Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Influence of silver nanoparticles on nitrification kinetics and ammonla oxidation in activated sludge
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
อิทธิพลของซิลเวอร์อนุภาคขนาดนาโนต่อจลนพลศาสตร์ของกระบวนการไนตริฟิเคชันและแอมโมเนียออกซิเดชันในตะกอนเร่ง
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sumana Siripattanakul
Second Advisor
Tawan limpiyakorn
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.2356
Abstract
Nitrification is widely applied process for biological removal of nitrogen from wastewaters. The process comprises of two-steps: ammonia oxidation and nitrite oxidation. Ammonia (NH₃) is oxidized to nitrite (NO₂⁻) by ammonia-oxidizing microorganisms (AOM) and then nitrite is subsequently oxidized to nitrate (NO₃⁻) by nitrite-oxidizing microorganisms (NOM). Of which, ammonia oxidation is known as a rate-limiting and more sensitive step because of the microorganism behaviors thus plays an essential important role in any wastewater treatment facilities. Ammonia oxidizing microorganisms are reported to be very sensitive to non-growth substrates including toxic substances. Silver nanoparticles (AgNPs) are one of the toxic substances that have significantly increased in production and use, recently. In this study, the inhibitory effect of AgNPs on nitrification and ammonia oxidation in enriched nitrifying activated sludge was investigated by using respirometric method. The initial concentrations of AgNPs and ammonia ranged from 0.25 to 10 mg/L and 14 to 280 mg/L, respectively, for both processes. Under the presence of AgNPs, the maximum oxygen uptake rate (OUR[subscript max]) and half saturation constant (Ks) of both nitrification and ammonia oxidation were declined. The effect behavior of AgNPs on the both processes was proved to follow uncompetitive inhibition model. The kinetic parameters were estimated for half saturation constants (K[subscript s]) without AgNPs for nitrification and ammonia oxidation and were 5.42 and 15.88 mgNH₄⁺- N/L while the inhibition coefficients (K[subscript i]) were 8.3 and 21.7mg/L, respectively. Increasing AgNPs from 0.25-10 mg/L inhibited 8 ± 4.8% - 38 ± 14.2 and 16 ± 8.2% - 38 ± 11.3% respiration rate of nitrifying and ammonia oxidizing activity, respectively within 0.5h. Silver nanoparticles only partially influenced on nitrification and ammonium oxidation in the manner that higher AgNPs resulted in higher inhibition of respiration rate. Silver nanoparticle and ammonia concentration could synergize inhibitory effect on nitrifying and ammonia oxidizing activity. At high ammonium concentration (280mg/L), nitrifying and ammonia oxidizing activity were inhibited by AgNPs up to 48 and 41% within 0.5h, respectively. The findings indicated that AgNPs could harm nitrogen removal in wastewater treatment plants. Thus, AgNPs should be considered as hazardous substance and special attention should be made in the management of discharge of AgNPs into the environments through enhancing implementation of regulations of production and use.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ไนตริฟิเคชันเป็นกระบวนการกำจัดไนโตรเจนจากน้ำเสียทางชีวภาพซึ่งได้รับความนิยมสูง กระบวนการดังกล่าว ประกอบด้วยการทำงานสองขั้นตอน อันได้แก่ แอมโมเนียออกซิเดชันและไนไตรท์ออกซิเดชัน โดยแอมโมเนียถูกเปลี่ยนเป็น ไนไตรท์โดยจุลินทรีย์แอมโมเนียออกซิไดซิงแล้วจากนัน ไนไตรท์ถูกเปลี่ยนเป็นไนเตรทโดยจุลินทรีย์ไนไตรท์ออกซิไดซิงจากที่รู้กันทั่วไปว่ากระบวนการออกซิเดชันของแอมโมเนียเป็นขั้นตอนที่จำกัดอัตราการเกิดปฏิกิริยา (rate-limiting) และมีความอ่อนไหวส่งผลให้ขั้นตอนนี้มีความสำคัญต่อระบบบำบัดนำเสียทั่วไป สาเหตุที่กระบวนนี้มีข้อจำกัดเนื่องจากจุลินทรีย์ แอมโมเนียออกซิไดซิงมีความอ่อนไหวต่อสารอาหารต่าง ๆ มากโดยเฉพาะสารพิษ สำหรับซิลเวอร์อนุภาคขนาดนาโน (silver nano-particles; AgNPs) เป็นหนึ่ง ในสารพิษที่มีการผลิตและการใช้ประโยชน์เพิ่มมากขึ้น การศึกษานี้เ ป็น การศึกษาถึงผลของซิลเวอร์อนุภาคขนาดนาโน ในการยับยั้งกระบวนการไนตริฟิเคชันและแอมโมเนียออกซิเดชั่นในตะกอนเร่งไนตริฟายโดยใช้วิธีการติดตามการหายใจ (respirometric method) การศึกษาทดลองที่ช่วงความเข้มข้นของซิลเวอร์อนุภาคขนาดนาโนและแอมโมเนียเริ่มต้นระหว่าง 0.25 to 10 mg/L และ 14 to 280 mg/L ตามลำดับ ภายใต้สภาวะที่ มีซิลเวอร์อนุภาคขนาดนาโนกระบวนการไนตริฟิเคชันและแอมโมเนียออกซิเดชันมีค่าอัตราการใช้ออกซิเจนสูงสุด (maximum oxygen uptake rate; OUR max) และค่าคงทีการอิ่มตัว (half saturation constant; K[subscript s) ลดลง พฤติกรรมของซิลเวอร์อนุภาค ขนาดนาโนเป็นไปตามแบบจำลองการยับยังแบบไม่มีการแข่งขันโดยตรง (uncompetitive inhibition) กระบวนการไนตริฟิเคชันและแอมโมเนียออกซิเดชันมี K[subscript s] เท่ากับ 5.42 และ 15.88 mgNH₄⁺-N/L และค่าคงทีการยับยั้ง (inhibition coefficients; K[subscript i]) เท่ากับ 8.3 และ 21.7mg/L ตามลำดับ โดยเมื่อซิลเวอร์อนุภาคขนาดนาโนเพิ่มขึ้น ในช่วง 0.25 ถึง 10 mg/L การยับยั้งอัตราการหายใจของจุลินทรีย์ไนตริฟายและจุลินทรีย์แอมโมเนียออกซิไดซิง เท่ากับ ร้อยละ 8 ± 4.8 ถึง 38 ± 14.2 และ ร้อย ละ 16 ± 8.2 ถึง 38 ± 11.3 ภายใน 0.5 hr ตามลำดับ จากผลการทดลองพบว่าซิลเวอร์อนุภาคขนาดนาโนส่งผลต่อ กระบวนการไนตริฟิเคชันและแอมโมเนียออกซิเดชันเพียงบางส่วนเท่านั้น โดยเมื่อซิลเวอร์อนุภาคขนาดนาโนเพิ่มขึ้นการยับยั้งอัตราการหายใจเพิ่มขึ้นเช่นกัน ความเข้นข้นของแอมโมเนียและซิลเวอร์อนุภาคขนาดนาโนมีผลต่อกิจกรรมไนตริฟาย อิงและแอมโมเนียออกซิไดซ์ในลักษณะเสริมฤทธิ์ ในการทดลองที่ความเข้นข้นของแอมโมเนียเริ่มต้นสูง (280mg/L) กิจกรรม ไนตริฟายอิงและแอมโมเนียออกซิไดซ์ถูกยับยั้งด้วยซิลเวอร์อนุภาคขนาดนาโนสูงถึงร้อยละ 48 และ 41 ภายใน 0.5 hr ตามลำดับ ผลการทดลองนี้บ่งชี้ได้ว่าซิลเวอร์อนุภาคขนาดนาโนเป็นอันตรายต่อการกำจัดไนโตรเจนในโรงบำบัดน้ำเสีย ดังนั้น ซิลเวอร์อนุภาคขนาดนาโนควรได้รับการพิจารณาเป็นสารอันตรายซึ่งในการจัดการปลดปล่อยสู่สิ่ง แวดล้อมควรมีการควบคุมเป็นพิเศษด้วยการกำหนดมาตรการทางกฎหมายทั้งในการผลิตและใช้ประโยชน์ต่อไป
Creative Commons License