Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
SHEAR BEHAVIOUR OF PRECAST PRESTRESSED CONCRETE DRY JOINTSWITH ELASTOMERIC PADS
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วัฒนชัย สมิทธากร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Civil Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมโยธา)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1334
Abstract
การประยุกต์ใช้ชิ้นส่วนคอนกรีตสำเร็จรูปในงานก่อสร้างประเภทช่วงยาวให้ผลที่ดีมาก ทั้งในด้านความประหยัด คุณภาพงานที่สูง การก่อสร้างที่รวดเร็วและผลกระทบต่อพื้นที่ข้างเคียงน้อย ในอดีตชิ้นส่วนคอนกรีตสำเร็จรูปแต่ละชิ้นจะเชื่อมต่อกันโดยอาศัยอีพ็อกซีเป็นตัวเชื่อมประสาน แต่การใช้อีพ็อกซีจะทำให้การก่อสร้างเสียเวลามาก ต่อมาจึงได้มีการใช้งานรอยต่อแบบแห้งขึ้น ซึ่งใช้เวลาก่อสร้างน้อยกว่า อย่างไรก็ตาม รอยต่อแบบแห้งก็ยังมีข้อจำกัดในการใช้งาน นั่นคือผิวสัมผัสระหว่างชิ้นส่วนแต่ละชิ้นหรือบริเวณสลักรับแรงเฉือนไม่สามารถต่อเข้ากันได้อย่างแนบสนิทพอดี โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในรอยต่อประเภทหลายสลัก ส่งผลให้รอยต่อไม่สามารถรับแรงเฉือนได้อย่างเต็มที่ งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อปรับปรุงกำลังรับแรงเฉือนของรอยต่อแบบแห้ง โดยอาศัยแผ่นยางอีลาสโตเมอริค และได้ทำการทดสอบชิ้นส่วนตัวอย่าง เปรียบเทียบกับรอยต่อแบบแห้ง ผลการทดสอบเปรียบเทียบกำลังรับแรงเฉือนและพฤติกรรมขณะรับแรงของรอยต่อ การใช้ยางอีลาสโตเมอริคช่วยลดความเข้มข้นของความเค้นและช่วยกระจายแรงได้ดีขึ้นจากพฤติกรรมการวิบัติของสลักรับแรงเฉือนแต่มีกำลังรับแรงเฉือนน้อยกว่ารอยต่อแบบแห้งประมาณ 30 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ผลการปรับเปลี่ยนใช้ยางอีลาสโตเมอริค 60IRHD และ 70IRHD รอยต่อมีพฤติกรรมรับแรงคล้ายกัน และตำแหน่งการใส่ยางกับสลักรับแรงเฉือน ไม่ส่งผลต่อพฤติกรรมขณะรับแรงของรอยต่อ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The use of precast prestressed concrete segments in long span constructions yields many benefits: economy, high quality work, rapid construction and less disturbance to vicinity. In the past, the precast concrete segments were glued together by epoxy. But the use of epoxy resulted in longer construction time. Later, dry joints were introduced which helped to reduce the construction time. However, there exists limitations in using the dry joints. The contact surfaces between segments or shear keys can hardly be perfectly fit together, especially for those with multiple shear keys. Consequently, these dry joints cannot reach their full capacity for shear. This research is an attempt to improve the shear capacity of dry joints by using elastomeric pad. Sample specimens are tested and compared with the ordinary dry joint. Elastomeric pads help in distributing the shear force to all of the shear keys. However, these joints have ultimate shear strengths approximately 30% less than that of dry joint. Exchanging of 60IRHD and 70IRHD elastomeric pads as well as relocating the positions put on the keys do not significantly affect the shear behavior of the joints.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.