Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Habitus of Pretty in Bangkok
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธานี ชัยวัฒน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์การเมือง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.670
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยทางด้านประสบการณ์ส่วนบุคคลที่ส่งผลต่อการเข้าสู่อาชีพ พริตตี้ และกระบวนการรับและปรับใช้วัฒนธรรมของพริตตี้เพื่อให้ตนดำรงอยู่ในกลุ่มอาชีพและสังคมได้ โดยใช้แนวคิดเรื่องฮาบิทัส และทุน ของปิแอร์ บูร์ดิเยอร์ การศึกษานี้ ผู้วิจัยใช้วิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ โดยการสัมภาษณ์กลุ่มบุคคลที่ศึกษาแบบเจาะลึก (In-depth interview) และมีการเลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่างแบบเจาะจง (Purposive sampling) โดยมีพริตตี้ในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร เป็นกรณีศึกษา จำนวน 11 คน ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ประสบการณ์ส่วนบุคคลที่ส่งผลต่อแนวจริตของพริตตี้ เกิดจากการเลี้ยงดูและสภาพแวดล้อมที่มีลักษณะการให้อิสระ และฝึกฝนการเอาตัวรอดให้อยู่ด้วยตนเองได้ รวมถึงการเติบโตท่ามกลางการแสดงออกในเวทีสาธารณะตั้งแต่อายุยังน้อย พริตตี้จึงมีลักษณะเด่นคือ มีความคุ้นชินกับพื้นที่สาธารณะ มีความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาเฉพาะหน้า มีความช่างสังเกต และมีการวางท่วงท่าในการตอบสนองต่อความต้องการของกลุ่มเป้าหมายได้อย่างเหมาะสม เหล่านี้คือฮาบิทัส ที่ได้พัฒนากลายไปเป็นทักษะหรือทุนวัฒนธรรมประเภทที่มีอยู่ในตัวบุคคล (Embodied form) ซึ่งสามารถนำไปแลกเปลี่ยนเป็นทุนเศรษฐกิจ ทุนสังคม และทุนสัญลักษณ์ ต่อไป เมื่อเข้าสู่อาชีพพริตตี้แล้ว แนวจริตดังกล่าว จะเข้าไปมีผลตั้งแต่การเลือกรับงาน การเลือกลูกค้า โดยในระหว่างการทำงาน พริตตี้จะให้ความสำคัญกับการวางตัวให้เหมาะสมกับลูกค้ามากที่สุด เพื่อเป็นการป้องกันไม่ให้ลูกค้าสามารถเพิ่มระดับความเข้มข้นของรูปแบบงานที่ตนไม่ได้เลือกรับได้ โดยมีความสวยงามของรูปร่างหน้าตาและการพูด เป็นทักษะรองลงมา ความมั่นใจและความกล้าแสดงออก เป็นอันดับสุดท้าย นอกจากนี้ ฮาบิทัสยังส่งผลต่อการเลือกคู่รักของพริตตี้ ที่จะต้องให้อิสระและมีทักษะในการพึ่งตนเองได้เช่นเดียวกับตน รวมถึงการประกอบอาชีพในอนาคตหลังจากเลิกอาชีพพริตตี้แล้ว พริตตี้จะยังคงไว้ซึ่งกลุ่มอาชีพอิสระ เช่น เปิดร้านค้า หรือทำธุรกิจส่วนตัว ต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Through Pierre Bourdieu's concepts of habitus and cultural capital, this study aims at apprehending qualitatively the factors, that led many young women into adopting promotional model (known locally as "pretty") as their profession. It also seeks to understand socio-cultural adaptation process these pretties undertook to lead their lives. To explore this information, eleven pretties, living in Bangkok, were selected through purposive sampling. The data collection technique of semi-structured in-depth interview was employed. Empirical data suggest that the pretties' habitus arise from the combination of being nurtured by parents, and being in the environment, that promote freedom and encourage self-preservation. While growing up, all participants spent significant amount time presenting themselves in the public space. Since young, they participated in activities, such as competing in several beauty pageants, besides taking minor roles in films and soap operas. Throughout these experiences, the participants have learned to be observant, developed the abilities to solve unexpected problems competently, and mastered the necessary skills to cater to needs of those they are dealing with. These abilities are habitus that has evolved into the embodied form of cultural capital, which can be exchanged into economic capital, social capital, and symbolic capital. When these participants become pretties, their habitus will affect their choices of works and how they choose their clients. Pretties tend to emphasise heavily on their manners and etiquettes towards their customers. This emphasis is their defence mechanism to ward off possible sexual advancement, especially from their clients. Lastly, the pretties' habitus also affects how they choose their partners and future occupations, especially since they value their freedom as the most important aspect of life.
Included in
Economics Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.