Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ACUTE EFFECTS OF AEROBIC EXERCISE BETWEEN NORMOXIC AND HYPOXIC NORMOBARIC ON BIOMECHANICS OF CHEST EXPANSION DURING BREATHING
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นงนภัส เจริญพานิช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Sports Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬา)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1221
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อศึกษารูปแบบการหายใจจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงปริมาตรทรวงอกทั้ง 4 ส่วน ได้แก่ ทรวงอกส่วนบน (Superior thoracic: ST) ทรวงอกส่วนล่าง (Inferior thoracic: IT) ช่องท้องส่วนบน (Superior abdomen: SA) และ ช่องท้องส่วนล่าง (Inferior abdomen: IA) หลังการออกกำลังกายแบบแอโรบิกระหว่างสภาวะออกซิเจนปกติ และสภาวะออกซิเจนต่ำ ความดันปกติ (ปริมาณ O2 15%) วิธีดำเนินการวิจัย: กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นนิสิตนักศึกษา และนักกีฬาสมัครเล่นชมรมฟุตซอล จำนวน14 คน อายุ 18-25 ปี มีอายุเฉลี่ย 19.93 ± 1.14 ปี ส่วนสูงเฉลี่ย 173.71± 4.65 ซม น้ำหนัก 63.79 ± 7.28 kg เก็บข้อมูลโดยการวิเคราะห์จากภาพ 3 มิติ โดยทำการติดตั้ง Marker บริเวณช่วงลำตัวทั้งหมด 30 จุด บันทึกภาพรูปแบบการหายใจ ก่อน และหลังการออกกำลังกายทันทีโดยกล้องความเร็วสูง จำนวน 6 ตัว วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยโปรแกรมวิเคราะห์การเคลื่อนไหว Qualisys Motion Capture System เพื่อนำมาคำนวณการเปลี่ยนแปลงปริมาตรหลังการออกกำลังกายแบบแอโรบิก ในสภาวะออกซิเจนปกติ และสภาวะออกซิเจนต่ำ ความดันปกติ ในแต่ละส่วน เปรียบเทียบผลการวิจัยก่อน-หลังการฝึก และ ระหว่างสภาวะ โดยใช้ pair t- test กำหนดระดับความมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ p-value ≤ 0.05 ผลการวิจัย: หลังออกกำลังกายแบบแอโรบิก ในสภาวะออกซิเจนต่ำความดันบรรยากาศปกติ พบว่าความจุปอดเต็มที่ (Vital Capacity: VC) ของ IT, SA และ IA มีปริมาตรเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ และเมื่อวิเคราะห์ปริมาตรความจุหายใจเข้า (Inspiratory Capacity: IC) พบการเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญของส่วน IA ในขณะที่กลุ่มที่ออกกำลังกายในสภาวะออกซิเจนปกติ พบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญเฉพาะค่า IC ของส่วน ST สรุปผลวิจัย: เมื่อออกกำลังกายแบบแอโรบิก ในสภาวะออกซิเจนต่ำความดันบรรยากาศปกติ ส่งผลให้รูปแบบการหายใจเปลี่ยนแปลงไปโดยจะหายใจลึกขึ้นโดยมีการเพิ่มปริมาตรของ VC ในส่วน IT, SA และ IA มากขึ้นหลังการออกกำลังกายทันที และแสดงการเพิ่มขึ้นของ IC ในส่วน IA อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Purpose: To study the chest expansion pattern from four parts of chest volume, Superior thoracic (ST), Inferior thoracic (IT), Superior abdomen (SA) and Inferior abdomen (IA), after aerobic exercise in normoxic and hypoxic norbomaric conditions (15% of O2). Method: Fourteen male undergraduate students and Futsal players of Chulalongkorn University ages between 18-25 years were included. The average age was 19.93 ± 1.14 year, height was 173.71 ± 4.65 cm and weight was 63.79 ± 7.28 kg. The data were analyzed by 3D analysis of 30 markers before and immediately after aerobic exercise by using six high speed cameras. The data was analyzed by Qualisys Motion Capture System for using to calculate volumetric changes after aerobic exercise in both normoxic and hypoxic norbomaric conditions. The pair t-test was used to compare pre-post exercise and between 2 conditions by determining the level of significance at p-value ≤ 0.05. Results: After aerobic exercise in hypoxic norbomaric condition, the mean Vital Capacity (VC) of IT, SA and IA parts showed significantly increased. Moreover, the mean Inspiratory Capacity (IC) showed significantly increase in IA part. On the other hand, aerobic exercise in normoxic condition showed significantly increase only IC of ST part. Conclusion: Aerobic exercise in hypoxic norbomaric condition can induce the respiratory pattern to be deeper of breathing, that can be confirmed by the results of significantly increase of IT, SA and IA part of VC. Moreover, the significantly increase of IA part of IC.
Creative Commons License