Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
SCALING NETWORK TRAFFIC LOGGER WITH MICROSERVICE ARCHITECTURE
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ญาใจ ลิ่มปิยะกรณ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Computer Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์คอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1256
Abstract
ในช่วงไม่กี่ปีที่ผ่านมา องค์กรขนาดใหญ่จำนวนมากได้วิวัฒนาการเทคโนโลยีสแต็คองค์กรไปสู่ไมโครเซอร์วิส หรือที่รู้จักกันว่า สถาปัตยกรรมไมโครเซอร์วิส ถึงแม้ว่าสถาปัตยกรรมแบบดั้งเดิมโมโนลิทิกยังคงเป็นตัวเลือกที่ดีสำหรับแอปพลิเคชันจำนวนมาก แต่ยังมีข้อจำกัดในเรื่องการขยายตัวของระบบ การเปลี่ยนแปลงที่เกิดขึ้นกับส่วนเล็กๆ ส่วนหนึ่งในแอปพลิเคชันสามารถทำให้ต้องพัฒนาซ้ำระบบโมโนลิทิกทั้งระบบ ส่งผลให้ยากต่อการบำรุงรักษาโครงสร้างความเป็นมอดูลที่ดีในระยะยาว งานวิจัยนี้จึงได้นำเสนอการใช้สถาปัตยกรรมไมโครเซอร์วิสสำหรับการออกแบบตัวจัดเก็บบันทึกจราจรเครือข่าย บนพื้นฐานของแบบจำลองขยายตัวที่เรียกว่า ลูกบาศก์การขยายตัว แต่ละเซอร์วิสสามารถขยายตัวได้แบบปัจเจก ส่งผลให้แอปพลิเคชันขยายตัวอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพมากยิ่งขึ้น การศึกษาเบื้องต้นเพื่อประเมินสมรรถนะแนวทางการออกแบบที่นำเสนอ จากผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่า ล็อกเกอร์ที่พัฒนาบนพื้นฐานไมโครเซอร์วิสใช้เวลาค้นถามข้อมูลบนเรเดียสล็อกน้อยกว่าเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับล็อกเกอร์ที่พัฒนาแบบโมโนลิทิก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Over the past few years, many large organizations evolve their technology stack to Microservices, also known as the microservice architecture. Although the traditional monolithic architecture is still a good choice for many applications, it does have limitations in scalability. A change made to a small part of the application also requires the entire monolith to be rebuilt and deployed. This makes it harder to maintain a good modular structure over time. This paper thus presents a design of network traffic logger using the microservice architecture. Based on the scaling model, scale cube, each service can be individually scaled, with the result being that the application is scaled more efficiently. The preliminary study was carried out for performance evaluation. The results show that the microservice-based logger yields less query times on Radius log retrieval, compared to the monolithic.
Creative Commons License