Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Occurrence of 17 alpha-methyltestosterone in masculinization pond of nile tilapia fry
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การปรากฏของสารเซเวนทีนแอลฟาเมทิลเทสโทสเตอโรนในบ่อแปลงเพศปลานิล
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tawan Limpiyakorn
Second Advisor
Natchanun Leepipatpiboon
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.2246
Abstract
17α-methyltestosterone (MT) is a male hormone used commonly to produce an all male population in Nile tilapia farming. MT may remain in the masculinization process and be released into the surrounding water and soil bodies causing adverse impact to ecosystems. This study aims to investigate the occurrence of MT in masculinization pond of Nile tilapia fry and its discharged area. MT was extracted from water and sediment samples using SPE and LPE by methanol, respectively. MT concentration was determined using UPLC-MS/MS. The average percent recoveries of the extraction method when MT was spiked into water samples (10 and 100 ng/L) were 80 - 84 %. For the sediment samples, the average percent recoveries (1 and 10 µg/kg) were 60 – 71 %. The monitoring during 1-day period was performed to define the time of the day that MT reached the maximum concentration. The maximum MT concentrations in most compartments (water, suspended solid, and settled solid phases) occurred at the end of the last feeding time (16.00). MT was input into the pond through the feed and was released into the environments by two approaches: 1) with the daily overflow water (water phase and suspended solids phase) and 2) with the water (water phase and suspended solid phase) and settled solid that remained in the pond on the last day of operation (day 30). In the overflow water, the overall concentrations of MT (water phase and suspended solid phase) were 0.3 – 39.5 ng/L. For MT remaining in the pond on day 30, the overall MT concentration was calculated by assuming that MT in all compartments (water, suspended solid, and settled solid phases) distributed homogeneously in the pond as at the end MT in all compartments were released with the pond water. The level of MT was found to be 0.595 ng/L. Although the ranges of the MT concentrations found in the overflow water were in the ranges reported to affect organisms (6.5 ng/L), these levels of MT can be reduced due to effect of dilution when the overflow water was released into natural receiving water. Comparing to the total mass of MT supplied into the pond with the feed (148.85 mg), 0.33 % (492.85 µg) of MT was released with the overflow water along 30 days of operation. MT remaining in the pond on day 30 can be accounted as 0.0009 % (1.33 µg) of the total MT supplied to the pond. In overall, 0.333% (494.18 µg) of MT supplied to the pond was released into the environment. In the overflow water, the total mass of MT was 492.85 µg which can be accounted for 99.73 % of overall of MT released into the environment. Comparing to the overall MT released, MT in the water phase was 96.89 % and was 2.84 % in the suspended solid phase. MT remaining in the pond was 0.27 % of the overall MT released. Combining all MT released, MT distributed 97.06 %, 2.93 %, and <0.005 % in water phase, suspended solid phase, and settled solid phases, respectively. The priority should be given to the overflow water to reduce the risk of MT released into the environment. To investigate the occurrence of MT in the discharged area, the highest concentrations of MT were found at the inlet of the concrete ditch (0.29 ng/L for water and 0.1 µg/kg for settled solids) and the concentrations reduced to 0.21-0.22 ng/L and 0.06-0.07 µg/kg for water phase plus suspended solid phase and settled solid, respectively, at the outlet point of the concrete ditch. The MT concentrations in the receiving water were in the range of 0.13-0.14 ng/L and it was 0.01 µg/kg in the receiving sediment. The levels of MT in the receiving water were found to be lower than the levels reported to affect organisms (6.5 ng/L). The further study should be done to clarify fate of MT and to develop the method to detect androgenic activity under low levels in the masculinization process of Nile tilapia fry.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
17แอลฟาเมทิลเทสโทสเตอโรน (MT) เป็นฮอร์โมนเพศชายที่ใช้ในกระบวนการแปลงเพศปลานิล ซึ่งอาจตกค้างและปล่อยลงสู่แหล่งน้ำหรือดิน ทำให้เกิดผลกระทบต่อระบบนิเวศน์โดยรอบบริเวณ วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้คือการศึกษาการปรากฏของ MT ในบ่อแปลงเพศปลานิลและบริเวณจุดปล่อยน้ำทิ้ง วิธีการสกัด MT จากตัวอย่างน้ำและดินทำโดยใช้ตัวดูดซับของแข็งและตัวดูดซับของเหลวตามลำดับ วิธีการวัดความเข้มข้นของ MT ในตัวอย่างสกัดใช้เครื่อง UPLC-MS/MS ร้อยละการคืนกลับเฉลี่ยของวิธีการสกัดตัวอย่างน้ำ (โดยการเติม MT มาตรฐาน 10 และ 100 นาโนกรัมต่อลิตร) และตัวอย่างดิน (โดยการเติม MT มาตรฐาน 1 และ 10 ไมโครกรัมต่อกิโลกรัม) อยู่ในช่วง 80 - 84 % และ 60 - 71 % ตามลำดับ จากการตรวจวัด MT ภายในหนึ่งวัน พบว่า MT ในเกือบทุกส่วน (น้ำ ตะกอนลอยและตะกอนจม) มีความเข้มข้นสูงสุดในเวลา 16.00 ซึ่งเป็น การให้อาหารครั้งสุดท้ายของวัน MT ถูกปล่อยออกสู่สิ่งแวดล้อมได้สองทางคือ 1) จากน้ำที่ล้นที่ออกจากบ่อ ในแต่ละวัน (น้ำและตะกอนลอย) และ 2) จาก MT ที่ตกค้างในบ่อแปลงเพศในวันที่ 30 (น้ำ ตะกอนลอย และตะกอนจม) ความเข้มข้น MT ทั้งหมดในน้ำล้นจากบ่อและในบ่อในวันที่ 30 อยู่ในช่วง 0.3 – 39.5 นาโนกรัมต่อลิตรและ 0.595 นาโนกรัมต่อลิตรตามลำดับ แม้ว่าความเข้มข้น MT ในน้ำล้นมีค่าเกินช่วงความเข้มข้นที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อสิ่งมีชีวิต (6.5 นาโนกรัมต่อลิตร) ความเข้มข้น MT ในเหล่งน้ำบริเวณจุดปล่อย มีแนวโน้มลดลงเนื่องจากผลของการเจือจางเมื่อน้ำล้นปล่อยสู่แหล่งน้ำ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับปริมาณ MT ในอาหาร ที่ใส่ลงในระบบทั้งหมด (148.85 มิลลิกรัม) ปริมาณ MT จากน้ำล้น ในช่วง 30 วัน คิดเป็นร้อยละ 0.33 (492.85 ไมโครกรัม) ปริมาณ MT ที่ตกค้างในบ่อแปลงเพศวันที่ 30 คิดเป็นร้อยละ 0.0009 (1.33 ไมโครกรัม) รวมแล้วคิดเป็นร้อยละ 0.333 (494.14 ไมโครกรัม) และเมื่อเปรียบปริมาณ MT ที่ปล่อยลงสู่สิ่งแวดล้อมทั้งหมด ปริมาณMT ในน้ำล้นคิดเป็นร้อยละ 99.73 โดยอยู่ในสถานะน้ำร้อยละ 96.89 และสถานะตะกอนลอยร้อยละ 2.84 และปริมาณ MT ที่เหลืออยู่ในบ่อในวันที่ 30 คิดเป็นร้อยละ 0.27 เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับ MT ปล่อยลงสู่สิ่งแวดล้อม MT อยู่ในสถานะน้ำ ตะกอนลอย และตะกอนจมคิดเป็นร้อยละ 97.06 2.93 และน้อยกว่า 0.005 ตามลำดับ เพื่อลดความเสี่ยงจาก MT ควรทำการควบคุมน้ำที่ล้นเป็นสำคัญ สำหรับ MT ในบริเวณจุดปล่อยน้ำพบ ความเข้มข้นสูงสุดที่ทางเข้าของรางระบายน้ำคอนกรีต (0.29 นาโนกรัมต่อลิตรในน้ำ และ 0.1 ไมโครกรัมต่อกิโลกรัมในตะกอนจม) โดยความเข้มข้นในน้ำและตะกอนจมลดลงถึงระดับ 0.21-0.22 นาโนกรัมต่อลิตร และ 0.06-0.07 ไมโครกรัมต่อกิโลกรัมตามลำดับ บริเวณทางออกของรางระบายน้ำคอนกรีต เละในแหล่งน้ำบริเวณจุดปล่อย ความเข้มข้นของ MT ในน้ำอยู่ในช่วง 0.13- 0.14 นาโนกรัมต่อลิตรและในดิน เท่ากับ 0.01 ไมโครกรัมต่อกิโลกรัม ซึ่งมีค่าน้อยกว่าช่วงที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อสิ่งมีชีวิต งานวิจัยในอนาคตควรทำการศึกษาความเป็นไปของ MT ในบ่อแปลงเพศปลานิล และพัฒนาวิธีตรวจวัดค่า Androgenic activity ในสภาวะที่มี MT ความเข้มข้นต่ำ
Creative Commons License