Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Histological effects of carbofuran on guppy Poecilia reticulata Peters
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลทางวิทยาเนื้อเยื่อของคาร์โบฟูแรนต่อปลาหางนกยูง Poecilia reticulata Peters
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kingkeaw Wattanasirmkit
Second Advisor
Jirarach Kitana
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Biological Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1105
Abstract
Carbofuran is a carbamate insecticide widely used on crops and in rice fields throughout Thailand. Although it has been reported to have low toxicity on mammals, it frequently found to be highly toxic on aquatic animals. In this study, guppy Poecilia reticulata was used to examine effects of carbofuran on aquatic organism. The acute toxicity of carbofuran on guppy at 96 hours showed the LC₅₀ at 0.10 ppm, indicating its high toxicity to this fish species. Histopathology of carbofuran on guppy after short-term exposure and its recovery response were studied using histological and histochemical method. The guppies were exposed to carbofuran at 0.005, 0.01, 0.025, 0.04 and 0.05 ppm for 6, 24, 48, 72 and 96 hours. The results in gill, liver and kidney tissues showed histopathological changes. The recovery study showed that the lesions found in gill tissues were reversible while the lesions in liver and kidney tissues were irreversible. The lipid accumulation in liver of treatment group was significantly increased comparing with control groups (P<0.05). Moreover, long-term exposure to 0.04 ppm carbofuran for 5 months was conducted on guppy. The results on histopathology of gill, liver kidney and gonad tissues showed various histological alterations. The lipid accumulation was also significantly increased in the treatment group (P<0.05). The severity of histopathological effects of carbofuran found to be increase with time. The study of reproductive toxicity of carbofuran on human and wildlife is still limited. In this study, guppy was selected for an assessment of carbofuran effect during pregnancy. Reproductive capability of female guppy exposed to 0.05 ppm carbofuran was significantly reduced to 9.0±0.3 individuals per female. Similarly, live birth index significantly decreased to 92.46% and 77.58% in 0.01 ppm and 0.05 ppm treatment group, respectively. Moreover, survival of offspring at the 15th day after birth was significantly reduced to 90.68% and 68.18% in 0.01 ppm group and 0.05 ppm treatment groups, respectively (P<0.05). On the other hand, the pregnant period of female guppy was significantly increased in treatment groups (P<0.05). Significant findings on morphological abnormality of the offspring revealed that 2% of the newborn in 0.05 ppm treatment had two heads in one body. The result from this study suggested that carbofuran can damage fish tissues and can impair reproductive capability of female guppy and reduce live birth index and the first generation (F₁).
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
คาร์โบฟูแรนเป็นสารฆ่าแมลงกลุ่มคาร์บาเมต ใช้อย่างกว้างขวางในการเพาะปลูกและนาข้าวทั่วประเทศไทย ถึงแม้มีรายงานว่าคาร์โบฟูแรนมีความเป็นพิษต่ำต่อสัตว์เลี้ยงลูกด้วยน้ำนม แต่พบว่ามีความเป็นพิษสูงต่อสัตว์น้ำ การศึกษาครั้งนี้ใช้ปลาหางนกยูง Poecilia reticulata ศึกษาผลกระทบของคาร์โบฟูแรนต่อสัตว์น้ำ การศึกษาความเป็นพิษเฉียบพลันของคาร์โบฟูแรนต่อปลาหางนกยูงเป็นเวลา 96 ชั่วโมง ได้ค่า LC₅₀ เท่ากับ 0.10 ส่วนในล้านส่วน ซึ่งแสดงว่าคาร์โบฟูแรนมีความเป็นพิษสูงต่อปลาชนิดนี้ ศึกษาจุลพยาธิวิทยาของปลาหางนกยูงหลังจากเลี้ยงในสารละลายคาร์โบฟูแรนระยะสั้นและการกลับคืนสู่เนื้อเยื่อปกติ โดยวิธีทางเนื้อเยื่อวิทยาและฮิสโตเคมี ปลาหางนกยูงเลี้ยงในสารละลายคาร์โบฟูแรนความเข้มข้น 0.005 0.01 0.025 0.04 และ 0.05 ส่วนในล้านส่วน เป็นระยะเวลา 6 24 48 72 และ 96 ชั่วโมง ผลการศึกษาเนื้อเยื่อวิทยาเหงือก ตับ และไต พบการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางจุลพยาธิสภาพ ผลการกลับคืนสู่เนื้อเยื่อปกติ พบว่าความผิดปกติที่พบในเนื้อเยื่อเหงือกสามารถกลับคืนสภาพสู่เนื้อเยื่อปกติได้ แต่ความผิดปกติในตับและไตไม่สามารถกลับคืนสภาพสู่เนื้อเยื่อปกติได้ การสะสมไขมันในตับของกลุ่มทดลองเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม (P<0.05) นอกจากนี้การศึกษาเนื้อเยื่อวิทยาหลังจากเลี้ยงในสารละสายคาร์โบฟูแรนความเข้มข้น 0.04 ส่วนในล้านส่วน ระยะยาวเป็นเวลา 5 เดือน ผลจุลพยาธิวิทยาพบว่าเหงือก ตับ ไต และอวัยวะสืบพันธุ์มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงหลายประการ การสะสมไขมันในตับเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในกลุ่มทดลอง (P<0.05) ความรุนแรงของการเกิดจุลพยาธิสภาพเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อเวลาและความเข้มขึ้นเพิ่มขึ้น การศึกษาความเป็นพิษของระบบสืบพันธุ์ในมนุษย์และสัตว์ป่ายังคงมีข้อจำกัด การศึกษานี้ใช้ปลาหางนกยูงในการประเมินผลกระทบของคาร์โบฟูแรนระหว่างการตั้งท้อง ผลการศึกษาจำนวนลูกปลาหางนกยูงต่อคอกลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในกลุ่มทดลองที่เลี้ยงในสารละลายคาร์โบฟูแรนความเข้มข้น 0.05 ส่วนในล้านส่วน (P<0.05) มีค่า 9.0±0.3 ตัวต่อคอก เช่นเดียวกับผลของดัชนีการเกิดของลูกปลาที่ลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในกลุ่มทดลองความเข้มข้น 0.01 และ 0.05 ส่วนในล้านส่วน มีค่า 92.46 และ 77.58 เปอร์เซ็นต์ตามลำดับ (P<0.05) นอกจากนี้การอยู่รอดของลูกปลาหลังการเกิด 15 วัน ลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในกลุ่มทดลองที่ความเข้มข้น 0.01 และ 0.05 ส่วนในล้านส่วน (P<0.05) มีค่า 90.68 และ 68.18 เปอร์เซ็นต์ตามลำดับ ขณะที่ระยะการตั้งท้องของปลาหางนกยูงในกลุ่มทดลองเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (P<0.05) นอกจากนี้พบความผิดปกติของรูปร่างลักษณะของลูกปลาหางนกยูง 2 เปอร์เซ็นต์ของจำนวนลูกปลาในกลุ่มทดลองที่เลี้ยงในสารละลายคาร์โบฟูแรนความเข้มข้น 0.05 ส่วนในล้านส่วน โดยลูกปลาเกิดใหม่มี 2 หัว ใน 1 ตัว จากผลการศึกษาสรุปว่าคาร์โบฟูแรนสามารถทำให้เกิดความเสียหายต่อเนื้อเยื่อของปลาหางนกยูงหลังจากเลี้ยงในสารละลายคาร์โบฟูแรนทั้งระยะสั้นและระยะยาว และมีผลต่อจำนวนลูกต่อคอกของปลาหางนกยูงเพศเมีย เพิ่มระยะการตั้งท้อง การลดลงของดัชนีการเกิดและการลดจำนวนการอยู่รอดของลูกปลาในรุ่นที่ 1
Share
COinS