Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Maintaining the union of Burma : the role of the ethnic nationalities in a Shan perspective between 1946-1962
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การธำรงค์ไว้ซึ่งสหภาพพม่า : ศึกษาจากบทบาทของของชนกลุ่มน้อย ในมุมมองของชนชาติไทยใหญ่ระหว่าง ค.ศ. 1946-1962
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pompimon Trichot
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Southeast Asian Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.2235
Abstract
This thesis seeks to re-examine the period 1946-62 from the viewpoint of the ethnic nationalities, using a Shan perspective with an emphasis on trends in Shan State. Some examination is made of the drafting of the constitution, the federal system and the federal movement of the early 1960’s. Finally, the idea of national ‘unity’ is reconsidered as a factor in the failure of the ‘Union of Burma’ of this period. This paper ultimately contends that the nation which won independence in 1948 was unlike any political entity that had previously existed in the region. The legitimacy of the new government’s rule was not based on hereditary kingship, ultimate moral authority or divine right, but supposedly on its adherence to the rule of law and constitutionality. This new ‘nation’ was new for all its members and the political complexities of British administration in maintaining a separate Burma proper and Frontier Areas were not adequately discussed or considered when the inhabitants of these two areas proposed to join to form a Union. Different political ideologies meant that leaders from various parts of the new country and representatives of different groups sometimes disagreed strongly later on. During the precarious early years of independence and consistent revolt, the initially weak central government relied heavily on the military to assert state control. The growth and extent of the army’s sometimes oppressive control led to discontent in many former border areas. As political solutions to central government failure seemed ineffective, armed resistance grew. State governments had to contend with rebels in their own territories as well as aggressive Burma Army forces. The politicization of the military led to a diffusion of ideas that minority groups, by virtue of being minorities, were synonymous with rebellion and disunity.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มุ่งพิจารณาทบทวนการเมืองพม่าในช่วง ค.ศ. 1946-1962 จากมุมมองของชนกลุ่มน้อย โดยใช้มุมมองของชนชาติไทยใหญ่ที่มีต่อแนวโน้มของความเปลี่ยนแปลงในรัฐฉาน อาทิ ระบบสหพันธรัฐ การร่างรัฐธรรมนูญ และขบวนการสหพันธรัฐในช่วงต้นทศวรรษ 1960 ตลอดจนแนวคิดเรื่อง “ความเป็นอันหนึ่งอันเดียวกัน" ในชาติ ในฐานะที่เป็นปัจจัยหนึ่งในความล้มเหลวของ “สหภาพพม่า" ของช่วงสมัยนี้ วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ให้ทัศนะว่า ชาติที่ได้รับเอกราชใน ค.ศ. 1948 ไม่เหมือนกับหน่วยทางการเมืองที่เคยดำรงอยู่ในภูมิภาคนี้เลย ความชอบธรรมในการปกครองของรัฐบาลใหม่ในพม่าไม่ได้อยู่บนพื้นฐานของวิธีการสืบสันติวงศ์ของระบบกษัตริย์ อำนาจทางศีลธรรม หรืออานัติแห่งสวรรค์ หากแต่อยู่ที่การยึดมั่นต่อหลักนิติรัฐและกรอบแห่งรัฐธรรมนูญ “ชาติ“ ใหม่ ที่เกิดขึ้นนี้ เป็นสิ่งใหม่สำหรับทุกคน โดยที่ความซับซ้อนละเอียดอ่อนทางการเมืองการปกครองของอังกฤษ ที่แยกส่วนที่เป็นพม่าแท้ออกจากดินแดนที่อยู่รอบนอกนั้น มิได้มีการศึกษาพิจารณาอย่างเพียงพอ เมื่อครั้งที่ประชากรของดินแดน 2 ส่วนนี้เสนอที่จะร่วมกันจัดตั้งสหภาพขึ้น การมีอุดมการณ์ทางการเมืองที่แตกต่างกันมีนัยสำคัญว่า ผู้นำจากส่วนต่างๆ ของประเทศใหม่นี้และตัวแทนของกลุ่มต่างๆ เกิดความไม่ลงรอยกันทางความคิดอย่างรุนแรงในเวลาต่อมา ในช่วงปีแรกๆ ภายหลังเอกราช ที่ยังอยู่ในระยะง่อนแง่นและมีการก่อการกบฏอย่างต่อเนื่อง รัฐบาลกลางที่ยังอ่อนแอในช่วงแรก อาศัยกำลังทหารเป็นหลักในการรักษาอำนาจควบคุมของรัฐ การเติบโตและขอบเขตการควบคุมซึ่งบางครั้งมีลักษณะกดขี่ของกองทัพ ได้นำไปสู่ความไม่พอใจในดินแดนที่เคยเป็นเขตรอบนอกหลายแห่ง ด้วยการแก้ปัญหาความล้มเหลวของรัฐบาลกลางโดยใช้วิธีทางการเมืองดูจะไม่มีประสิทธิผล การต่อต้านด้วยกำลังอาวุธจึงขยายตัวออกไป รัฐบาลของรัฐต่างๆ ในสหภาพต้องต่อสู้กับทั้งพวกกบฏในดินแดนของตน และกองกำลังกองทัพพม่าที่ก้าวร้าวรุนแรง การที่กองทัพมีบทบาททางการเมืองมากขึ้นนำไปสู่การแพร่ขยายของความคิดที่ว่า ชนกลุ่มน้อย ในฐานะที่เป็นชนกลุ่มน้อย คือสิ่งเดียวกับการกบฏและการขาดความเป็นอันหนึ่งอันเดียวกัน
Share
COinS