Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ระบบของไหลจุลภาคเพื่อการตรวจเซลล์เม็ดเลือดแดงที่ติดเชื้อมาลาเรียโดยใช้การตรวจวัดอิมพีแดนซ์ร่วมกับแรงแม่เหล็กไฟฟ้า
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Alongkorn Pimpin
Second Advisor
Morakot Kaewthamasorn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biomedical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.25
Abstract
Malaria is one of the most life-threatened diseases caused by Plasmodium parasite. Malaria is preventable and curable, mainly due to the factor of time and management of the spread. In other words, a rapid detection with high accuracy will contribute to more effective treatment process. In this research, we introduced the new technique implemented microfluidics, dealing with the manipulation of blood cells using magnetic force, and impedance measurement measuring the signal changes of electrical impedance between a couple of electrodes. According to the distinct magnetic properties of normal red blood cells and malaria-infected red blood cells, the experiment was designed to compare the impedance of these two blood types at the symmetrical distance along two outlets. One of which used electromagnetic field to pull malaria cells to flow into more than the other. By the capability of distinguishing the signal resolution, the differentiation of changes in impedance would refer to discriminated percentage parasitemia of malaria. From the preliminary experiment, our microfluidic channel could divide similar number of beads and amount of fluid volume for both outlets. When we applied electromagnetic field on only the side near one outlet, the number of magnet beads on that side is greater than the other. Moreover, impedance measurement was tested with various plastic bead density which is at 2x105, 3x105, and 6x105 beads/ml in static test, and 6x105, 7.5x105, and 1.5x106 beads/ml in dynamic test. These results shared the same trend that the resistance was greatly increased, while the reactance was gradually increased when the density was increased. Similarly, we used normal mouse blood, 10% and 44% parasitemia malaria-infected blood to be our experiment samples in both static and dynamic test. The results showed that the difference of signal between normal mouse blood, 10% and 44% malaria-infected blood could be discriminated when we applied electromagnet at 15V and 24V. In case of 44% malaria-infected blood, significant change in resistance and reactance was found which specially increased in the outlet where magnetic force was not applied. When applied magnetic field, the outlet without the magnetic force had less infected blood cells and lower cell density that has two countering effects on the impedance in such a way that higher and lower resistance would be obtained, respectively. From our experiments, the results suggested the stronger influence of blood type on the impedance as the total resistance increases at this outlet. In the future, after the further development, we hope that the impedance different ratio would more precisely translate into the percentage parasitemia.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
มาลาเรียเป็นหนึ่งในโรคที่คุกคามชีวิตมนุษย์มากที่สุดโรคหนึ่งที่เกิดจากปรสิตมีชื่อว่าพลาสโมเดียม มาลาเรียสามารถป้องกันและรักษาได้ ด้วยการติดตามความรุนแรงของโรคอย่างใกล้ชิดจะช่วยจัดการการแพร่กระจายโรคได้ด้วยและการตรวจจับอย่างรวดเร็วด้วยความแม่นยำสูงจะช่วยให้กระบวนการกำจัดโรคมีประสิทธิภาพมากขึ้น ในงานวิจัยนี้ เราแนะนำเทคนิคใหม่ซึ่งใช้ระบบของไหลจุลภาคที่อาศัยการควบคุมการเคลื่อนที่ของเซลล์เม็ดเลือดด้วยแรงแม่เหล็กไฟฟ้า ร่วมกับการวัดอิมพีแดนซ์เพื่อใช้ตรวจวัดระดับความรุนแรงของโรค โดยเปรียบเทียบค่าอิมพีแดนซ์ที่ระยะสมมาตรจากทางเข้าของช่องทางออก 2 ทาง ซึ่งหนึ่งในนั้นใช้สนามแม่เหล็กไฟฟ้าเพื่อดึงเซลล์ติดเชื้อมาลาเรียให้ไหลออกมากกว่า ดังนั้นค่าอิมพีแดนซ์ของทั้งสองฝั่งจะมีค่าแตกต่างกัน การเปลี่ยนแปลงของอิมพีแดนซ์ที่เกิดขึ้นน่าจะบ่งบอกถึงระดับความรุนแรงของโรคหรือค่าพาราไซต์ทีเมียได้ จากการทดลองเบื้องต้น เราพบว่าระบบสามารถแบ่งจำนวนอนุภาคและปริมาตรของไหลเท่ากันสำหรับทั้งสองช่องการไหล เมื่อเราใส่สนามแม่เหล็กไฟฟ้าใกล้ช่องทางออกหนึ่ง จำนวนเม็ดแม่เหล็กที่ด้านที่ถูกดึงด้วยสนามแม่เหล็กไฟฟ้าจะมากกว่าอีกช่องทางออกหนึ่ง ในขณะที่การทดลองเม็ดพลาสติกให้ผลลัพธ์เท่ากันในทั้งสองด้าน นอกจากนี้เราทดสอบการวัดอิมพีแดนซ์ด้วยความหนาแน่นของเม็ดพลาสติกต่างๆ ซึ่งอยู่ที่ 2x105, 3x105 และ 6x105 เม็ด/มิลลิลิตร ในการทดสอบแบบสถิต(หยดของเหลวบนอิเล็กโทรด) และ 6x105, 7.5x105 และ 1.5x106 เม็ด/มิลลิลิตรในการทดสอบแบบพลวัต(ของไหลไหลต่อเนื่อง) ผลการวิจัยพบว่าความต้านทานเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมาก ในขณะที่ค่ารีแอกแตนซ์จะเพิ่มขึ้นเล็กน้อยเมื่อเราเพิ่มความหนาแน่นของอนุภาคพลาสติก ในทำนองเดียวกัน เราใช้เลือดของหนูเมาส์ปกติ เลือดที่ติดเชื้อมาลาเรีย 10% และเลือดที่ติดเชื้อมาลาเรีย 44% เป็นตัวอย่างการทดลองของการทดสอบทั้งแบบสถิตและแบบพลวัต ผลการวิจัยพบว่าเราสามารถแยกความแตกต่างของสัญญาณระหว่างเลือดของหนูปกติกับเลือดที่ติดเชื้อมาลาเรียได้ และเมื่อเราใส่สนามแม่เหล็กไฟฟ้าที่ 15V และ 24V ในกรณีของเลือดที่ติดเชื้อมาลาเรีย 44% พบว่ามีการเปลี่ยนแปลงความต้านทานและค่ารีแอกแตนซ์อย่างมากโดยเฉพาะด้านที่ไม่ใส่สนามแม่เหล็ก ในอนาคตเราเชื่อว่าจะสามารถหาอัตราส่วนที่แตกต่างกันเพื่อใช้ระบุความรุนแรงของโรคหรือค่าพาราไซต์ทีเมียได้จากระบบที่พัฒนานี้
Creative Commons License