Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
แกซิฟิเคชันเหง้ามันสำปะหลังโดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาบนตัวรองรับอะลูมินา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
In-situ gasification of cassava rhizome with catalysts supported alumina
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิบูลย์ ศรีเจริญชัยกุล
Second Advisor
ดวงเดือน อาจองค์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์สิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.2189
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาการแกซิฟิเคชันของเหง้ามันสำปะหลังเพื่อการผลิตแก๊สผลิตภัณฑ์ ซึ่งได้แก่ แก๊สคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์ แก๊สไฮโดรเจน แก๊สมีเทนและแก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ โดยใช้เตาปฏิกรณ์ไหลขึ้นชนิดเบดนิ่ง โดยศึกษาตัวแปรที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการเกิดแก๊สคือ อุณหภูมิ600 – 900 องศาเซลเซียส ค่าอัตราส่วนสมมูล 0.2 – 0.6 และตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโลหะ ซึ่งได้แก่ นิกเกิล โคบอลต์ ซีเรียม เหล็กบนตัวรองรับแอลฟา อะลูมินา และโดโลไมท์ที่ผ่านการเผาเหลือเถ้า ผลการศึกษาพบว่าเมื่อแกซิฟายโดยไม่ใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานั้น อุณหภูมิที่ดีที่สุดของการเกิดแก๊สผลิตภัณฑ์คือ 900 องศาเซลเซียส ค่าอัตราส่วนสมมูล 0.4 ซึ่งจะได้อัตราส่วน H2/CO 0.6 และค่าความร้อนแก๊สผลิตภัณฑ์ 4.12 MJ/Nm3 และถ้าหากเพิ่มตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิกเกิลบนตัวรองรับอะลูมินาแล้วจะช่วยให้เกิดการแปรสภาพเป็นแก๊สเพิ่มขึ้น 1.60 และ 1.33 เท่า สำหรับคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์และไฮโดรเจนและได้ตามลำดับ ค่าความร้อนแก๊สผลิตภัณฑ์เท่ากับ 8.61 MJ/Nm3 ที่อุณหภูมิ 800 องศาเซลเซียสและค่าอัตราส่วนสมมูลเดียวกัน ส่วนผลการใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิกเกิลที่มีแลนทานัมออกไซด์และแมกนีเซียเป็นตัวส่งเสริม โคบอลต์ ซีเรียมและเหล็ก บนตัวรองรับแอลฟา อะลูมินา และโดโลไมท์ที่ผ่านการเผาเหลือเถ้า พบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเหล็กนั้นให้แก๊สผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้นั้นมากที่สุดร้อยละ 83.13
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Gasification of cassava rhizome for production of fuel product was performed in this work. Cassava rhizome is the neck between stalk and tube. It is a short woody part connected the tube to the rest of the plant that is typically discarded, burnt or land filled by farmer, which creates not only adverse effect on the environment but also loss of potential energy source. The main objective in this research is to investigate the feasibility of gasification of cassava rhizome for synthesis gas (CO + H2) production, using a fixed bed reactor. The influence of operating parameters such as gasification temperatures (600 – 900 °C) and equivalence ratio (ER) of 0.2 – 0.6 were studied. Gas yields, H2/CO ratio and lower heating value (LHV) of gas product were measured. ER 0.4, reaction temperature of 900°C, indicated that ER 0.4 yielded the highest conversion. H2/CO ratio was 0.6 and LHV of gas product was 4.12 MJ/ Nm3 while addition of Ni/Al2O3 catalyst improved CO and H2 conversion for 1.6 and 1.33 times, respectively. LHV of gas product was 8.61 MJ/Nm3 at temperature of 800°C and ER of 0.4. In case of Ni-La-Mg, Co, CeO2 and Fe supported alumina and calcined dolomite catalyst, the highest gas yield was 83.13% when used Fe/Al2O3.
Share
COinS