Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Optimization of polymer flooding in medium viscosity oil reservoir
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การแทนที่โดยโพลิเมอร์ด้วยประสิทธิภาพสูงสุดในแหล่งกักเก็บที่มีน้ำมันหนืดปานกลาง
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suwat Athichanagorn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petroleum Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1829
Abstract
Polymer flooding is an alternative improved oil recovery (IOR) technique to improve volumetric sweep efficiency, slow down water breakthrough time and increase amount of oil recovery by decreasing water/oil mobility ratio. Two types of polymers commonly used for polymer flooding are partially hydrolyzed polyacrylamide (HPAM) and xanthan polymers.In this study, we propose polymer flooding by using commercial HPAM (Flopaam 3330S) which has an appropriate in-situ polymer viscosity at reservoir conditions. A hypothetical reservoir simulation model was constructed based on a quarter five-spot flooding pattern with reservoir and fluid properties from an onshore oilfield in Thailand. The proposed technique is divided into three main scenarios. First, single polymer slug in various concentration is injected till breakthrough. Second, two slugs of polymer with progressively decreasing polymer concentration is injected till breakthrough. Third, two slugs of polymer is chased by water till breakthrough. Then, the results were compared with the ones from water flooding. Moreover, sensitivity analysis was conducted to study the impact of polymer flood’s uncertain parameters. Injection of two polymer slugs with drive water can help to increase polymer utilization than injecting only a single slug of polymer but the oil recovery factor (RF) is slightly lower due to less areal sweep efficiency. However, decrease in RF can be compensated by lower amount of polymer and shorter production time.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การแทนที่โดยโพลิเมอร์เป็นเทคนิคทางเลือกหนึ่งในการเพิ่มปริมาณการผลิตน้ำมัน เพื่อที่จะเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการกวาดเชิงปริมาตร ทำให้น้ำถึงหลุมผลิตช้าลง และ เพิ่มปริมาณการผลิตน้ำมัน โดยการลดอัตราส่วนการเคลื่อนที่ระหว่างน้ำต่อน้ำมัน โดยทั่วไปแล้วประเภทของโพลิเมอร์ที่ใช้มีอยู่สองประเภท คือ โพลิอะคริลาไมด์ที่ถูกไฮโดรไลท์บางส่วน และ ซานทานโพลิเมอร์ ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ ได้เสนอการแทนที่โดยใช้โพลิอะคริลาไมด์ที่ถูกไฮโดรไลท์บางส่วนและมีขายอยู่ทั่วไป ซึ่งมีความหนืดของโพลิเมอร์ที่เหมาะสมต่อสภาวะปัจจุบันของแหล่งกักเก็บ แบบจำลองของแหล่งกักเก็บที่ถูกสมมุติขึ้นมาถูกสร้างโดยยึดหนึ่งในสี่ของรูปแบบการแทนที่แบบห้าจุด โดยอ้างอิงคุณสมบัติของแหล่งกักเก็บและของไหลจากแหล่งผลิตน้ำมันบนบกในประเทศไทยเป็นพื้นฐาน เทคนิคที่นำเสนอนี้ถูกแบ่งออกเป็นสามแผนการหลัก แผนการแรกคือ โพลิเมอร์สลักเดี่ยวในความเข้มข้นต่างๆ ถูกอัดแทนที่จนกระทั่งถึงหลุมผลิต แผนการที่สองคือ โพลิเมอร์แบบสองสลักที่ถูกลดความเข้มข้นลงตามลำดับ ถูกอัดแทนที่จนกระทั่งถึงหลุมผลิต แผนการที่สามคือ โพลิเมอร์แบบสองสลัก จะถูกไล่ดันตามหลังด้วยน้ำจนถึงหลุมผลิต ผลการทดลองจากแผนการทั้งหมดจะถูกนำมาเปรียบเทียบกับการแทนที่โดยน้ำ นอกจากนี้ การวิเคราะห์ความไวต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงถูกนำมาศึกษาถึงผลกระทบของตัวแปรที่ไม่แน่นอน ซึ่งมีผลต่อการแทนที่โดยโพลิเมอร์การแทนที่ด้วยโพลิเมอร์แบบสองสลักและไล่ด้วยน้ำตามหลังสามารถเพิ่มการใช้ประโยชน์จากโพลิเมอร์ได้มากกว่าการแทนที่ด้วยโพลิเมอร์แบบสลักเดียว แต่ประสิทธิภาพในการผลิตน้ำมันจะลดลงเล็กน้อย เนื่องจากประสิทธิภาพในการกวาดลดลง อย่างไรก็ตามการลดลงของประสิทธิภาพในการผลิตน้ำมันสามารถชดเชยด้วยปริมาณการใช้โพลิเมอร์ที่ต่ำลงและระยะเวลาการผลิตที่สั้นลง
Creative Commons License