Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
MILITARY BROTHELS (IANJO) IN DUTCH EAST INDIES (DEI) UNDER JAPANESE OCCUPATION 1942 - 1945
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สถานบริการทางเพศของทหารญี่ปุ่นในอินเดียตะวันออกของดัทช์ในช่วงปี 1942-1945
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wasana Wongsurawat
Second Advisor
Suwanna Sathaanand
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Southeast Asian Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1903
Abstract
Jugun ianfu or military comfort women is a euphemism term offered by the Japanese to name a military sex slave system during the Japanese involvement in Asia Pasific War 1930’s – 1940’s. The system was built inside the so-called ianjo or military brothels to provide sexual gratification for the Japanese soldiers. In Southeast Asia, particularly in Dutch East Indies (called Indonesia in the modern day), the system was applied during the Japanese annexation on this region in 1942-1945. This research particularly aims to explain the backgrounds for the Japanese military personnel in establishing ianjo in DEI during 1942-1945 and also to describe the operation of the Japanese’s ianjo in DEI during that period of time. The research has found that the ianjo or comfort stations were first established in DEI at the request of the Japanese military authorities due to various reasons. In DEI, the location of ianjo was scattered in islands that the Japanese army invaded to, however, most of ianjo was found in Java and Borneo Island as the two islands provided natural resources and human mobilization that the Japanese needed to support their war efforts. Most girls were recruited with both soft and hard coercion. In Indonesia, the ianjo survivors were rejected by the local communities and thus their rights were violated in many sectors, like in education, social relationship, as well as employment. In the government level, the survivors of jugun ianfu in Indonesia even had never been compensated or even considered as war victims. The Japanese government, under international court, established Asian Women’s Fund to re-dress the issue, but has never publicly admitted and apologized for the presence of jugun ianfu. The money was delivered to the Indonesian government as a form of political bilateral cooperation between two governments and the money, managed by the Asian Women’s Funds, was spent in constructing and rehabilitating social service houses for elderly in Indonesia.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
จุกุน อิอันฟุ หรือ นางบำเรอกองทัพ เป็นศัพท์ที่ทางการญี่ปุ่นใช้เรียกระบบทาสทางเพศที่กองทัพญี่ปุ่นใช้ในระหว่างสงครามมหาเอเชียบูรพา (ทศวรรษที่ 2480) ระบบดังกล่าวถูกสถาปนาขึ้นใน อิอันโจ หรือสถานบริการทางเพศของทหารญี่ปุ่นเพื่อสนองความต้องการทางเพศของทหารญี่ปุ่น ในเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้โดยเฉพาะในอินเดียตะวันออกของดัทช์ (ปัจจุบันคือประเทศอินโดนีเซีย) ระบบนี้ได้ถูกนำมาใช้ในระหว่างการยึดครองของญี่ปุ่นตั้งแต่ปี พ.ศ. 2485 – 2488 งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้มุ่งอธิบายภูมิหลังความเป็นมาที่นำมาสู่การสถาปนา อิอันโจ ในดินแดนเอเชียตะวันออกของดัทช์ และศึกษาแนวทางการดำเนินการของ อิอันโจ ของญี่ปุ่นในภูมิภาคนี้ในระหว่างระยะเวลาดังกล่าวข้างต้น ผลการวิจัยบ่งชี้ว่า อิอันโจ หรือสถานบริการทางเพศของทหารญี่ปุ่นจัดตั้งขึ้นในเอเชียตะวันออกของดัทช์เป็นครั้งแรกตามคำขอของผู้มีอำนาจในกองทัพญี่ปุ่นเนื่องเพราะสาเหตุหลายประการด้วยกัน ในเอเชียตะวันออกของดัทช์มี อิอันโจ กระจายอยู่ในทุกๆ เกาะที่กองทัพญี่ปุ่นได้เข้ายึดครอง แต่ที่พบอย่างหนาแน่นที่สุดคือบนเกาะชวาและบอร์เนียวซึ่งเป็นเกาะที่มีทรัพยากรธรรมชาติและมนุษย์อยู่มากที่สุดซึ่งเป็นสิ่งที่ญี่ปุ่นจำเป็นต้องใช้เพื่อขับเคลื่อนสู่ความสำเร็จในสงคราม เด็กหญิงที่ถูกนำมาบริการในพื้นที่เหล่านี้ถูกบังคับมาในรูปแบบต่างๆ ทั้งเกลี้ยกล่อม กดดัน ตลอดจนถึงการใช้ความรุนแรงขืนใจ ผู้รอดชีวิตจาก อิอันโจ ในอินโดนีเซียถูกชุมชนท้องถิ่นรังเกียจและถูกละเมิดสิทธิในหลายๆ ด้าน อาทิ การศึกษา, ความสัมพันธ์ทางสังคม ตลอดจนจ้างงาน ในระดับนโยบายของรัฐนั้นผ็รอดชีวิตจากการเป็น จุกุน อิอันโจ ในอินโดนีเซียไม่เคยได้รับค่าเสียหายหรือแม้แต่ได้รับการยอมรับว่าเป็นเหยื่อสงคราม ภายใต้คำสั่งของศาลยุติธรรมระหว่างประเทศรัฐบาลญี่ปุ่นได้จัดตั้งกองทุนสตรีแห่งเอเชียขึ้นเพื่อแก้ไขปัญหานี้ แต่ก็ไม่เคยยอมรับหรือขออภัยอย่างเป็นทางการต่อการใช้งาน จุกุน อิอันฟุ ในระหว่างสงคราม เงินค่าชดเชยได้ถูกส่งมอบให้รัฐบาลอินโดนีเซียในรูปแบบความร่วมมือทางการเมืองระหว่างสองรัฐบาล กองทุนสตรีเอเชียเป็นองค์กรผู้บริหารจัดการใช้เงินดังกล่าวเพื่อสร้างและซ่อมบำรุงศูนย์บริการทางสังคมแก่ผู้สูงอายุในหลายจังหวัดในอินโดนีเซีย
Creative Commons License