMPATIBILITY OF POLY(LACTIC ACID) FILLED WITH ACETYLATED CELLULOSE
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กาวี ศรีกูลกิจ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Material Science (ภาควิชาวัสดุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์พอลิเมอร์ประยุกต์และเทคโนโลยีสิ่งทอ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1276
Abstract
ได้ทำการสังเคราะห์แอซิทิเลตเซลลูโลสด้วยปฏิกิริยาอะซิทิเลชันระหว่างเซลลูโลสเจลกับไวนิลอะซีเทต หลังจากนั้นทำการตรวจสอบด้วยเทคนิคฟูเรียร์ทรานสฟอร์มอินฟราเรดสเปกโทรสโกปี พบว่าปรากฏพีกที่ต่ำแหน่ง 1740 cm-1 ซึ่งแสดงถึงพันธะเอสเทอร์ของหมู่อะซิทิลอยู่บนสายโซ่ของเซลลูโลส และพบว่าพีกที่ต่ำแหน่งดังกล่าว มีความเข้มของพีกเพิ่มขึ้น ตามสัดส่วนของไวนิลอะซีเทต และพบว่าอัตราส่วนที่เกิดปฏิกริยาสูงที่สุดคืออัตราส่วนโดยโมลที่ 12 : 1 จึงยืนยันได้ว่าได้เซลลูโลสดัดแปรจากปฏิกิริยาอะซิทิลเลชันนี้ หลังจากทำการผสมพอลิแล็กทิกแอซิดกับแอซิทิเลตเซลลูโลสที่สังเคราะห์ได้ โดยทำการผสมแอซิทิเลตเซลลูโลสที่ร้อยละ 1, 3 และ 5 โดยมวลของพอลิแล็กทิกแอซิดผ่านเครื่องอัดรีดแบบสกรูคู่ และเมื่อทำการทดสอบสมบัติเชิงกล พบว่าที่สัดส่วนการเติมร้อยละ 1 (สูตร PLAACC1) สูตรผสมนี้มีความทนแรงดึง และค่ามอดุลัส ได้ดีขึ้นเมื่อเทียบกับพอลิแล็กทิกแอซิด เนื่องจากแอซิทิเลตเซลลูโลสเกิดการกระจายตัวที่ดีและแอซิทิเลตเซลลูโลสมีความสามารถในการยึดเกาะกับแมทริกซ์ได้อย่างสม่ำเสมอ แต่พบว่าสมบัติเชิงกลมีค่าที่ลดลงเมื่อเติมแอซิทิเลตเซลลูโลส ในจำนวนที่มากขึ้นเนื่องจากเกิดการเกาะกลุ่มกันของแอซิทิเลตเซลลูโลสที่ใหญ่ขึ้น และมีการยึดติดที่แย่ลง สุดท้ายการทดสอบการย่อยสลายโดยการฝังกลบในดินที่ผสมแบคทีเรีย Bacillus Licheniformis พบว่า ที่สัดส่วนการเติมร้อยละ 5 (สูตร PLAACC5) เกิดการย่อยสลายมากที่สุด ที่ระยะเวลา 90 วัน โดยพบรอยแตกและรูบนชิ้นตัวอย่าง ในทางกลับกัน พอลิแล็กทิกแอซิด และ ตัวอย่างในอัตราส่วนอื่นในดินควบคุมและดินที่ผสม แบคทีเรีย Bacillus Licheniformis ไม่พบการย่อยสลายที่ปรากฎชัดเจน กลไกการย่อยสลายดังกล่าวเกิดจากแอซิทิเลตเซลลูโลสที่มีปริมาณสูง สามารถดูดซึม น้ำ ความชื้น และแบคทีเรียในดินได้ดี จึงเกิดการปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรไลซิสด้วยเอนไซม์ได้เป็นกรดแล็กทิกเกิดขึ้น ซึ่งกรดจะไปเร่งการย่อยสลายพอลิแล็กทิกแอซิดด้วยปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรไลติกดีเกรเดชันได้ปลายโซ่หมู่กรดคาร์บอกซิลิกเพิ่มขึ้นจนนำไปสู่การเร่งอัตราการสลายตัวของพอลิแล็กทิกแอซิดในสภาวะฝังกลบได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Acetylated cellulose (ACC) was synthesized by acetylation of cellulose gel with vinyl acetate. The optimum acetylation was monitored by FTIR analysis which showed the unique absorbance peak at 1740 cm-1, indicating the presence of acetyl group on cellulose backbone as a result of acetylation reaction. The peak intensity increased with an increase in vinyl acetate to cellulose mole ratio. The optimum peak intensity was reached when 12: 1 mole ratio was employed. ACC synthesized using 12: 1 mole ratio was employed for the preparation of PLA/acetylated cellulose composites containing 1, 3 and 5 % (w/w) of ACC by melt-mixing using a twin-screw extruder. Mechanical properties evaluation showed that tensile strength and modulus were improved in case of PLAACC1 due to the optimum dispersion of ACC. These properties were dropped when the ACC content increased due to the agglomeration problem. It could be concluded that ACC was found to enhance mechanical properties of PLA only when its dispersibility was achieved particularly at low percent loadings. The soil burial test in the presence of Bacillus Licheniformis revealed that the degradation was observed after 90 days; the more the ACC loading as in case of PLAACC5 film the more the number of cracks and holes. On the other hand, neat samples and samples in the absence of Bacillus Licheniformis hardly changed in 90 days. The degradation mechanism was proposed that due to water absorption ability of ACC the enzymatic hydrolysis of ACC led to the formation of lactic acid which consequently catalyzed the hydrolytic degradation of PLA. The hydrolytic degradation produced carboxylic acid end group which further accelerated the faster degradation rate.
Creative Commons License