Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
DIMENSIONALITY REDUCTION USING PARTIAL REPRESENTATION OF TIME SERIES DATA
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
โชติรัตน์ รัตนามหัทธนะ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Computer Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์คอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1253
Abstract
ข้อมูลอนุกรมเวลานั้นกลายเป็นสิ่งหนึ่งที่ใช้กันอย่างแพร่หลายในงานเหมืองข้อมูล เนื่องจากข้อมูลอื่นที่ไม่ใช่ข้อมูลอนุกรมเวลาสามารถนำมาเปลี่ยนแปลงให้กลายเป็นข้อมูลอนุกรมเวลาได้ แต่เนื่องจากลักษณะโดยทั่วไปของอนุกรมเวลาที่มีจำนวนมิติที่มาก ส่งผลให้การทำงานที่เกี่ยวข้องกับข้อมูลอนุกรมเวลาจะใช้เวลามากเช่นเดียวกัน โดยมีหลายงานวิจัยที่พยายามลดจำนวนมิติข้อมูลลงเพื่อลดเวลาในการทำงานกับข้อมูลอนุกรมเวลา แต่เนื่องจากวิธีการหลายวิธีการยังคงต้องอาศัยการเรียนรู้พารามิเตอร์อยู่ทำให้เสียเวลาในการเรียนรู้พารามิเตอร์ที่ค่อนข้างมาก วิทยานิพนธ์นี้เสนอการลดมิติข้อมูลให้เหลือน้อยที่สุดและเท่ากันสำหรับทุกข้อมูล ซึ่งจะใช้ข้อมูลเพียงบางส่วนจากอนุกรมเวลาเดิมเพื่อลดเวลาในการทำงาน โดยผลการทดลองพบว่าวิธีการที่นำเสนอทำงานได้รวดเร็วกว่างานวิจัยอื่นที่นำมาเปรียบเทียบ โดยยังคงความแม่นยำในการจำแนกประเภทข้อมูลไว้ได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Time series data is one of the data that mostly used in data mining because many kinds of data can be transformed into time series data. However, the nature of time series data is high dimensionality. Therefore, a lot of time has been wasted in many time series works. There are many research works that try to reduce the number of dimension. However, it still needs a lot of time for parameter training. In this thesis, a solution is proposed to minimize the number of dimensions which would be the same number for every kind of data. Only parts of time series are used to reduce processing time. From the experiments, the proposed method is much faster than other methods while maintaining high classification accuracy.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.