Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of programming capability framework based on aptitude and skill
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรรถสิทธิ์ สุรฤกษ์
Second Advisor
อานนท์ รุ่งสว่าง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Computer Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์คอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1255
Abstract
การเรียนการสอนการเขียนโปรแกรมจะมุ่งเน้นให้ผู้เรียนสามารถเขียนโปรแกรมเพื่อนำไปใช้แก้ไขปัญหาต่าง ๆ ที่สามารถแก้ด้วยภาษาโปรแกรมได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ ทางผู้สอนจึงมักจะสอนการเขียนโปรแกรมในรูปแบบต่าง ๆ รวมถึงให้คำแนะนำการใช้เครื่องมือทางภาษาโปรแกรมให้แก่ผู้เรียน เพื่อให้ผู้เรียนมีทักษะในการเขียนโปรแกรมเพื่อแก้ไขปัญหาที่หลากหลาย แต่เนื่องจากผู้เรียนแต่ละคนนั้นมีพื้นฐาน และความถนัดในการเขียนโปรแกรมที่แตกต่างกัน จึงมีความจำเป็นที่จะต้องมีการค้นหาความถนัด และประเมินทักษะของผู้เรียน เพื่อเป็นข้อมูลให้กับครูผู้สอนรับทราบถึงทักษะของผู้เรียนแต่ละคน และยังทำให้สามารถเข้าไปเสริมในเรื่องที่ผู้เรียนเกิดความไม่เข้าใจให้มีความเข้าใจมากขึ้นเพื่อที่จะสามารถนำความรู้ที่ได้ไปใช้ในการเขียนโปรแกรมได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ ในงานวิจัยชิ้นนี้ได้มีการนำเสนอแนวคิด และวิธีการในการค้นหาความถนัด และประเมินทักษะในการเขียนโปรแกรม โดยที่ทางด้านการค้นหาความถนัดนี้จะพิจารณาจาก 4 คุณลักษณะได้แก่ 1) ผลจากการเปรียบเทียบระหว่างวัตถุประสงค์การสอนกับโปรแกรมที่ผู้เรียนการเขียนโปรแกรมเขียนขึ้น 2) การใช้เครื่องมือทางภาษาเขียนโปรแกรม 3) หมายเหตุที่ได้จากการตรวจ และ 4) ความยากง่ายทางการอ่านของรหัสต้นฉบับ และทางด้านการประเมินทักษะทางด้านการเขียนโปรแกรมจะพิจารณาจาก เวลาที่ผู้เรียนการเขียนโปรแกรมใช้ไปในการเขียนโปรแกรม 1 ข้อ และจำนวนครั้งของการส่งโปรแกรม โดยผลลัพธ์ที่ได้จากงานวิจัยชิ้นนี้คือแนวคิด และวิธีการในการค้นหาความถนัด และประเมินทักษะในการเขียนโปรแกรมที่สามารถนำไปปรับใช้ในการเรียนการสอนการเขียนโปรแกรมได้ อีกทั้งผลลัพธ์ที่ได้จากการค้นหาความถนัด และประเมินทักษะทางด้านการเขียนโปรแกรมยังเป็นข้อมูลอันเป็นประโยชน์ต่อครูผู้สอนการเขียนโปรแกรมในการเสริมสร้างทักษะในการเขียนโปรแกรมให้แก่ผู้เรียนเขียนโปรแกรม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Programming courses aim at making students be able to create programs that can efficiently solve problems using programming languages. Therefore, the instructors provide various forms of programming courses and guidelines to use the programming languages tools to the students in order to enable them to solve various problems by writing a program. However, different students have different backgrounds and programming aptitudes. Thus, it is necessary to find the student aptitude and evaluate their skills in order to obtain an information for the instructors to strengthen the points that students do mostly not understand so that students themselves are able to efficiently improve their programming capability. This research introduces concepts and methodologies for aptitude finding and skills evaluation in writing the computer programs. The aptitude finding is based on considering 4 main features i.e. 1) the result of an objective comparison, 2) programming tools, 3) grader comment and 4) source code readability, respectively. Meanwhile, the skill evaluation takes into account time consumption on writing a program and frequency of code submission to the grader system. The result of this research are the concept and methods that can be applied to find student's programming aptitude and to evaluate students' programming skill. Moreover, the results of aptitude finding and skill evaluation will be beneficial for the instructors to improve the students' programming capability during a programming course.
Creative Commons License