Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Symbiotic establishment of zooxanthellae isolated from giant clam, corals and sea anemone in giant clam larvae, Tridacna squamosa (Lamarck, 1819)
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไทยถาวร เลิศวิทยาประสิทธิ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Marine Science (ภาควิชาวิทยาศาสตร์ทางทะเล)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์ทางทะเล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1271
Abstract
ซูแซนเทลลี (Symbiodinium microdriaticum) มีความสำคัญและจำเป็น ต่อการพัฒนาการและการเติบโตของลูกหอยมือเสือวัยอ่อน จึงสนใจทำการศึกษาอัตราการรอด อัตราการเติบโต การพัฒนาการ และการเกิดภาวะอิงอาศัยในหอยมือเสือ เพื่อคัดเลือกซูแซนเทลลีที่เหมาะสมต่อการเพาะเลี้ยงหอยมือเสือ (Tridacna squamosa) โดยให้ลูกหอยมือเสือกรองกินซูแซนเทลลีที่แยกเลี้ยงแบบสายพันธุ์เดี่ยวจากดอกไม้ทะเล ปะการังเขากวาง ปะการังรังผึ้ง ปะการังดอกเห็ด และเนื้อเยื่อแมนเทิลของหอยมือเสือ การศึกษาในระยะว่ายน้ำพบว่าลูกหอยมือเสือที่กรองกินซูแซนเทลลีจากปะการังเขากวางให้อัตราการรอดมากที่สุด ขณะที่อัตราการเติบโตสูงที่สุดพบในชุดการทดลองที่ลูกหอยได้กรองกินซูแซนเทลลีจากแมนเทิลของหอยมือเสือ การพัฒนาเข้าสู่ระยะ pediveliger พบว่าลูกหอยที่กรองกินซูแซนเทลลีจากปะการังรังผึ้งใช้เวลาเร็วที่สุด การเกิดภาวะอิงอาศัยในทุกชุดการทดลอง นั้นใช้เวลา 12-14 วัน การศึกษาในระยะลงเกาะพบว่า ลูกหอยที่กรองกินซูแซนเทลลีจากปะการรังรังผึ้ง และเนื้อเยื่อแมนเทิลของหอยมือเสือ มีอัตราการรอดมากที่สุดเมื่อสิ้นสุดการทดลอง และยังทำให้ลูกหอยพัฒนาเข้าสู่ระยะ juvenile ได้เร็วที่สุด นอกจากนี้พบว่าลูกหอยที่กรองกินซูแซนเทลลีที่แยกจากปะการังรังผึ้ง และดอกไม้ทะเลมีอัตราการเติบโตในช่วงลงเกาะได้มากที่สุด การศึกษานี้สรุปได้ว่าลูกหอยมือเสือตอบสนองต่อซูแซนเทลลีจากผู้ให้อาศัยต่างชนิดแตกต่างกัน ขึ้นอยู่กับระยะการพัฒนาการ และซูแซนเทลลีที่เหมาะสมสาหรับการเพาะเลี้ยงลูกหอยมือเสือ คือ ซูแซนเทลลีจากเนื้อเยื่อแมนเทิลของหอยมือเสือและปะการังรังผึ้ง เนื่องจากส่งผลให้ลูกหอยมือเสือมีอัตราการรอด อัตราการเติบโตสูง เกิดภาวะอิงอาศัยและการพัฒนาการที่รวดเร็ว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Zooxanthellae (Symbiodinium microadriaticum) is very important and necessary for the development and growth of giant clam larvae. Therefore the study on survival rate, growth rate, development and symbiosis establishment have been carried out in giant clam (Tridacna squamosa) larvae to find out the suitable clone of zooxanthellae for giant clam culture. Five clonal cultures of zooxanthellae isolated from sea anemone, staghorn coral, honeycomb coral, mushroom coral and mantle tissue of giant clam were provided for the feeding experiment in giant clam larvae. The study in swimming stage of the larvae showed that the highest survival rate have been found in the larvae fed on zooxanthellae isolated from staghorn coral whereas the highest growth rate in the larvae fed on zooxanthellae isolated from mantle tissue of giant clam. The rapidest larva development to pediveliger stage have been found in the larvae fed on zooxanthellae isolated from honeycomb coral. The complete symbiosis in all treatments occurred within 12-14 days, approximately. As for the study in settle stage, the larvae fed on zooxanthellae isolated from honeycomb coral and giant clam's mantle have been found the highest survival rate and the rapidest development to juvenile stage at the end of experiments. Furthermore, the highest growth rate in juvenile stage had been observed in zooxanthellae isolated from honeycomb coral and sea anemone. In conclusion, the giant clam larvae would respond differently to zooxanthellae isolated from different hosts and depending on their development stages. The suitable zooxanthellae for giant clam larvae culture was the zooxanthellae isolated from mantle tissue of giant clam and honey comb coral, which resulted in highest survival rate and growth rate, shorten development time and fasten complete symbiosis in larvae.
Creative Commons License